Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dimples

How easy will it be to get a visa if we get married outside the US

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Fiance(Us citizen) and I (Bahamian) would like to get married in the Bahamas. However we are unsure which route would be the easiest in term of not waiting a long time for my visa. Would it be better if I entered the US on a K1 visa got married and we still just had our ceremonies in the Bahamas.We wanted to have the wedding August 2011. We don't want to go the route where we are seperated a long time waiting for the visa to be approved.

Thanks in advance for your replies!!!!!!!!


Married July 16th

NOA1- August 19th

Touch - August 24th

NOA2 - Feb 27th - Praise the Lord!!!!!!!

3/05/12 --- NVC Received CaseFile

3/20/12 --- NVC Casefile Number and IIN Issued

3/20/12 --- Emailed DS-3032 to NVC

3/22/12 --- AOS FEE BILL PAID ONLINE &

3/26/12 --- AOS Fee Bill Marked Paid []

3/22/12 --- AOS CoverSheets Generated &

3/26/12 --- AOS packet sent

3/27/12 --- DS-3032 Accepted

3/28/12 --- AOS Packet Delivered @ NVC 10:30AM

3/28/12 --- IV Fee Bill Showing as 'Payable' []

3/28/12 --- IV FEE BILL PAID ONLINE &

3/29/12 --- IV Fee Bill marked as PAID []

3/29/12 --- IV CoverSheets Generated &

3/30/12 --- AOS Packet Accepted

4/02/12 --- IV packet sent +

4/03/12 --- IV packet recevied

4/06/12 --- NVC reports 'Case Completed' *

4/10/12 --- Interview Date Set *

4/10/12 --- Appointment Letter Received via Email

Interview Date - MAY 3RD

Medical Scheduled - April 25th

event.png

event.png

"We've come this far by faith"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiance(Us citizen) and I (Bahamian) would like to get married in the Bahamas. However we are unsure which route would be the easiest in term of not waiting a long time for my visa. Would it be better if I entered the US on a K1 visa got married and we still just had our ceremonies in the Bahamas.We wanted to have the wedding August 2011. We don't want to go the route where we are seperated a long time waiting for the visa to be approved.

Thanks in advance for your replies!!!!!!!!

Your Fiance (us citizen) should apply for K1 and invite you to US. You guys should get married in the court and also apply for Adjustment of Status. This is the fastest way. Since your wedding will be in August 2011, your fiance (us citizen) will not be able to bring you to USA before marriage, unless K-1 route or visitor visa.

So it's better to go through K1.

Edited by kruz_patz

Atlanta, GA
Stand Alone I-130 (IR-5) TIMELINE [MUMBAI CONSULATE]
07-02-2014 - I-130 SENT
09-10-2014 - APPROVED

NVC
10-03-2014 - Recevied NVC case no. - case entered into nvc's system

10-06-2014 - DS-261
10-07-2014 - AOS fee
10-07-2014 - IV fee
11-07-2014 - IV & AOS packet received by NVC

1/6/2015 - Case Complete :joy:

1/12/2015 - Case complete letter by email

1/13/2015 - NVC rep confirmed interview scheduled for 4-feb

2/4/2015 - INTERVIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, the K-1 is faster for you guys at this point. Marry in the US, adjust status so you become a permenant resident and travel back to your home country for a big party and celebration of your marriage.

Good luck.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going the K1 visa route, you will have to get married before August 2011 at least a civil marriage by the courts. Then you have to to file to adjust status here in the US (for 1010 USD). When you file you can get travel documents that will allow you to travel outside the US. As of right now it is taking about a little more than 2 months to get them after filing for it with you Adjustment of status application.

Every case is different but it took us 7 months from beginning to end to get my husband here using the K1 visa. You could be here by the Fall if you apply now.

With the CR1 visa, you have to be married first. After that your fiance apply for the petition to bring you here. Which on the front end is a bit longer then the K1 visa in some cases. But if you go the CR1 route you pay less and you do not have to file for adjustment of status once here. You will receive a 2 year green card when you enter.

Edited by prettyunique

01.09.10 Married

02.01.10 - AOS/EAD/AP sent to Chicago! (day 1)

02.02.10 - Delivered to Chicago per USPS delivery confirmation/signature @ 11:30a

02.10.10 - Check cashed (day 9)

02.12.10 - Recieved NOA in the mail for AOS, EAD, AP (dated 2/8/10: Day 1)

02.16.10- Biometrics appointment for 3.4.10 (dated 2.11.10)

02.18.10 - Early biometrics! walk-in (day 10)

02.22.10 - RFE for Medical (dated 2.18.10)

02.23.10 - Infopass (not helpful)

02.26.10 - Sent reply to RFE for I 693 to Lee's Summit and sent letter to senator (day 18)

03.01.10 - Delivery confirmation for RFE by Lee's summit and senator

03.04.10 - Status update: Case has resumed; letter from senator stating case is with adjunctor(day 24 )

03.08.10 - AOS application transferred to CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER... No updates on EAD or AP (day 28)

03.13.10 - touch on 485/ 3.15.10 - touch on 485/ 3.16.10 - touch on 485/ 3.17.10 - touch on 485!!! (day 37)

03.29.10 - Day 49 from notice date of NOA.... day 58 from filing

04.06.10 - AP approved and EAD card production ordered!!! (Day 56)

04.08.10 - touch on AP...... 04.09.10- touch on EAD (second card production notice) and AOS

04.10.10 - AP arrived in the mail

04.13.10 - EAD approval notice online and card in the mail

07.10.10 - A TOUCH!!! (on AOS)

08.06.10 - Another touch

08.17.10- AOS approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiance(Us citizen) and I (Bahamian) would like to get married in the Bahamas. However we are unsure which route would be the easiest in term of not waiting a long time for my visa. Would it be better if I entered the US on a K1 visa got married and we still just had our ceremonies in the Bahamas.We wanted to have the wedding August 2011. We don't want to go the route where we are seperated a long time waiting for the visa to be approved.

Thanks in advance for your replies!!!!!!!!

Actual lega marriage in the Bahamas would violate the terms of the K1 visa. K1 requires the legal marriage take place in the USA. You can have any party, ceremony or celebration you want in the Bahamas after "marriage" in the USA, filing to adjust status and actually receiving a green card or advance parole. You certainly have enough time to accomplish all that by August 2011.

Be aware though that the K1 visa holder is stuck in the USA from K1 entry until green card or advance parole, so several months.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick responses. Another question once I get a marriage certificate in the US. How long will it take for me to recieve travel

documents as I await for the Adjustment of Status? I dont want to give up my job in the Bahamas until I get work authorization approved in the US.


Married July 16th

NOA1- August 19th

Touch - August 24th

NOA2 - Feb 27th - Praise the Lord!!!!!!!

3/05/12 --- NVC Received CaseFile

3/20/12 --- NVC Casefile Number and IIN Issued

3/20/12 --- Emailed DS-3032 to NVC

3/22/12 --- AOS FEE BILL PAID ONLINE &

3/26/12 --- AOS Fee Bill Marked Paid []

3/22/12 --- AOS CoverSheets Generated &

3/26/12 --- AOS packet sent

3/27/12 --- DS-3032 Accepted

3/28/12 --- AOS Packet Delivered @ NVC 10:30AM

3/28/12 --- IV Fee Bill Showing as 'Payable' []

3/28/12 --- IV FEE BILL PAID ONLINE &

3/29/12 --- IV Fee Bill marked as PAID []

3/29/12 --- IV CoverSheets Generated &

3/30/12 --- AOS Packet Accepted

4/02/12 --- IV packet sent +

4/03/12 --- IV packet recevied

4/06/12 --- NVC reports 'Case Completed' *

4/10/12 --- Interview Date Set *

4/10/12 --- Appointment Letter Received via Email

Interview Date - MAY 3RD

Medical Scheduled - April 25th

event.png

event.png

"We've come this far by faith"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get married in the US from a K-1 visa, you cannot leave and re-enter the US without your advanced parole (AP) document. This can take up to 90 days to receive (as does your employment authorization document). These are both filed for when you adjust status.

You have a lot of reading to do, check out the guides here and this section:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

To figure out what visa is best for you

Good luck.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×