Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Hendea3

Going to Grad School after AOS?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, Im not sure if this is in the right spot or not ...but here goes nothing.

While awaiting for my AOS/EAD to go through (from K-1 marriage) I have been looking to see what jobs are out there for me (BSc. in Wildlife Bio) and it appears that 98% of all jobs are governmental....which means only USC can apply. SO, I have been thinking of going for a Masters degree and then by the time it is finished I will be able to apply to be a USC and actually work in my field....

My question is; if I am a Canadian Citizen, American Resident (with green card) am I considered an international student or am I just like all the other in state residents? Also, am I right to assume that I would not need a student Visa as I am already in the US with a green card (once AOS is approved of course...)???

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, Im not sure if this is in the right spot or not ...but here goes nothing.

While awaiting for my AOS/EAD to go through (from K-1 marriage) I have been looking to see what jobs are out there for me (BSc. in Wildlife Bio) and it appears that 98% of all jobs are governmental....which means only USC can apply. SO, I have been thinking of going for a Masters degree and then by the time it is finished I will be able to apply to be a USC and actually work in my field....

My question is; if I am a Canadian Citizen, American Resident (with green card) am I considered an international student or am I just like all the other in state residents? Also, am I right to assume that I would not need a student Visa as I am already in the US with a green card (once AOS is approved of course...)???

Thanks in advance!

A resident is a resident.... If you are a resident of the USA and you need no other visa's to come and go. You can attend school. The only issue is based on the school you choose, do you meet the individual STATE's residency requirements for determination of in-state versus out-of-state tuition fees, if applicable

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to wait a year before I could go to school in Nebraska to meet the state residency requirements.

Time for you to look up the schools you want to go to, research it quite a bit, find out what tests you need to take if any, to get in etc, and check the requirements for residents cost.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A resident is a resident.... If you are a resident of the USA and you need no other visa's to come and go. You can attend school. The only issue is based on the school you choose, do you meet the individual STATE's residency requirements for determination of in-state versus out-of-state tuition fees, if applicable

This is correct. You'll have to check with your school's policy regarding in-state residency. In Ohio, my wife is considered a resident for tuition purposes at state colleges, as Ohio law states that a spouse of someone who's been a tax-paying state resident (me) for at least a year is considered a resident.

Good luck,

AJ


Our Timeline (AOS from VWP with short overstay):

Day 00: 19 Sep 2010 AOS package (I-485, I-130, I-131, I-765) sent to Chicago Lockbox

Day 18: 07 Oct 2010 Biometrics appointment letter received for 29 Oct 2010 (dated 01 Oct 2010)

Day 19: 08 Oct 2010 Walk-in biometrics (took about 10 minutes)

Day 47: 05 Nov 2010 Received letter (dated 01 Nov 2010) for Interview on 07 Dec 2010

Day 68: 26 Nov 2010 I-131 TOUCHED: AP approved

Day 73: 01 Dec 2010 I-765 TOUCHED: EAD approved

Day 76: 04 Dec 2010 AP received

Day 79: 07 Dec 2010 Interview at 1 p.m. (took maybe 15 minutes): RECOMMENDED FOR APPROVAL!

Day 82: 10 Dec 2010 EAD received (dated 01 Dec 2010)

Day 83: 11 Dec 2010 "WELCOME TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA" letter received (dated 07 Dec 2010)

Day 90: 18 Dec 2010 GREEN CARD IN HAND! (dated 07 Dec 2010)


Day 000: 27 Nov 2012 ROC package (I-751) sent to California Service Center

Day 005: 03 Dec 2012 Received hard copy of NOA (dated 28 Nov 2012)

Day 244: 29 Jul 2013 Biometrics appointment letter received for 07 Aug 2013 (dated 27 Jul 2013)

Day 247: 01 Aug 2013 Walk-in biometrics (took about 25 minutes)

Day 308: 01 Oct 2013 Received approval notice for ROC (dated 24 Sep 2013)

Day 317: 10 Oct 2013 GREEN CARD IN HAND!

 

Day 000: 16 Sep 2017 N-400 filed online

Day 007: 23 Sep 2017 Biometrics appointment scheduled for 12 Oct 2017

Day 024: 10 Oct 2017 Walk-in biometrics (took about 10 minutes)

Day 059: 14 Nov 2017 Received notice that Interview scheduled for 19 Dec 2017

Day 066: 20 Nov 2017 Received hard copy of Interview notice (dated 14 Nov 2017)

Day 094: 19 Dec 2017 INTERVIEW (PASSED!)

Day 145:  08 Feb 2018 OATH CEREMONY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is correct. You'll have to check with your school's policy regarding in-state residency. In Ohio, my wife is considered a resident for tuition purposes at state colleges, as Ohio law states that a spouse of someone who's been a tax-paying state resident (me) for at least a year is considered a resident.

Good luck,

AJ

It was the same for my stepson in Missouri since I am a Resident of Missouri (for over 20 years) they allowed him to be considered a resident of Missouri (he has only been here since Aug 2010 and started classes Jan 2011). Check with the University or College you want to attend.


AOS:

Green Card APPROVAL for wife and stepson 02/10/2011

Revd'd Green Cards for wife and stepson today 02/19/2011

My timeline gives all the information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...