Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
parkpapa

Leaving Country while 'Removal of Conditions' in Process

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is desparate to visit Colombia - bad case of homesickness after 2 years away. BUT... we are ready to file for 'removal of conditions' on her greencard (early June is filing time). Question is this... How long does it usually take to get the letter back from USCIS saying they have received her I-751? From what I read elsewhere, she would need this letter, along with her current greencard as proof that she is still legal. Would that be sufficient for travel out of the country? She doesn't want to, or more precisely CAN'T, wait for another six months to a year to get approval.

Any advice would be most welcome.

Charles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the NOA1 we received 10 days after filing for removal included text indicating a 1 year extension of the 2 year card. these two together are good enough to get your wife back into USA, assuming she is back in a month or so. trouble is, she may receive short notice for biometrics appointment. if she misses the bio appt the case is considered abandoned. perhaps a bio appointment can be delayed by petition.


____________________________________________________________________________

obamasolyndrafleeced-lmao.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

+1


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to ROC forum.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the NOA1 we received 10 days after filing for removal included text indicating a 1 year extension of the 2 year card. these two together are good enough to get your wife back into USA, assuming she is back in a month or so. trouble is, she may receive short notice for biometrics appointment. if she misses the bio appt the case is considered abandoned. perhaps a bio appointment can be delayed by petition.

You can reschedule bio appts but you'd have to get the notice to know you'd need to reschedule. If you'd have someone reliable checking your mail for it, fine - otherwise, could be niggly. Best bet would be to go after you receive that notice.


SA4userbar.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×