Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carolynhotstuff

Co-Sponsor Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My co-sponsor made $25,000 in 2009 but he was self-employed and when he got through with his profit and loss statement his total income on his 2009 tax return was $5,536. He just got a new job making $36,000 a year. With my husband, his child and himself as dependents he meets the poverty guidelines.

I was told that they would look at his 2009 tax return income and not his current annual income and he would not be able to sponsor me.

It was my understanding that they go by current income which would be the $36,000.

Could someone please tell me if he can be my co-sponsor. There is no one else I can go to. All my friends have turned me down.

Thank you for your responses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My co-sponsor made $25,000 in 2009 but he was self-employed and when he got through with his profit and loss statement his total income on his 2009 tax return was $5,536. He just got a new job making $36,000 a year. With my husband, his child and himself as dependents he meets the poverty guidelines.

I was told that they would look at his 2009 tax return income and not his current annual income and he would not be able to sponsor me.

It was my understanding that they go by current income which would be the $36,000.

Could someone please tell me if he can be my co-sponsor. There is no one else I can go to. All my friends have turned me down.

Thank you for your responses

He would certainly state his current employment and current income but with the job being new, there's no way to predict what the Consular officer will decide. Unless one clearly does NOT qualify, these decisions are somewhat subjective. Many factors can be considered including the relationship between the sponsor and petitioner or beneficiary.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, he can't be your co-sponsor. It doesn't matter what he's making "right now" they want to see, I believe the last 2-3 years tax information. If he doesn't meet the requirements of the poverty guidelines, he can't be the co-sponsor. Hope that helps!


***Removing Conditions***

Submitted I-751: March 4, 2011

Check cashed: March 10, 2011

NOA1: March 8, 2011

Biometrics Appt: April 21, 2011

Early Bio Walk-in: April 7, 2011

Approved: September 7, 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, he can't be your co-sponsor. It doesn't matter what he's making "right now" they want to see, I believe the last 2-3 years tax information. If he doesn't meet the requirements of the poverty guidelines, he can't be the co-sponsor. Hope that helps!

It doesn't "help" because it's wrong. Current income is the king in these matters.

That the sponsor's income for the past three years needs to qualify is a common misconception.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×