Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tonydavis

I'm a U.S. Citizen, Marrying a Canadian in Toronto, Then Both Living in US

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some clear and concise steps! I (US citizen) am marrying my fiancee (Canadian citizen) in Canada; in August. After the marriage she will come to live with me in the US. Can some one please lay out step by step (step 1., step 2., etc.) the best way to go about this legally? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need some clear and concise steps! I (US citizen) am marrying my fiancee (Canadian citizen) in Canada; in August. After the marriage she will come to live with me in the US. Can some one please lay out step by step (step 1., step 2., etc.) the best way to go about this legally? Thank you!

There is no legal immigration path that allows her to immigrate to the U.S. immediately following the marriage.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no legal immigration path that allows her to immigrate to the U.S. immediately following the marriage.

Ok, then what is the proper process for a US citizen going to Canada to marry a Canadian citizen and then live in US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best place to start is with the CR-1 and I-130 Petition Guide.

Click on the guide section at the top of the page and follow through all the reading in the guide.

If you get married in Canada, then you will need to return to the US and file the petition.

Read everything very carefully so you have a good understanding of the process.

You'll have lots of questions - but read the guides first to gain an understanding. You'll get lots of support here and there are LOTS of experienced members specific to Canada who can help guide you on specifics for the consulates there.


6/15/2009 Filed I-129F

12/15/2009 Interview (HCMC, VN)

1/16/2010 POE Detroit

3/31/2010 MARRIED !!!

11/20/2010 Filed I-485

12/23/2010 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

12/31/2010 I-485 Transfered to CSC

2/4/2011 Green Card received

1/7/2013 Mailed I-751 package

1/14/2013 I-751 NOA (VSC)

2/07/2013 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, then what is the proper process for a US citizen going to Canada to marry a Canadian citizen and then live in US?

Follow the guide:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

You will have to petition for her immigration using the I-130. It will take several months after the marriage before she can immigrate.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** moving to IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures forum, question related to 'what to do next after marry in foreign country ***

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you marry in Toronto you'll have to file for IR/CR1/ I-130 then wait until paperwork completes. Typically 3-6 months I think? She can visit, but not live here. This is the legal path.

If she's here legally as a visitor and you marry in the US, you can attempt to adjust status but she has to be here as a visitor and incidentally get married, not planned it that way. If they can prove she did plan to marry here, they can deport her and she may be blocked from entry for a number of years; to the best of my understanding. This could also bar her from ever being able to adjust status to the best of my understanding. One of the board mods can give you the specifics, but there are several couples on this forum who have married and adjusted status (successfully) from a visitor visa.


K1:

Began chatting online 1-2-09, Met in Philippines 9-5 to 9-15-09, Mailed I-129F 9-17-09, I-129F delivered by USPS 9-21-09, Check cashed 9-21-09, NOA1 issued 9-21-09, NOA1 paper copy received 9-28-09, NOA2 issued 12-18-09, NVC received date 12-24-09, NOA2 paper copy received 12-28-09, NVC sent date 12-29-09, Embassy received date 01-05-10, Medical 01-07-10 & 01-11-10 approved/ passed, Interview date 01-14-10 APPROVED! MY HONEY'S COMING!, Visa delivered 1-27-10 Manila time, Arrival in U.S. 2-4-10 POE Minneapolis/ St. Paul

Married! 2-14-10 in Las Vegas

AOS:

Applied for SSN 2-17-10 Received SSN and Cert. Marriage Cert. 3-2-10

Mailed AOS packet 3-3-10

AOS paperwork confirmed delivered 3-4-10

Email/ text notification of NOA1s 3-12-10

*touch* 3-15-10 AOS & EAD

Paper copy NOA1s received 3-16-10

*touch* 3-17-10 AOS & EAD

Received biometrics appointment letter 3-20-10, appointment set for 4-12-10

Case transferred to CSC 3-31-10!! Yay!!

Received email notice 4-6-10 I-485 received at CSC

Biometrics done 4-12-10, Milwaukee, WI ASC

Vicky got her driving permit, 4-12-10

*touch* 4-13-10 AOS & EAD

*touch* 4-21-10 AOS only

*touch* 4-22-10 AOS only

EAD card production ordered 5-14-10.

*touch* 5-17-10 EAD only

EAD card production ordered 5-19-10 (again?)

Received "Welcome to USA" letter 5-25-10, permanent resident application approved!

EAD card received 5-29-10

Greencard received 6-11-10

Positive pregnancy test 6-12-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks peeps, and I've been trying to figure out which path to take i129-->k1 or i130. Looks like the consensus is i130.

So if I fly Toronto, should I even mention marriage? Because neither of us intends to live there. However i130 says we need marriage certificates, and in order to do that my fiancee will have to file for a marriage license etc. What to do?

Thanks again for the quick replies/assistance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get married anywhere you'd like. If you want to get married in Canada there is no reason why you cannot.

You can also get married in the US if you'd like - however if your fiancee comes to the US with the intent to get married (which is already pretty much established that the two of you have the intent), she will need to return to Canada while you file the petition.

You will have to wait till after you are married to file for a CR-1.

Your other option (if you decide you want to marry in the US), is that you could file now for a fiancee visa and then get married here after her visa is approved. If that would be an option you would consider then you'll want to read through the K-1 guide.

You really have some options to discuss together, depending on where and when you want to marry.

Visiting each other during the process will be a topic to review and discuss also.

The main difference between chosing between K-1 and CR-1 in your case would be that you can file for K-1 now and you would be in your 4th month in August so you'd proabaly be looking at late in the year for her to come to the US to marry.

If you file CR-1, then you have to wait until you are married to file and she would have to wait till after approval to immigrate. So if you married in August you'd likely be looking at early 2011.


6/15/2009 Filed I-129F

12/15/2009 Interview (HCMC, VN)

1/16/2010 POE Detroit

3/31/2010 MARRIED !!!

11/20/2010 Filed I-485

12/23/2010 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

12/31/2010 I-485 Transfered to CSC

2/4/2011 Green Card received

1/7/2013 Mailed I-751 package

1/14/2013 I-751 NOA (VSC)

2/07/2013 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Bernie, we are definitely set on the 8/22/2010 wedding in Toronto. That will not change at all. To be clear CR-1 and i130 are the same right? Can we just call it i130 to keep my little head from spinning with all these forms! :) . I'm also still under the assumption that after the marriage, she can still 'visit' like a normal tourist, while forms are being filed, but I've also heard some adversity comes with that as well. Any insights, expert panel? Thanks again all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as she bring enough evidence to prove shes going back to Canada (letter from employer expecting her back on X date, lease etc) she shouldnt have any issues, as long as she doesnt meet one of the hard border guards. As for the CR1, I-130 thing, the CR1 is the visa classification, where the I-130 is a petition form to sponsor a relative that can be used within the country as well for people adjusting from other status's, which is why most people will refer to it as the CR1. :lol: By the time you are finished all this you will suffer from a bad case of accronym soup! lol


~*~*~Steph and Wes~*~*~
Married: 2010-01-20

ROC: (for the complete timeline click on my timeline button, the signature was getting too long!)
I-751 Sent: 2015-05-22
NOA1 Notice Date: 2015-05-27
NOA1 Received: 2015-06-06
Biometrics Notice Date: 2015-06-27
Biometrics Date: 2015-07-17

Interview Notice Date: 2015-07-28

Interview Date: ​2015-09-01
Approval Date:
Approval Notice Date:


hdh1crofujrxk.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may want to mention marriage but then they might want more proof that you will be returning to the USA. Definitely do mention you are going to visit your fiancee.

If they ask about marriage, be honest. Personally, I'd tell them I was going to get married and provide supporting info like a letter from employer or financial ties proving that you have to be back. If not, they may limit your stay or not let you in.

I didn't have any troubles visiting the USA to get married although the plans were not 100% and the officer did joke about Canadian girls going to visit their boyfriends and never coming back. I laughed and said that I have a job and a life in Canada and can't just UP AND LEAVE.

Dude was funny though...he literally greeted me by saying "Wassup?" haha

Canada can be tough at customs.

But hope for the best. It'll work out. Just be honest.

Thanks peeps, and I've been trying to figure out which path to take i129-->k1 or i130. Looks like the consensus is i130.

So if I fly Toronto, should I even mention marriage? Because neither of us intends to live there. However i130 says we need marriage certificates, and in order to do that my fiancee will have to file for a marriage license etc. What to do?

Thanks again for the quick replies/assistance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel like even if I did present documentation that I was returning to the US, they might not let me in. Is proof of employment the only thing I need? I'd think border control would want something legally binding. Which is why I was just going to be mum on the topic when crossing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Bernie, we are definitely set on the 8/22/2010 wedding in Toronto. That will not change at all. To be clear CR-1 and i130 are the same right? Can we just call it i130 to keep my little head from spinning with all these forms! :) . I'm also still under the assumption that after the marriage, she can still 'visit' like a normal tourist, while forms are being filed, but I've also heard some adversity comes with that as well. Any insights, expert panel? Thanks again all!

I wouldn't recommend her coming back to "visit" for a long period of time if she doesn't have any financial ties in Toronto or a job to return to. If she entering as a "visitor/tourist", she better prove she has some $$$ to support the stay or something. Of course, as her husband, you can support her but I think they might question her intent. They can smell a liar a mile away so BE HONEST. They might give her a time limit at their discretion less than 6 months.

If you aren't honest, and they find out....man oh man...deportation would not be sexy. Neither would the fines. Fraud is not sexy.

It's tough. I'm in Ontario and wish I could just stay in the USA with my husband. He visits me every month. The officers know him by now. They don't even question him anymore. I wonder what it will be like when I take time off work to go visit the USA. Haven't been since I returned to Canada after our marriage.

It will all work out for you both if you are honest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You or your Canadian fiance may apply for a marriage licence in Ontario. This is the document that allows you to be married. After you for legally married, your wife must then apply for a marriage certificate. This can take 6 - 8 weeks after the marriage to get. Only after you have the marriage certificate can you file the I-130.

She may visit at any time during the process, please be aware that admittance and duration of stay is up to the Border Agent at the time of crossing.

This process will take up to a year to complete. Your wife will interview in Montreal (the only consulate that you can interview at for the Cr-1 visa) Montreal is a terribly slow consulate.

Come join us over in the canada forum

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×