Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Burk

Advise on Getting K-1 Visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am a US Citizen that has fallen in love and will be marrying my Ecuadorian fiance. I am in California and she is in the Ecaudor, Guayaquil. I am filling out the K-1 application and wondering if any of you can point to me some pitfalls to avoid. She will have to fill out some forms but she does not speak English nor read English, are some of the forms in Spanish so she can at least see what they are asking her. Any help or direction where to get information would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get ready for quite a ride. There are very experienced members here who have survived the guantlet that is Guayaquil.

You should plan on completing the forms for her.

Do some reading in the Guides here on VJ as well as in the Latin America regional forum to learn the particulars of your consulate.

Welcome to VJ.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, you are dealing with a very difficult consulate.

Make sure you have lots of relationship evidence. As she does not speak English, in your cover letter, you may want to explain how you communicate. This is some time in the future, but be prepared to go down there for her interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the forms being sent in for your petition HAVE to be in english. There are no translations in any language. Fill them out for her and send them to her to sign. I also fell in love and he is in Puyo, Ecuador. We are in the process of filing our petition and I promise your questions will keep coming! Good luck and anything that your not clear on...even slightly...ask and get a 2nd and 3rd opinion before you send ANYTHING in. Don't give them reason to make things difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also fell in love and he is in Puyo, Ecuador.

I fell in love in Puyo too! Puyo is a great place for love apparently.. :-)

I just brought my fiance to California on a K-1 visa and it wasn't as difficult as I thought it would be based on what people said here on VJ. Definitely keep track of all the paperwork, make sure every i is dotted and t crossed. Also, be heavy on the evidence. Hand-written letters, call logs, tickets together, anything and everything you think makes you a couple. Be prepared to travel to Guayaquil for the interview, it is not technically required for the USC to be there but most people who make it through the Ecuador consulate recommend that both partners attend the interview.

If you have not yet sent your I-129F, include as much evidence as you can gather in the original package. That way they have to acknowledge it and it's guaranteed to be accounted for. When you go to the interview 6 or so months later you can bring the evidence covering those six months since you sent the package and everything will look really solid.

My fiance doesn't speak much English either and so far we've been ok. You'll have to fill out all of the forms and translations yourself, make sure she gets 2 copies of the original birth certificate so you can translate one for AOS. You won't need to do any translating for the consulate, it's only after when you adjust status that you'll need the English versions.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me, we just had our interview Jan 24th so it's still fresh in my mind. :-) Good luck!


I-129F package sent: Jul 7th 2010

Package received at CSC: Jul 9th 2010

NOA1: Jul 16th 2010

NOA2: Nov 30th 2010

Packet 4 letter received: Dec 27th 2010

Medical done: Jan 3rd 2011

Interview: Jan 24th 2011 - APPROVED!!

Passport with K-1 visa received: Jan 29th 2011

POE: Feb 2nd 2011 in Houston, TX - cleared without problems :-)

Married!: May 2nd 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I seem to have double posted. My bad! Good luck everyone!

Edited by Maliajannah

I-129F package sent: Jul 7th 2010

Package received at CSC: Jul 9th 2010

NOA1: Jul 16th 2010

NOA2: Nov 30th 2010

Packet 4 letter received: Dec 27th 2010

Medical done: Jan 3rd 2011

Interview: Jan 24th 2011 - APPROVED!!

Passport with K-1 visa received: Jan 29th 2011

POE: Feb 2nd 2011 in Houston, TX - cleared without problems :-)

Married!: May 2nd 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...