Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
david b

have K1 visa and almost ready to travel

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, it has been a while since I was last on here. I have had my K1 for a couple months or so now and will be leaving the UK on 30th July and getting married at the end of August. I have been putting the word around on the internet that I will be looking for work and have surprisingly had a couple of promising replies. I was just wondering what else I could be doing at the moment.... I know I will have to do the AOS and EAD and AP, but am I right that I can't send any of these until after I am married? I just want to get as much done as I can.. and not end up arriving in the US and thinking WHY didnt I do that earlier..

Thanks for any help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, it has been a while since I was last on here. I have had my K1 for a couple months or so now and will be leaving the UK on 30th July and getting married at the end of August. I have been putting the word around on the internet that I will be looking for work and have surprisingly had a couple of promising replies. I was just wondering what else I could be doing at the moment.... I know I will have to do the AOS and EAD and AP, but am I right that I can't send any of these until after I am married? I just want to get as much done as I can.. and not end up arriving in the US and thinking WHY didnt I do that earlier..

Thanks for any help

Just get your SSN 2 weeks after you arrive and BEFORE there are only 2 weeks left on it.

You won't get your work permit (or GC) for roughly 2 months after you file for it so I wouldn't waste your time applying for work seeing you can't accept anything without the EAD or GC. Aside from that, make sure you have something to do for 2 months. It's VERY boring.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

I'm not sure what you mean by this:

Just get your SSN 2 weeks after you arrive and BEFORE there are only 2 weeks left on it. Do you mean apply 2 weeks after I arrive... what do you mean BEFORE there are only 2 weeks left on it.. on my k1 do you mean?

I know I will have to wait 2 months until I can work but I won't be bored...I'll be with my new wife! Being with her is what all this is for... starting work will be the boring bit lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.

I'm not sure what you mean by this:

Just get your SSN 2 weeks after you arrive and BEFORE there are only 2 weeks left on it. Do you mean apply 2 weeks after I arrive... what do you mean BEFORE there are only 2 weeks left on it.. on my k1 do you mean?

I know I will have to wait 2 months until I can work but I won't be bored...I'll be with my new wife! Being with her is what all this is for... starting work will be the boring bit lol.

Once you enter US, your I-94 will be stamped with 3 month validity (90 days to get married in US).

Yes, try to apply for SSN 2 weeks after you arrive, not when there is little time left before your K1 status expires, meaning I-94 about to expire.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I still have to have my tetanus (tdp) or whatever and MMR, I am a bit nervous about the MMR after reading on the internet about side effects and things after having it.. can anyone give their experiences of the MMR jab?

I had to have all of those jabs, trust me i was worrying about nothing and it didn't hurt at all and no side effects. Better to get them done before you come out to the states though. Your doctor should do them for free!

Good luck


Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent : 2009-11-23

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-11-27

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-02-25

NVC Received : 2010-03-01

NVC Left : 2010-03-04

Requested police report by post : 2010-03-08

Consulate Received : 2010-03-09

Medical Booked 2010-03-30

Packet 3 Received : 2010-03-24

Police report received : 2010-03-25

Packet 3 Sent : 2010-03-25

Packet 4 Received : 2010-04-24

Interview Date : 2010-05-11

Interview Result :Approved

Visa Received : 2010-05-19

US Entry : 2010-06-18

Marriage : 2010-07-24

Comments :

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-129f was approved in 90 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×