Jump to content

Tom_Jim

Members
  • Content Count

    690
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Tom_Jim

  • Rank
    Gold Member
  • Member # 28338

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Jersey City, NJ
  • Interests
    Aviation, cooking, flight simulators and planes.

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Newark NJ
  • Country
    Philippines
  • Our Story
    Met each other while I was on my H1-B in NYC. Friends for a year, steady for 5 and married in Nov. 2006. She's my best girl and we can't wait to travel out of the country together! :) ***AOS APPROVED- May 7, 2008. Finally, our dreams have come true.***

    UPDATE: March 2010: Wife divorced me in October 2009. Filing 751 waiver.

    UPDATE: June 2010: I-751 Removal of Conditions approved. No interview. Here's my link with evidence and timeline: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/262003-divorce-waiver-approved/

    Update: October 2013, filed N-400 Naturalization papers.
    Update: March 2014, Naturalization approved

    AOS-EAD
    11/03/2006- Married in Queens, New York
    05/16/2007- Completed medical I-693 in DC
    06/12/2007- 485, 130, 864, 765 et al. sent via FedEx
    06/13/2007- Delivered at Chicago's lockbox
    06/18/2007- NOA1 (485, 130 and 765)
    07/13/2007- Biometrics Appointment in Alexandria, Virginia - ASC
    08/24/2007- 765 card production ordered
    03/21/2008- Interview letter received
    05/07/2008- Greencard Interview, Fairfax, Virginia Click here for review.
    05/07/2008- AOS Approved as a Conditional Permanent Resident. I-551 ADIT stamp issued at the interview.
    05/20/2008- Greencard received in the mail

    Removal of Conditions (Divorce waiver)
    03/18/2010 - 751 mailed to USCIS Vermont Service Center
    03/22/2010 - NOA, 1-year greencard extension
    04/16/2010 - Biometrics
    04/19/2010 - Touch
    06/22/2010 - 751 Approved with no interview Click here for list of evidence and review.
    07/03/2010 - Greencard received

    Naturalization
    10/17/2013 - N400 sent in mail
    10/23/2013 - NOA and check cashed
    11/19/2013 - Biometrics
    03/10/2014 - Naturalization interview and same-day oath. I am U.S. Citizen

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

6,239 profile views
  1. Choose #2, is what I would do.
  2. Tom_Jim

    Filing for divorce

    Use the address that you filed on your AR-11, which I am sure you did since you're living separately.
  3. Technically, when you sign the actual Certificate of Naturalization, it instructs you to sign your "Complete and True Signature". This means, you should sign your actual full legal name in your own penmanship. So, if your name is, "MARTIN PENDERGRAST SMITH", you should literally sign your certificate as, "MARTIN PENDERGRAST SMITH"; either in block letters or your own penmanship. In other words, no abstract signatures.
  4. No, the fingerprints are taken during your biometrics.
  5. "Flr" is short for, "Floor".
  6. If you became an LPR after your 26th birthday, you don't even need an SIL. You weren't required to register for selective service. So, answer "NO" to the question asking if you registered.
  7. Heiwa. Save your money. No need to renew your greencard. You do not lose your permenent residency just because your card expires. There are many people who applied successfully who did not renew greencard. Read the N400 instructions, it doesn't require you to have an unexpired greencard. Good luck!
  8. If you do get a separate plastic sleeve or other holder, ensure it's acid free.
  9. You should still be able to travel. Good luck with naturalization!
  10. Technically, yes, he was detained on both examples you provided. The litmus test for detention is always as follows: 1) were you free to leave on your own without having to ask them? If no, then you were detained. FWIW, you can always ask LEOs and customs officer if you are being detained so there's no ambiguity.
  11. It's worth noting that you are required to still be married to the same USC from whom you received your greencard benefit from. Assuming you're still married to the same person, you will be eligible to apply in 2018.
  12. Tom_Jim

    What to bring to Biometrics

    In addition to whatever else USCIS enumerated in the letter he got referring to his biometrics, he needs to bring all his fingers, and his face.
  13. Technically speaking, a "complete and true signature" is just your name fully written out. So, if your passport reads, "Jane Sandford Doe", then, you should write in your own penmanship, "Jane Sandford Doe". That's how I was instructed to sign it.
×