Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sasa

lifting condition and divorce

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i was married in november 2006 and i got my conditional green card october 2008..i should file for the permenat green card on augest 2010.

but actually my wife insisting in divorce now.and i don t know what my chance if we got divorce before filing..

plz help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i was married in november 2006 and i got my conditional green card october 2008..i should file for the permenat green card on augest 2010.

but actually my wife insisting in divorce now.and i don t know what my chance if we got divorce before filing..

plz help

I am sorry to read about your divorce, but if you can't convince her to stay put at least until August 2010 for your Permanent Green Card filing, then I think you should consider seeking a professional advice from a family lawyer :blush: . It is my suggestion but lots of luck to you...

HandA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can still remove conditions without your wife. Look at the I-751 form, option D. Just make sure you include evidence that your marriage was real.


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can still remove conditions without your wife. Look at the I-751 form, option D. Just make sure you include evidence that your marriage was real.

so u mean i still have chance even if i m filing seprately??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm filing a waiver based on divorce as did many others. As a matter of fact, Oban just got approved on a waiver without interview. His evidence was extensive. Personally, if you cannot reconcile your marriage, file the divorce as soon as you can. As soon as you have your divorce finalised, you can file for ROC without waiting until your 90-day window. Best of luck to you.


100% Naturalized U.S.D.A. Prime American

proud_filipino_american_trucker_hat.jpg?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm filing a waiver based on divorce as did many others. As a matter of fact, Oban just got approved on a waiver without interview. His evidence was extensive. Personally, if you cannot reconcile your marriage, file the divorce as soon as you can. As soon as you have your divorce finalised, you can file for ROC without waiting until your 90-day window. Best of luck to you.

so if i wait for the 90 days b4 the expiration of the GC better or just file it now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sasa,

the "normal" way to file the I-751 is if both, man and wife, file JOINTLY, thus telling the immigration people that they are still a happily married couple, living together.

If that's not the case anymore, it is possible to file with a waiver. In such a case you will have to prove that you entered the marriage in good faith (out of love). In order to get any such an I-751 approved, you need to be a widower, married, or divorced. Just living separated and planing to get a divorce is not good enough.

Normally the couple files as early as possible, between 90 and 80 days before the 2-year Green Card expires. This will most likely not work in your case. You need to get your divorce going as quickly as possible. Once you are divorced, you submit your I-751. If it takes too long to get divorced, you need to file shortly before your Green Card expires, ideally only a few days before, even if you are not divorced by that time. This way you "buy" time.

If you submit the I-751 without a divorce decree, you will receive a receipt plus an RFE, asking for that divorce decree. Usually all this takes time, so you most likely have another 80 to 90 days or so to finalize your divorce.

If you are still not divorced about 3 months after your GC expired, you will automatically put in removal proceedings and as part of the process you will see an Immigration Judge. If this happens to you, it's time to hire a lawyer.

To this judge you, or, better, your attorney, will explain your situation and ask for removal proceedings to put on hold until you are divorced and USCIS has decided upon your I-751. Normally, the judge will okay that.

Once you are divorced, USCIS will look at your I-751 once again and decide if they approve it or not.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×