Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hags

Can my wife travel on I751 extension letter?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Back in December my wife received a NOA extending her conditional permanent resident status for a year. She had her bio-metrics appointment in January. She is scheduled to travel to Colombia with my daughter to Colombia on Thursday. I just assumed that she could travel with her expired resident card and the NOA extension letter. Now that the travel day is coming close I am in a panic, is there any reason why she wouldn't be able to travel on the extension letter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if thats what the one year extension says your safe to traval, bring your old permanent resident,and your extension letter, a copy of your marriage certificate if name change,all will be needed on the return trip at the poe.when going to colombia you brough the airline tickets in your name that has to match your colombian passport right.you should be hearing some thing real soon from the uscis, did you register for check case status online,have a nice trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And if you are still worried,then you should contact your local office and get a stamp into your passport...But as said above...expired GC and 1year extension letter,passport and marriage certificate are good enough..

Edited by MichaelOlesea

GOD is Good,GOD is Great,GOD is Awesome!

*K1*(process time 7months & 13days)*

12.11.2007 -Filed I-129F

07.24.2008 -VISA interview. APPROVED!!!

*AOS*(process time 7months & 5days)*

11.26.2008 -Filed AOS,EAD,AP

02.09.2009- AP Received

03.20.2009-EAD Received

07.09.2009-2Year Green Card Received

*ROC*(process time 3months & 18days)*

04.04.2011-Filed ROC(I-751)

07.28.2011-10 Year GC Received

*NATURALIZATION*(process time 4months & 27days)*

04/02/2014- Filed N-400

07/08/14-Interview (Recommended for Approval)

08/29/2014-Oath Ceremony

as1cCDkFg000010OXNsenwxNjA0emx8V2UgaGF2Z

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The extension letter has the function of a new YEAR sticker on a vehicle license plate. It's only for the airline people and other drones who may have an interest in someone's lawful presence or permission to travel to the United States.

When your wife arrives back in the US and CBP swipes her Green Card at the airport, the DHS computer already recognizes the extended validity of her Card electronically, with or without the letter. It's all computerized now.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool! That is good to know :thumbs:

The extension letter has the function of a new YEAR sticker on a vehicle license plate. It's only for the airline people and other drones who may have an interest in someone's lawful presence or permission to travel to the United States.

When your wife arrives back in the US and CBP swipes her Green Card at the airport, the DHS computer already recognizes the extended validity of her Card electronically, with or without the letter. It's all computerized now.


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Back in December my wife received a NOA extending her conditional permanent resident status for a year. She had her bio-metrics appointment in January. She is scheduled to travel to Colombia with my daughter to Colombia on Thursday. I just assumed that she could travel with her expired resident card and the NOA extension letter. Now that the travel day is coming close I am in a panic, is there any reason why she wouldn't be able to travel on the extension letter?

Yes. we live at the Canadian border and travel very frequently to Canada. Alla went many times with her expired green card with the letter and never had a problem entering Canada or returning to the US. International travel is fine.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The extension letter has the function of a new YEAR sticker on a vehicle license plate. It's only for the airline people and other drones who may have an interest in someone's lawful presence or permission to travel to the United States.

When your wife arrives back in the US and CBP swipes her Green Card at the airport, the DHS computer already recognizes the extended validity of her Card electronically, with or without the letter. It's all computerized now.

Thanks, good to know!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Back in December my wife received a NOA extending her conditional permanent resident status for a year. She had her bio-metrics appointment in January. She is scheduled to travel to Colombia with my daughter to Colombia on Thursday. I just assumed that she could travel with her expired resident card and the NOA extension letter. Now that the travel day is coming close I am in a panic, is there any reason why she wouldn't be able to travel on the extension letter?

She should be able to travel with the extension letter. Just make sure the information on the letter matches the expired green card.


The Journey Home
04/27/2009 - POE at JFK (Quick and Easy!!!!)
05/07/2009 - Applied for SSN
05/09/2009 - Welcome Letter Received
05/14/2009 - SSN Received
05/11/2009 - GC Production Ordered
06/12/2009 - GC Production Ordered (AGAIN ?!?!?!)
06/19/2009 - Alien Registration Approval notice email
06/22/2009 - 2 Year Green Card Received!!!!!!

Naturalization
02/06/2013 - Application Sent
02/13/2013 - NOA (Priority Date Feb 8th)
02/13/2013 - Biometrics Appt. Letter Received
02/21/2013 - Early Bio Appt. (Original March 15th)
02/26/2013 - Place Inline for Interview

04/24/2013 - Interview scheduled

05/31/2013 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

XX/XX/2013 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to the office to get a stamp on my passport to travel this weekend to Canada, they kept my expired green card and gave me a stamp.

I hate the fact they took my expired green card...

Am I ok to just w the stamp and letter?

thanks

I went to the office to get a stamp on my passport to travel this weekend to Canada, they kept my expired green card and gave me a stamp.

I hate the fact they took my expired green card...

Am I ok to just w the stamp and letter?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×