Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SweBro

In need of tips, moving to US from Sweden

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi..

Me and my wife is planning to move to USA this fall 2011. My wife is an US citizen but lives in Sweden with me. We have been married for almost 6 years now.

Which is the best way to get a visa for permanent stay, and also a green card? We already have a condo to live in, no kids, and of course no criminal record :-)

Can I start filling the forms here in Sweden or can I just start doing that when we arrive to the US this fall? I've heard that if I travrl into the country with her I can stay for as long as i want? Is that correct?

Does anyone have some idea about how long time it will take to get a green card to be able to start working..

Thanks in advance..


--------------------------

23/05/2011 - My wife filed i-130 at the US Embassy in Stockholm

1/06/2011 - Medical Exam, Chest X-ray

16/6/2011 - Sent in all documents to Embassy

20/6/2011 - Recieved letter from Embassy with Scheduled Interview

29/6/2011 - Interview - almost approved, had to send them one more paper

11/7/2011 - Recieved VISA paggage, not even 2 months total time :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like you meet the requirements for Direct Consular Filing (DCF), there is a forum for this topic. I suggest you check it out.

Also those things that you have heard!... they are mostly wrong, so please read the guides and study this topic here:

Marriage Based Immigration Choices

for Non-US Citizen fiancé(e) or spouse living overseas

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like you meet the requirements for Direct Consular Filing (DCF), there is a forum for this topic. I suggest you check it out.

Also those things that you have heard!... they are mostly wrong, so please read the guides and study this topic here:

Marriage Based Immigration Choices

for Non-US Citizen fiancé(e) or spouse living overseas

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

:thumbs:


07.19.2010 - NOA1

05.23.2011 - POE - LAX

06.01.2011 - Welcome letter arrived :)

06.04.2011 - 10 year GC received by mail :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great. I've just sorted out what I need to do.

Seems like DCF is a very good way for us to go.

Going to visit the embassy in Stockholm as soon as possible.

Thanks.


--------------------------

23/05/2011 - My wife filed i-130 at the US Embassy in Stockholm

1/06/2011 - Medical Exam, Chest X-ray

16/6/2011 - Sent in all documents to Embassy

20/6/2011 - Recieved letter from Embassy with Scheduled Interview

29/6/2011 - Interview - almost approved, had to send them one more paper

11/7/2011 - Recieved VISA paggage, not even 2 months total time :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

before you make that visit -

suggest SHE (yer USC Spouse) fill out an I-130, two G-325As (one on you, one on her), get together the marriage evidence pile listed in the I-130 instructions, bring some monies, and file all in person.

If you are headed there to 'receive instructions', I'm sorry, it's mostly a waste of time - VJ has a GUIDE for DCF, along with DL links for all forms SHE needs for filing the I-130 petition.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×