Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
amykathleen2005

Suggestions for Evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What are some suggestions for evidence of a marriage when the couple is currently living with a parent. At the moment my husband and I are living with my mom so we will not have anything like utility bills or a lease or anything. So far we do have a joint checking and I am trying to think of more things we could get or include to show our mingling assets.

Any help would be much appreciated.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a drivers licence or State ID (proof of living at same address)

collecting mail that is posted to you both at the same address.

cell phone bill in both names - you can add you name there without changing your plan. Just tell the phone company that your name needs to be on mail

affidavit from family and friends

proof of him paying your bills and vice versa

photos together

health insurance policy

life insurance policy showing each as beneficiary

Will showing beneficiary as each other

etc etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had the same problem, though it didn't turn out to be a problem in the end as we were approved without an interview.

We sent Joint bank account statements with it addressed to both of us. A few wedding photos, A few wedding card envelopes that were addressed to both of us, an affidavit from my dad stating that we do live here with him together. Also one from my mom stating that we are living together. Also sent copy of a few other things addressed to him showing his address and also to me showing the address is the same.

We were very afraid this wouldn't be enough, but my problem is I don't drive so didn't have a car or car insurance so nothing there to add his name to. And also my dad has all the bills in his name.


flag45.gif Damian & Kelly 1502.gif

Rugby, England >> Harrisburg, PA.

Summer 2005 -- Met on Pokerstars.com

June 15th, 2006 -- Met in Person

Feb 1st, 2008 -- Filed I-129F

May 2nd, 2008 -- Visa Interview = Approved. (91days)

May 27th, 2008 -- Damian moves to America!

July 23rd - 30th, 2008 -- Damian's Mum Comes to the US for our wedding.

July 25th, 2008 -- Wedding Day!

March 16th, 2009 -- AOS Sent

May 8th, 2009 -- EAD & AP Approved (51days)

July 14th, 2009 -- AOS Approved!! (118days)

July 21st, 2009 -- Green Card Received (125days)

No RFEs the whole process :) All done myself.

December 4th - 30th, 2009 -- Visited England

April 8th - 30th, 2010 -- Damian's Brother visits us here in PA.

January 19th, 2010 -- Damian got his PA license.

December 10th - 19th, 2010 -- Visited England

September 16th - 30th, 2011 -- Damian's Parents came to visit us here in PA.

June 1st, 2011 -- Mailed ROC to Vermont.

February 21st, 2012 -- 10 Year Green Card Received

April 14th, 2012 -- N-400 Sent to Dallas Lockbox

November 26th, 2012 – Damian Became a US Citizen!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent no evidence of living together with the AOS/EAD/AP package, other than the marriage certificate to show we had met the terms of the K1 visa. We were approved without an interview and without RFE. The Instructions don't say to submit your relationship/co-mingling of assets with the application. You will be fine now without it, but you can start gathering things to take to an interview should you be called for one.

Going forward a little, if you look at the Removal of Conditions instructions, that does name some suggested evidence of co-mingling of a assets that should be submitted with the application. I think if they really wanted/needed that with the I-485, they would tell you in the instructions. I understand how people think if they cram their application full of extra stuff, it will be better for them. I'm just saying I don't particularly buy into that theory and the OP is worrying over something not on the list of requirements until the interview stage.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×