Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MysteryCR1

Have Conditional Greencard

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have a divorce case similar to yours.I got my green card approved(had my Conditional Residence Visa),it is now valid only for 2 years till June 2011.Things didnt go on as expected and my husband mostly wants a breakup.I landed in US on Jun17 and by Jun 30 he made up his mind.Now,even though i am legally married,i am not living with him.Can anybody let me know what will happen to my visa status and if i can prove my marraige happened in good faith.How can i get a permanent residency now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have a divorce case similar to yours.I got my green card approved(had my Conditional Residence Visa),it is now valid only for 2 years till June 2011.Things didnt go on as expected and my husband mostly wants a breakup.I landed in US on Jun17 and by Jun 30 he made up his mind.Now,even though i am legally married,i am not living with him.Can anybody let me know what will happen to my visa status and if i can prove my marraige happened in good faith.How can i get a permanent residency now?

Need more information. What kind of visa did you arrive with? By the way, a green card is not a visa. You no longer need any visa in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Given the fact that you not even have your Green Card yet, haven't co-mingled with your husband at all, and haven't really started your life in the USA yet, you will not be able to proof what you need to prove. How could you? I don't think you will be able to remove conditions, so be prepared to return to India.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quote from I-751 Instructions: "You entered the marriage in good faith".

You entered the marriage in good faith; I believe that means you married as a result of loving the man or woman you married not the country they were from. The condition is removed if you are not living as a married couple.

So just return to the home country. Trying to figure out how to stay here, in itself, just shows the intent of entering the marriage was at least in part, if not wholly, to immigrate to the United States.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You arrived on June 17. And your marriage was over by June 30? That's 13 days. And now you want to stay.

Got it--just clarifying the facts.

Plan on returning to India. There's no way you're going to be able to ROC.

Edited by sachinky

03/27/2009: Engaged in Ithaca, New York.
08/17/2009: Wedding in Calcutta, India.
09/29/2009: I-130 NOA1
01/25/2010: I-130 NOA2
03/23/2010: Case completed.
05/12/2010: CR-1 interview at Mumbai, India.
05/20/2010: US Entry, Chicago.
03/01/2012: ROC NOA1.
03/26/2012: Biometrics completed.
12/07/2012: 10 year card production ordered.

09/25/2013: N-400 NOA1

10/16/2013: Biometrics completed

12/03/2013: Interview

12/20/2013: Oath ceremony

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×