Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chrisindy

Beneficiary Work History

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am not sure of the answer to this, and I am hoping somebody on here might know.

We are filling out our Packet 3 forms now for the London Embassy, and DS-157 is asking for the beneficiary applicant's work history. My fiance (Beneficiary) does not currently work because she is looking after our 1 year old and 3 year old children. Prior to that, she had a few various part-time jobs and internships, but no full-time employment. Does the embassy frown upon a situation like this? Does this hurt our chances of being together?

As for me, I have been working in my profession for about 5 years now, and have been meeting the income requirements for the past 4 years. I assume all they really care about is my income and work history (Petitioner). Am I correct to assume that my work history is all they are concerned about? Should I be worried about my fiance's work history? Does anybody know why they ask for work history on the DS-157?

Thanks in advance to anybody that is willing to help answer my question!

Sincerely,

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

; all they really care for is the petitioners work history since the petitioner has to show that he/she is financially stable enough to support his/hers fiance(e).


holland-flag-44.gifunited-states-flag-88.gif

heart-119.gif August 28th, 2011: Wedding heart-119.giflove-182.gif

AOS
August 31th, 2011: applied for SS#
September 6th: received SS#
September 26th, 2011: AOS sent
September 30th, 2011: NOA1
October 6th, 2011: NOA1 hard copy
October 26th,2011: Biometrics
October 28th, 2011: case transferred to California for faster processing
December 5th, 2011: received EAD/AP card
February 22nd, 2012: Green card in production
February 27th, 2012: GREEN CARD in hand, yaaay!!!




November 10th, 2013: ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It won't hurt the chances for a visa. I think it's more about looking for terrorists. Certain occupations or frequent visits to certain countries trigger additional security checks. Did she ever work in a weapons factory?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I agree. I don't think the beneficiary's work history is requested to see whether or not they will contribute to the economy in the States...


April, 2009 - We met

May, 2009 - We wooed

June, 2010 - We got engaged, looking forward to a small August 2010 wedding

** Reality Check: K-1 Process**

July 22, 2010 - NOA1

**5 months of patient waiting**

December 29, 2011 - call around for information about delay

January 5, 2011 - RFE notice (first online status update yet!)

January 10, 2011 - RFE Hardcopy

January 13, 2011 - RFE Response acknowledged

January 24, 2011 - NOA2 (at last!!)

February 3, 2011 - application sent from NVC to Montreal (aka. the Abyss?)

March 7, 2011 - Packet 3 sent to me

March 10, 2011 - Packet 3 delivered to Montreal

March 21, 2011 - Packet 4 sent to me

April 5, 2011 - Medical

April 13, 2011 - Interview - approved!

April 20, 2011 - visa in hand

May 9, 2011 - POE (Buffalo, NY)

May 10, 2011 - wedding :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But why would even the ''Petitioner'' work history matter? What if the Beneficiary doesnt want to be supported by him or her? Or is not marrying her or him because he or she wants to be supported? Why does it matter so much? And what is it for them when the ''Petitioner'' can support his or her Beneficiary? What if he or she only wants to be with his or her fiance and the ''Petitioner'' is not rich?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But why would even the ''Petitioner'' work history matter? What if the Beneficiary doesnt want to be supported by him or her? Or is not marrying her or him because he or she wants to be supported? Why does it matter so much? And what is it for them when the ''Petitioner'' can support his or her Beneficiary? What if he or she only wants to be with his or her fiance and the ''Petitioner'' is not rich?

It's not about what kind of job can or can not support or not support or wants to support. Work history is about identification and security clearances. They don't get into who wants to work or not work or has a cool job. That's up to the couple to decide.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...