Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
prittypixy

Stepchildren

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes, you need to file an I-130 petition for each child and a G-325 for each child. You will also need to pay the Visa Fees for each child as well.


* Aug 2008...........Initial meeting

* July 2009...........Proposed

* Nov 24, 2009.....Married in Philippines

USCIS PROCESS

* April 11, 2010...I-130 mailed to Chicago LockBox

* April 14, 2010...I-130 package received at CSC

* April 21, 2010...Checks cashed

* April 21, 2010...NOA1

* July 15, 2010....NOA2

NVC PROCESS

* July 26, 2010...Cases received

* July 29, 2010...Received DS-3032 and AOS Fee Bill

* July 29, 2010...Returned DS-3032s by Email

* July 29, 2010...Paid AOS Fee Bill online

* Aug 03, 2010...Mailed AOS Package

* Aug 03, 2010...Case complete, forwarded to Embassy

CONSULATE PROCESS

* Aug 09, 2010...Our Nightmare with USEM begins

* Aug 09, 2010...USEM received Package from NVC (verified delivered by DHL tracking number)

* Aug 09, 2010...USEM losses Package.

* Aug 16, 2010...USEM claims case not received from NVC

* Aug 16 through Sept 16...Many phone calls and faxes to try to get embassy straightened out

* Sep 16, 2010...Finally received Interview Appts. (Oct 12, 7:00 am)

* Oct 04-07, 2010...Medical Exams - Passed

* Oct 12, 2010, 07:00 ...Interview --- Approved!

POE and more

* Oct 26, 2010...POE Houston, Texas - Very quick and easy immigration process. No problems.

SSN Received 2 weeks after POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you need to file an I-130 petition for each child and a G-325 for each child. You will also need to pay the Visa Fees for each child as well.

This appears to be one of the most confusing topics. I still get conflicting answers. My own answer to this question is: Yes, you need a separate I-130 petition for each child. No, you don't need a G-325a for a child.

Please let me know where it's said that you need a G-325a for a child. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I amin the same situation and have a lawyer. I files a seperate I-130 for each but did not file a G325 on the advice of my lawyer. Not sure this is correct but thats what I was informed to do.


USCIS

10-15-2009 Met while I was on vacation...

11-12-2009 Traveled to CR for 3 weeks (Engaged)

02-21-2010 Married

05-28-2010 Mailed I-130

05-31-2010 Received - Chicago Lockbox

06-07-2010 I-130 NOA1 - CSC

06-08-2010 Touched

09-16-2010 NOA2

NVC

09-21-2010 Case# assinged

09-22-2010 AOS and IV bill generated.

09-22-2010 Paid AOS and IV bill.

09/23/2010 Both bills show paid. Printed cover sheets.

09/27/2010 Mailed AOS & IV package (fedex).

09-28-2010 Package received at NVC 9:32am (signed for by J.Desmond)

10-04-2010 AOS & IV docs in AVR system.

10-08-2010 SIF.

10-21-2010 Case Closed.

10-25-2010 Case sent to USEM.

USEM

10-27-2010 Received file.

11-02-2010 Medical. PASSED

11-08-2010 Interview APPROVED

POE

11-13-2010 Frt Lauderdale,FL.

SS Card

11-29-2010

Welcome Letter

12-10-2010

Greencard received

12-20-2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This appears to be one of the most confusing topics. I still get conflicting answers. My own answer to this question is: Yes, you need a separate I-130 petition for each child. No, you don't need a G-325a for a child.

Please let me know where it's said that you need a G-325a for a child. Thank you.

I believe the G-325a requirement begins at age 14....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the G-325a requirement begins at age 14....

I don't believe that's true. There's no reference the the age of a child in I-130 instructions. You might be confusing it with some other petition that require Form G-325a. For example, the I-485 petition (Adjustment of Status when in the US) also includes the form G-325a.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Pritty,

I too have kid and have a lots experince on it.

My answer:

1) You need a form I-130 for father or mother, other for every kid.

2) Form G-325 is for visa K3K4 but Immigration delete it process.

In CR/IR1 process is individual for everybody. You need will attach documents for every kid.

You must send for USCIS copies documents Birth Certification and traslator to English but

Time up for NVC you must send original documents civil.

You can check in www.travel.state.gov lick in Visa and look for visa type you are in

Immigrants to of US:

Immigrant visa for a Spouse of US Citizie or Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident.

There information Where you send I-130.

Nice weekend and patiente so much Edi


K-3/K-4 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Bogota, Colombia

Marriage : 2008-08-30

I-130 Sent : 2009-10-20

I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-30

I-129F Sent : 2009-11-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-11-10

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-02-23

Your I-129f was approved in 105 days from your NOA1 date.

I-130 Approval : 2010-02-23

Your I-130 was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.

NVC Received :

NVC Left :

Consulate Received :

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date :

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

US Entry :

Comments : Received email notice on 2/24/2010 for I-129F and I-130 approvals. No NOA2s yet by mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe that's true. There's no reference the the age of a child in I-130 instructions. You might be confusing it with some other petition that require Form G-325a. For example, the I-485 petition (Adjustment of Status when in the US) also includes the form G-325a.

maybe true, but I don't understand the big deal... you are not harmed if you include it...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My kids did not need the G325A either.


Removal of Conditions: 12/09/2011

ROC check cashed 12/15/11

NOA1 12/13/11

Biometrics 1/6/12 Complete

RFE 9/13/12

RFE package sent back 10/17/12

Card Production Ordered 12/04/12

10 year card arrived in mail 12/10/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×