Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MichaelANDVelvet

Checklist with packet 3??

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee just received her packet 3 and a checklist came with it. It requires that we fill out the forms and return the checklist filled out with what we have. Here is the check list.

K Visa Application checklist

For each document listed below, please indicate that you have obtained the document for each applicant, or that the document does not apply to your individual situation. Please send this checklist with the required forms to the above address, attention Immigrant Visa Unit. Please note this office is not able to confirm receipt of these forms.

Obtained Does not apply

X________ Passport

X________ Photographs

X________ Birth Cerificate

________ Police Certificate (s)

X________ Intent to marry letter

X________ Evidence of domicile

X________ Affidavit of support

X________ Evidence of support

________ X________ Adoption certificate

________ X________ Divorce or death cerificate

________ X________ Criminal (court and prison) records

________ X________ Military records

________ X________ For minor children, custody/consent

________ Medical

__________________________ __________________________________

Date Signature

As you can see we have most of the stuff EXCEPT the Medical and Police certificate. She will be getting the police certificate tomorrow but it says it will take 2 weeks to receive it. I believe we don't have to send the police certificate with these forms so if we send back this checklist and it is not checked, will this slow down the whole process? Should we check it since we will have the certificate in two weeks before the interview?

Also I read that the medical should be done about 2-4 days before the interview. Why is it on this checklist and will not having the medical slow things down?

Thank you,

Michael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't actually need to send in all those documents...just the DS forms they mention. All it says is that you have obtained those other items.


"There are no shortcuts to anywhere worth going."

CR-1: Texas Service Center and Montreal Consulate

Wedding: 2015-04-11

NOA1: 2015-12-18

NOA2: 2016-04-28

AOS paid: 2016-07-03

IV paid: 2016-07-24

DS-260 completed: 2016-07-27

Mailed AOS & IV package to NVC: 2016-10-24

Scan date: 2016-10-31

Sent for supervisor review: 2016-12-16

Case complete email: 2016-12-30

Medical (Dr Zatzman in Toronto): 2017-01-16

Interview: 2017-02-13 (approved!)

POE: 2017-04-13 (Detroit/Windsor tunnel)

Received 10yr GC: 2017-05-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not send anything but the filled out forms they ask for. I checked off everything on the list that was applicable to me. As long as you have it all in hand for the interview. Also, do not wait until 2-4 days before the interview for the medical. If needed, you will need enough time to do anything additional the doctor requires. (additional immunizations etc) Not saying that they will, but just in case.


OUR TIMELINE AND K1 JOURNEY

Sept 4, 2009...We meet in Toronto, Canada at a Kid Rock concert
Feb 19, 2010...NOA1 recieved in mail
May 19, 2010...NOA2 (92 days)
Sept 24, 2010...Interview! APPROVED! smile.png
Oct 29, 2010...POE--Buffalo, NY
Nov 10, 2010...Courthouse wedding in NY state
Dec 11, 2010...Beach wedding in Hawaii


Dec 09, 2010...NOA for AOS, EAD, AP
Feb 11, 2011...AOS & EAD approved smile.png
Feb 12, 2011...AP approved smile.png
Feb 18, 2011...Received GREEN CARD smile.png
Feb 18, 2011...Received AP
Feb 22, 2011...Received EAD


Nov 09, 2012...Sent in I-751, Removal of Conditions
Nov 14, 2011...NOA1
Dec 18, 2012...Biometrics

May 03, 2013...10 year GREEN CARD approved! yes.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone, i just was reading through the forms again and noticed that the form D-156K actually says that the police cert., affidavit of support, birth cert...etc... must be attached to this form. now what? do i send them with or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm fairly certain you don't need that stuff until the interview. I'll let someone who's been through it answer, but I'm about 95% certain.

Edited by JlovesA

"There are no shortcuts to anywhere worth going."

CR-1: Texas Service Center and Montreal Consulate

Wedding: 2015-04-11

NOA1: 2015-12-18

NOA2: 2016-04-28

AOS paid: 2016-07-03

IV paid: 2016-07-24

DS-260 completed: 2016-07-27

Mailed AOS & IV package to NVC: 2016-10-24

Scan date: 2016-10-31

Sent for supervisor review: 2016-12-16

Case complete email: 2016-12-30

Medical (Dr Zatzman in Toronto): 2017-01-16

Interview: 2017-02-13 (approved!)

POE: 2017-04-13 (Detroit/Windsor tunnel)

Received 10yr GC: 2017-05-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

okay, my fiancee, being the careless lol didn't tell me about the other papers in the packet because she thought they weren't important. well i figured out the passport photos issue that canadian photos are the same as american and that you need 5 photos. the papers also said that i do not need to send the original documents and just send the checklist showing i have them. thank you to all. my fiancee now understands why being thorough is important.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×