Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mysteryladypr

I-864 (URGENT INFO REQUEST)

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!!!

We receive the package of instructions and now suppouse fill the I-864 for complete the case in the NVC. But we have doubts bcz in PUERTO RICO we dont fill the FEDERAL TAX RETURN FORM... our Island has our own Tax return form.

So, How we would complete this form? We didnt see anything about that detail in the instructions or any website for get more info.

If anyone knows about this point, we will appreciate all the information about it.

Thanks!!!


Mystery & Ünal

Marriage: July 15, 2010

event.png

I-130:

Sent 10-06-2010

NOA1 10-12-2010

Touched 11-04-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

105 Days

I-129f (K3)

Sent 10-22-2010

NOA1 10-27-2010

Touched 11-11-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

89 days

NVC:

Received 02-07-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mysterylady,

I would call the NVC on Tuesday (Monday is a National Hoilday) and tell them your situation and if the person that you speak with is even a tad bit unsure ask to speak to a supervisor and get a direct and definite answer. You can also call a Tax expert and they may be able to help you as well!

Good Luck! :)


Fatih and Kelly's Visa Journey

2010- 12-10: Sent I-130 and DS-230 Complete Package to US Embassy in Ankara, Turkey via UPS

which included everything BUT the Kitchen SINK!

2010-12-13: Per UPS, Package has been received at American Consulate in Ankara, Turkey

2011-01-20: Received Email from US Embassy in Ankara

INTERVIEW DATE 03/08/2011 @ 8:30 am !!!

2011-03-08: Placed in AP

I will NEVER give up and WILL fight to the END!

Apologies if I state in a comment that my husband and I have been together for years & years. It's just that I can hardly remember a time when he and I were not together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moved from AOS from a family visa forum to CR-1 forum as OP is pursuing a CR-1 visa


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Katryn I dont know how to move it...

moved from AOS from a family visa forum to CR-1 forum as OP is pursuing a CR-1 visa


Mystery & Ünal

Marriage: July 15, 2010

event.png

I-130:

Sent 10-06-2010

NOA1 10-12-2010

Touched 11-04-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

105 Days

I-129f (K3)

Sent 10-22-2010

NOA1 10-27-2010

Touched 11-11-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

89 days

NVC:

Received 02-07-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!!!

We receive the package of instructions and now suppouse fill the I-864 for complete the case in the NVC. But we have doubts bcz in PUERTO RICO we dont fill the FEDERAL TAX RETURN FORM... our Island has our own Tax return form.

So, How we would complete this form? We didnt see anything about that detail in the instructions or any website for get more info.

If anyone knows about this point, we will appreciate all the information about it.

Thanks!!!

You'll still need to state your income for the applicable years as well as your current income. You can then add a note that, you were not required to file US Tax Returns and provide the information from this link to support your claim. http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc901.html


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Katryn I dont know how to move it...

You don't have to - I did it for you. :) I just left that comment so people would know it had been moved in case they remembered reading it in the other forum. It is now where it belongs so you don't have to do anything :no: .


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok... :thumbs:

thanks!!! B-)

You don't have to - I did it for you. :) I just left that comment so people would know it had been moved in case they remembered reading it in the other forum. It is now where it belongs so you don't have to do anything :no: .


Mystery & Ünal

Marriage: July 15, 2010

event.png

I-130:

Sent 10-06-2010

NOA1 10-12-2010

Touched 11-04-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

105 Days

I-129f (K3)

Sent 10-22-2010

NOA1 10-27-2010

Touched 11-11-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

89 days

NVC:

Received 02-07-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did the form with the info of my tax return form from PR and sent the explication about we dont fill federal return tax form..... And i sent copy of everything of my incomes and taxes

You'll still need to state your income for the applicable years as well as your current income. You can then add a note that, you were not required to file US Tax Returns and provide the information from this link to support your claim. http://www.irs.gov/t...pics/tc901.html


Mystery & Ünal

Marriage: July 15, 2010

event.png

I-130:

Sent 10-06-2010

NOA1 10-12-2010

Touched 11-04-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

105 Days

I-129f (K3)

Sent 10-22-2010

NOA1 10-27-2010

Touched 11-11-2010

Approved: 1-25-2011

89 days

NVC:

Received 02-07-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...