Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mar&Alej

2 year Conditional Green Card, what's next ?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All !! Question, my husband's 2 year conditional green card expires Oct 2011, I am not sure if we need to do anything ? can someone please guide me cause I heard we have to do more paperwork, I just thought once the 2 years was up then he was good and would just become permanant with no conditions, im lost, help??

-Marlene

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to pay, and apply just like everything else.

It is in the guides. Go check out Removal Of Conditions - step by step in the guide section.

You should have been collecting evidence for 2 years. The evidence should span the entire time of the 2yr card.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you will need evidence of your bona fide true marriage, and live togather,when your permanenet resident card expires on that date, thats when you count back 90 days thats when you can file your removal of conditions 1-751 not before,you need a list of things , read up on the guides removing conditions on top of this page,if some thing you don't understand ask a vj member,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello All !! Question, my husband's 2 year conditional green card expires Oct 2011, I am not sure if we need to do anything ? can someone please guide me cause I heard we have to do more paperwork, I just thought once the 2 years was up then he was good and would just become permanant with no conditions, im lost, help??

You say his card expires Oct 2011 that means sometimes during the 90 days before that date (roughly July 2011 - Oct 2011) you need to file to "Remove conditions" (ROC) by filing I-751.

The guide is here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

The long and short of it is you need to prove that you're still together and show evidence of a bonafide relationship and this time it's stuff you actually send with the application and you might also have an interview. The same sort of stuff as AOS but MUCH more evidence required. For example, I don't need to file till April 2012 but I have already started collecting stuff and making lists... sad really but there you go :P This is my list for the "evidence of relationship" so far:

o Copy IRS transcripts 2009, 2010 & 2011 showing joint filing

o Copy Car Insurance cards (showing joint names)

o Copy Wells Fargo joint account

o Copy First Trust & Savings joint account

o Copy Verizon cell phone bill (showing joint names)

o Electricity bills (showing joint names)

o Health Insurance showing joint names

o Copy Drivers licenses showing same address

o Photos from wedding & various occasions

This is the stuff that's on my list as "if we have them"

o More stuff showing same address

o Letter from USPS showing joint names on post box

o Wills & Powers of Attorney showing each other as beneficiaries

o Flight records showing both travelled together

o Birth certificate of any children

o Lease/Mortgage agreement

o Affidavits from at least two (2) people who have know both of us since obtaining LPR

And the final joyful part of ROC is the fee $505 plus biometrics fee of $85 for a grand total of $590. So you have roughly 6 months to get all your paperwork together (as well as the fee) and then THAT'S it.. well that is unless he want to become a US citizen and then of course every 10 years renewing his card (no like renewing a driving licence).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×