Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Vivi6

One way ticket to US?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers!

I have one question for you today and I hope some of you can enlighten me! :)

I got married in March and I filed for AOS almost right away so I am now waiting for EAD and AP. I am planning on going home to Italy in mid-July (should have AP by then) for my mom's wedding ( :wow: ) and I already have my ticket because I bought a return flight when I moved here. Now I only need to move the date to July and I am set.

Now my question is: can I buy a one way ticket to San Diego once it's time to come back here? Is it true that they don't allow you to do that anymore and that you might have problems at immigration? I am married now, so they really shouldn't question me about the whole "Are you planning on moving to the US permanently" anymore.

I am still not sure if it will be cheaper for me to do this, but if it is I think it would be a good idea. I don't want to get another return flight and then move the date again, especially since I don't know when I will go back to Italy next.

Has any of you been through anything similar? any advice would be appreciated!

Thanks and good luck to all of you with your applications!

Viviana


event.png

AOS Journey

Marriage: 2010-03-06

Date Filed: 2010-03-23

NOA: 2010-04-02 (via texts and emails)+check cashed

NOA1 in the mail: 2010-04-07

Bio Appointment letter: 04/29 (FINALLY!!!!)

Bio Appointment: scheduled 05/24, walk-in on 05/03, yay!

**Touch on AOS and EAD: 05/03 and 05/04

Interview notice: 05/14, dated 05/11. It's for 06/17

EAD and AP approved: 06/03

**Touch on EAD and AP: 06/04

**Touch on AP: 06/07

**Touch on EAD and 2nd card production ordered: 06/08

**Touch on EAD: 06/09

AP received: 06/09

**Touch on EAD: 06/11. 3rd approval email received!

EAD received: 06/11 step 2 of 3 completed!

Interview scheduled: 06/17 @ 915 am APPROVED and card production ordered same day!!!!

Welcome letter received:06/21

2nd email Green Card production ordered:06/22

**Touch on AOS:06/23

3rd email received, blue dot went to post decision: 06/30

Tik tok tik tok....GREEN CARD IN HAND: 07/02!!!!!Less than a year since filing for the k1!

K1 Journey

I-129F Sent: 2009-08-12

I-129F NOA1: 2009-08-14

I-129F NOA2: 2009-10-29

Packet 3 Received: 2009-11-17

Interview: 2010-02-16, approved, visa the same day!

POE: 2010-03-03 @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not an issue if you are travelling with the AP.


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

you might be married but that does not mean you are automatically a US Citizen. and if you are not then you will have problems on your return to the states.

Of course not, what i meant is that if I travel with an AP and I am adjusting status they know I am adjusting to establish permanent residency so the fact that I have a one way ticket should not even be brought up. Still, it might. I'll check the fares tonight and see what's the damage :lol:


event.png

AOS Journey

Marriage: 2010-03-06

Date Filed: 2010-03-23

NOA: 2010-04-02 (via texts and emails)+check cashed

NOA1 in the mail: 2010-04-07

Bio Appointment letter: 04/29 (FINALLY!!!!)

Bio Appointment: scheduled 05/24, walk-in on 05/03, yay!

**Touch on AOS and EAD: 05/03 and 05/04

Interview notice: 05/14, dated 05/11. It's for 06/17

EAD and AP approved: 06/03

**Touch on EAD and AP: 06/04

**Touch on AP: 06/07

**Touch on EAD and 2nd card production ordered: 06/08

**Touch on EAD: 06/09

AP received: 06/09

**Touch on EAD: 06/11. 3rd approval email received!

EAD received: 06/11 step 2 of 3 completed!

Interview scheduled: 06/17 @ 915 am APPROVED and card production ordered same day!!!!

Welcome letter received:06/21

2nd email Green Card production ordered:06/22

**Touch on AOS:06/23

3rd email received, blue dot went to post decision: 06/30

Tik tok tik tok....GREEN CARD IN HAND: 07/02!!!!!Less than a year since filing for the k1!

K1 Journey

I-129F Sent: 2009-08-12

I-129F NOA1: 2009-08-14

I-129F NOA2: 2009-10-29

Packet 3 Received: 2009-11-17

Interview: 2010-02-16, approved, visa the same day!

POE: 2010-03-03 @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course not, what i meant is that if I travel with an AP and I am adjusting status they know I am adjusting to establish permanent residency so the fact that I have a one way ticket should not even be brought up. Still, it might. I'll check the fares tonight and see what's the damage laughing.gif

Again, it is not an issue. You are carrying the AP since you are adjusting status. The AP allows you to travel outside the US and lets you come back in.

As long as you satisfy CBP that you are legit, as normally they do, your AP will allow you back into the US.

Having a one way ticket upon your return would not matter, since you are in the process of adjusting your status as an immigrant.


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

you might be married but that does not mean you are automatically a US Citizen. and if you are not then you will have problems on your return to the states.

blanket statements such as the highlighted part above will typically convey incorrect information.

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

blanket statements such as the highlighted part above will typically convey incorrect information.

A 2 way ticket is always cheaper and you can cancel your return .With most airlines you get a credit and can use it up to one year later.


bridget

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×