Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alibaba16

I-864 household member question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents are going to be my joint sponsors as I'm a student (and have been for 4 years) and won't be starting work until July. I'm currently living abroad with my husband but I'm using their address for all my correspondence with USCIS and NVC. As we have the same address will I need to list them as household members (or will they need to list me) even though I am not a dependent on their tax returns and am not financially dependent on them?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The parents are not a part of your household count. If they do not claim you on their income taxes then you would not be included in their count.

You will submit an I-864 as primary sponsor. Your parent (only one person per form) will complete an I-864 as well using only their individual income. If the other parent's income is needed then the 2nd parent would complete form I-864A.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you have any income in 2010 & file a tax return for yourself? If not, then you will have to provide a letter of explanation stating that you were not required to file a tax return because you were a student for all of 2010 and had no or too little income to report. You would still be the petitioner on I864 but would include your parent/s in household size in Part 5, 21-g. Then you will need to complete an I864a for each of your parents & have them sign it (and of course provide proof of their income). So their income, along with your income (if any) becomes Total Household Income. They would only need to be a joint-sponsor if you lived in seperate households. Make sure you can prove domicile in the US too..read the instructions thoroughly on the I864 because you are a student living abroad. It's confusing, I know...but just take your time to read through all of the instructions. Best of luck


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With no income the petitioner should have the joint sponsor complete the I-864 rather than I-864A regardless of household status.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it doesn't matter that they share the same address...interesting! They should make that clear on the instructions that an I864 joint-sponsor is prefered for sponsors with no income even if living in same household...I think anyway LOL


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Wow it's confusing... :bonk: We might qualify on our own as I have savings and my husband has income but I thought it would be safer to get a joint sponsor as well. We'll do the I-864 and have one of my parents complete the same form as well and send it in all together as one packet, correct? I have a letter prepared saying why I haven't paid taxes and I also have a letter from my future employer. Hoping it works and they don't reject it because of some silly mistake.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it doesn't matter that they share the same address...interesting! They should make that clear on the instructions that an I864 joint-sponsor is prefered for sponsors with no income even if living in same household...I think anyway LOL

You are correct that not all possible combinations are addressed in the instructions. A common error is also to state joint income from a married joint sponsor and to document past income with a transcript instead of a copy of a complete return. Transcripts don't separate a couple's income. Some folks have the married joint sponsors file I-864 and I-864a in this situation but it's really not needed if the one joint sponsor's income is sufficient and properly documented.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×