Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ivana99

asking about Tourist Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is my situation...

I have a daughter and she was in the US with my lawful husband (both green card holder) since last year. My lawful hubby and I had been together for almost 15 years but we're not married bec of his petitioned. We have a plan to get married soon but I am longing and miss my daughter and I want to see her this coming December. Should I apply for a tourist visa? Is it better to tell them that I want to visit my daughter? What is the best reasons for my tourist? Or should I go for vacation with my cousins invitation in SF together with my sick uncle then drive to my daughter's location. What will I do?

Please help me on this.

Thank you.

God bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country are you from? When applying for a tourist visa, in most cases, you MUST disclose all family members in the US.

Your best bet would be to complied a heap of strong ties to your home country. This includes things like a lease/mortgage, a job offer with an expected return date, enrollment in school, etc

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you take a look at the DS-160 application you'll notice not only that you have to give your husbands name and address but also for all other immediate family members in the US - daughter included. It'd be in your best interest to tell the truth as you have no idea just how the embassies have their ways of finding information about you.

Show proof that you'll return to your home country after your stay - parents stil there, work, mortgage/home ownership, credits/loans to be paid...


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my situation...

I have a daughter and she was in the US with my lawful husband (both green card holder) since last year. My lawful hubby and I had been together for almost 15 years but we're not married bec of his petitioned. We have a plan to get married soon but I am longing and miss my daughter and I want to see her this coming December. Should I apply for a tourist visa? Is it better to tell them that I want to visit my daughter? What is the best reasons for my tourist? Or should I go for vacation with my cousins invitation in SF together with my sick uncle then drive to my daughter's location. What will I do?

Please help me on this.

Thank you.

God bless!

HI. On your situation, you must disclose the reason of your visit to the US. you need to show that you will return to your country like I did to my girlfriend before. We showed several documents to prove of her return to the Phil. Then afterwhich, she got a visa after 3 weeks. The interview schedule was quite long that time. Then after that I bought her a ticket an she went here in Cali then after. http://bit.ly/bnLA1U

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI. On your situation, you must disclose the reason of your visit to the US. you need to show that you will return to your country like I did to my girlfriend before. We showed several documents to prove of her return to the Phil. Then afterwhich, she got a visa after 3 weeks. The interview schedule was quite long that time. Then after that I bought her a ticket an she went here in Cali then after. http://bit.ly/bnLA1U

THANK YOU GUYS!...It helps me a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×