Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sabovee

When can I file my N400

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There's so much conflicting info! Here's my timeline, can someone tell me when I can Naturalize?

Married Sept 2007

1st Permanent Resident card shows Resident since 01/30/2008

10 year PR card received on July 9/2010 - shows resident since 01/30/2008

When can I put in my N400 application?


My K-1 Journey ....

2007

March 1 - Sent I-129F to VSC

March 9 - NOA1 by mail

March 11 - Touched

April 6 - NOA2 by email

April 12 - Received by NVC (Dated April 6th)

April 19 - Received notice from NVC - sent to Vancouver? WHAT? :) CAN IT BE TRUE???

May 4 - Packet 3!! Still from Vancouver!

May 7 - Packet 3 faxed back

May 16 - Medical in Ottawa

May 17 - Packet 4!

June 11 - Interview - APPROVED IN VANCOUVER!

June 16 - Activated visa at Alexandria Bay!

BACK IN THE USSA! ;)

Sept 1 - Wedding in Maryland

Nov 12 - AOS package recieved by USCIS

Nov 30 - NOA

Dec 3 - Received Biometrics Appointment date

Dec 20 - Biometrics Appointment in Baltimore!

Jan 14, 2008 - Case transfered to CSC

Feb 4 - Welcoming letter and AP/arrived!

Feb 6 - Case online - updated - Approval notice sent

Feb 7 - GREEN CARD ARRIVES IN MAIL - Happy dance ensues!! :) :) :) :) :)

2009/2010 - Adjustment of Status (10 year visa)

Dec - Filed I751 (Vermont)

Dec 14th - Received NOA (Conditional residence extended for one year)

Jan 26th - Biometrics in Baltimore

Jan 28th - Touch

April 2 - Approval letter recieved!

June 22 - Still no card... called Vermont Office

June 25 - Email received, card production ordered!

July 9 - GC received in mail!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's so much conflicting info! Here's my timeline, can someone tell me when I can Naturalize?

Married Sept 2007

1st Permanent Resident card shows Resident since 01/30/2008

10 year PR card received on July 9/2010 - shows resident since 01/30/2008

When can I put in my N400 application?

90 days before 01.30.2011

3 years after u became a US resident..


GOD is Good,GOD is Great,GOD is Awesome!

*K1*(process time 7months & 13days)*

12.11.2007 -Filed I-129F

07.24.2008 -VISA interview. APPROVED!!!

*AOS*(process time 7months & 5days)*

11.26.2008 -Filed AOS,EAD,AP

02.09.2009- AP Received

03.20.2009-EAD Received

07.09.2009-2Year Green Card Received

*ROC*(process time 3months & 18days)*

04.04.2011-Filed ROC(I-751)

07.28.2011-10 Year GC Received

*NATURALIZATION*(process time 4months & 27days)*

04/02/2014- Filed N-400

07/08/14-Interview (Recommended for Approval)

08/29/2014-Oath Ceremony

as1cCDkFg000010OXNsenwxNjA0emx8V2UgaGF2Z

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's so much conflicting info! Here's my timeline, can someone tell me when I can Naturalize?

Married Sept 2007

1st Permanent Resident card shows Resident since 01/30/2008

10 year PR card received on July 9/2010 - shows resident since 01/30/2008

When can I put in my N400 application?

To qualify for citizenship you need to calculate three dates. You are eligible for citizenship on the latest of the three dates.

1) three year anniversary of your marriage to a USC (09/2010)

2) three year anniversary of your resident SINCE date (01/30/2011)

3) three year anniversary of your USC spouse becoming a USC (I will assume from birth)

Again, assuming your USC husband has been a USC from birth or for more than three years... then you are eligible for citizenship on the latest of the above three date which for you would appear to be 01/30/2011 (3 years resident since). The application window opens 90 days prior to that date

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On October 2, 2010, and any other day thereafter 'til the rest of your natural life. I suggest you wait at least 'til October 10, in order to avoid premature naturalization which would cost you more time than waiting a few days.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On October 2, 2010, and any other day thereafter 'til the rest of your natural life. I suggest you wait at least 'til October 10, in order to avoid premature naturalization which would cost you more time than waiting a few days.

I vote for this suggestion.


N-400 Naturalization Timeline

06/28/11 .. Mailed N-400 package via Priority mail with delivery confirmation

06/30/11 .. Package Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

07/06/11 .. Received e-mail notification of application acceptance

07/06/11 .. Check cashed

07/08/11 .. Received NOA letter

07/29/11 .. Received text/e-mail for biometrics notice

08/03/11 .. Received Biometrics letter - scheduled for 8/24/11

08/04/11 .. Walk-in finger prints done.

08/08/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Placed in line for interview scheduling

09/12/11 .. Received Yellow letter dated 9/7/11

09/13/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Interview scheduled

09/16/11 .. Received interview letter

10/19/11 .. Interview - PASSED

10/20/11 .. Received text/email: Oath scheduled

10/22/11 .. Received OATH letter

11/09/11 .. Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×