Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mr_india1978

1-134 sponsor form

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

since my last year income was not enough i m using co-sponsor. so my question is that in form I-134 there is Question:9 => I have previously submitted affidavit(s) for the following person(s). If none, state "None".

Now the co-sponsor i m using that person did sponsor few people before. so do you think there will be any problem just because of this or it doesn't matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

always be truthful, and remember -

is huge difference on sponsering with I-134 vs I-864 -

did HE sponser anyone with I-864 before?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

always be truthful, and remember -

is huge difference on sponsering with I-134 vs I-864 -

did HE sponser anyone with I-864 before?

[/quo

I don't think sponsoring someone before will be a big problem so long as you make enough to show you can sponsor and additional person. I did 1-864 when i sponsor my mom, and now getting ready to do the I 134.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok but since i applied for k1 visa don't my co-sponsor also have to fill I-134 form.

so i m not sure when i have to use 864.

Unfortunate that the I-864 came up and confused the situation. It is to be used later after entry into the US and marriage has taken place. Then you will file for AOS and need the I-864. Now forget about that for awhile.

Your joint sponsor and you need to list the other people sponsored. They will be added in to household size or support required when the CO does the calculations.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×