Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
isitasham

Need Urgent Help Please!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

My fiancee and her two children have received their K-1 and K-2 visas. Problem is that my fiancee's 14 year old daughter is now refusing to travel to the US (two days before the flight). Reason - she is 14 and doesn't want to leave her cozy environment at home - we have tried everything.

Staying back in india for her is not a big issue as she is living with my fiancee's mom and is very close to her. We are willing to give her the space till she is out of this "odd 14 year stage", however, we want to make sure that the doors are not closed for her to travel to US when she gets her senses back.

Possibility 1:

Her K-2 visa is good till Oct. 2010 - she may change her mind by then (hopefully) - then it should't be a problem, I suppose?

Possibility 2:

Can I file for her AOS even if she doesn't travel to the US? Her status is derived through her mom so is it possible?

Possibility 3:

She may not get her senses back till a few years from now - in which case her mom can file for the daughter when she gets her citizenship (in 3-4 years)? Any issues there?

I am looking for any suggestions/ pitfalls etc that we might run into right from the point my fiancee enters the US (POE) of AOS etc.

Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

My fiancee and her two children have received their K-1 and K-2 visas. Problem is that my fiancee's 14 year old daughter is now refusing to travel to the US (two days before the flight). Reason - she is 14 and doesn't want to leave her cozy environment at home - we have tried everything.

Staying back in india for her is not a big issue as she is living with my fiancee's mom and is very close to her. We are willing to give her the space till she is out of this "odd 14 year stage", however, we want to make sure that the doors are not closed for her to travel to US when she gets her senses back.

Possibility 1:

Her K-2 visa is good till Oct. 2010 - she may change her mind by then (hopefully) - then it should't be a problem, I suppose?

Possibility 2:

Can I file for her AOS even if she doesn't travel to the US? Her status is derived through her mom so is it possible?

Possibility 3:

She may not get her senses back till a few years from now - in which case her mom can file for the daughter when she gets her citizenship (in 3-4 years)? Any issues there?

I am looking for any suggestions/ pitfalls etc that we might run into right from the point my fiancee enters the US (POE) of AOS etc.

Thank you in advance.

Possibility 1 = Possible

Possibility 2 = Impossible.... needs to be present in the USA to adjust status, because without entry she has NO status to adjust from/to

Possibility 3 = Possible, but is also possible for you as the stepparent USC to petition for her as well, no need to wait for her mom to obtain her US Citizenship


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possibility 1 = Possible

Possibility 2 = Impossible.... needs to be present in the USA to adjust status, because without entry she has NO status to adjust from/to

Possibility 3 = Possible, but is also possible for you as the stepparent USC to petition for her as well, no need to wait for her mom to obtain her US Citizenship

Exactly correct. :thumbs:


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi payxibka,

Thanks for the suggestion.

Do you know if my fiancee could run into any issues when she is being interviewd at the POE ? Could they ask her questions as to why the daughter isn't travelling with her or anything?

Thanks!

She needs to tell the truth. The daughter refused to go and stayed back in India with Grandmother, etc... I do not see how not joining her mother can be a stumbling block when attempting to enter at the POE.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi payxibka,

Thanks for the suggestion.

Do you know if my fiancee could run into any issues when she is being interviewd at the POE ? Could they ask her questions as to why the daughter isn't travelling with her or anything?

Thanks!

POE does not care if a K-2 enters concurrently or after the K-1 or at all.... they only care that the K-1 enters first.

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×