Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Amos&Radio

I-134 Sponsor Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

I have my interview coming up very shortly and I have all the forms ready to go.

My fiancée is set to return to school after she returns from visiting me here in the UK, prior to her visit she has been in school for a few years and as a consequence has not been in employment. As such, she doesn't have an income to support me. This is not a problem, as her step mother is happy to sponsor me and earns above the requirements (which I believe to be 125%?)

Her step mother has provided me with all the required documentation - my question is - does my fiancée still have to provide an I-134F even though most of the amounts on there will be 0? (she lives with her father and step mother) Furthermore, will she have to show evidence of this?

Is it ok to list her step mother as my primary sponsor? How would I go about doing this - do I just mention it to the consular officer?

Many thanks for your help Visa Journey members, I really cannot thank everyone enough for their help with our case so far :)

Edited by Amos&Radio

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

I have my interview coming up very shortly and I have all the forms ready to go.

My fiancée is set to return to school after she returns from visiting me here in the UK, prior to her visit she has been in school for a few years and as a consequence has not been in employment. As such, she doesn't have an income to support me. This is not a problem, as her step mother is happy to sponsor me and earns above the requirements (which I believe to be 125%?)

Her step mother has provided me with all the required documentation - my question is - does my fiancée still have to provide an I-134F even though most of the amounts on there will be 0? (she lives with her father and step mother) Furthermore, will she have to show evidence of this?

Is it ok to list her step mother as my primary sponsor? How would I go about doing this - do I just mention it to the consular officer?

Many thanks for your help Visa Journey members, I really cannot thank everyone enough for their help with our case so far :)

As far as I am aware your fiancee is the primary sponsor. Her step mum will be co sponsor.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiancee is the primary sponsor, even if she makes 0 and has 0 assets; thus, she needs to fill in an I-134. Her stepmom is the joint sponsor.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im in exactly the same posistion lol.......i needed this info too so thanks mate, just need to get my NOA2 now and will be ready to go.....hopefully its soon!!

Edited by Nath & Jordan

10/30/2010 FIELD I-129F
11/09/2010 NOA1
11/30/2010 TOUCHED
12/29/2010 TOUCHED
03/15/2011 TOUCHED
03/15/2011 NOA2 APPROVED
04/04/2011 NVC RECEIVED
04/12/2011 LEFT NVC
04/15/2011 CONSULATE RECEIVED
04/23/2011 PACKET 3 RECEIVED
04/25/2011 PACKET 3 SENT
05/24/2011 PACKET 4 RECEIVED
06/07/2011 INTERVIEW DATE smile.png
06/07/2011 APPROVED WAHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO smile.png)))
06/17/2011 ENTERED THE UNITED STATES
10/12/2011 BIOMETRICS
10/21/2011 WORK AUTHORIZATION AND ADVANCE PAROLE RECEIVED
11/21/2011 AOS INTERVIEW APPROVED smile.png))))))))

10/21/2013 I-751 PACKAGE SENT

10/28/2013 NOA1 RECEIVED 1 YEAR EXTENSION

11/1/2013 BIO-METRICS APPOINTMENT RECEIVED FOR 11/19/2013

02/24/2014 I-751 APPROVED. RECEIVED GREEN CARD IN POST dancin5hr.gifdancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thank you so much - we will fill one out today.

Do we need to include a letter explaining her lack of income - or any supporting evidence?

Or are we ok to just fill out the form saying 0 and then just have the step mums forms and evidence?

Thanks again!

You don't have to explain the lack of income, though the CO may ask about it. If the consulate requires a copy of the most recent tax return and she didn't file a tax return (most people with zero income don't) then she should provide a letter explaining why she was not statutorily required to file a tax return. Such a letter would be required with an I-864 when a tax return isn't provided, and consulates tend to apply the same rules to an I-134.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to explain the lack of income, though the CO may ask about it. If the consulate requires a copy of the most recent tax return and she didn't file a tax return (most people with zero income don't) then she should provide a letter explaining why she was not statutorily required to file a tax return. Such a letter would be required with an I-864 when a tax return isn't provided, and consulates tend to apply the same rules to an I-134.

Thanks for this - much appreciated.

My fiancée will be with me on the day as well so will be able to explain the lack of income

She currently has a very low amount of cash in her back account (under $100), again, this won't be a problem will it? If her step mum is co sponsoring?

Sorry for all the questions, I'm uber paranoid about getting everything right!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×