Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jeigra

what does "valid for work only with DHS authorization"in Social security card means?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I am a newbie here in this forum.I've joined because I find it helpful in my status..I'm just confused now because I received my social security card that says, "valid for work only with DHS authorization"?What does that mean?I came here in a K1 visa and I recently got married but when I applied for my SSn after marriage they did not issue my SSn on my married name although I showed the original marriage certificate. They told me to report my name change to USCIS first and come back later..I called USCIS but no one answers..Is my SSN valid if I appled for my permanent RN license here in California?please help..I'm confused..thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This means that in order to obtain employement the employers will need to also see a EAD ( work permit ) or your green card. Having the SSN however allows you to be able to open back accounts , maybe get a licesene etc.

Welcome to VJ

Edited by NArocks

Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need an Employment Authorization Document or your greencard from the Service to go along with your restricted Social Security card in order to be legally employed.

That's what the wording on the card means.

Any license California may give you to work as an RN is merely approval from them as to your educational credentials. It isn't proof you are legally employable.

This means that in order to obtain employement the employers will need to also see a EAD ( work permit ) or your green card. Having the SSN however allows you to be able to open back accounts , maybe get a licesene etc.

Welcome to VJ

.......and to contribute to the Social Security system?..............

Edited by rebeccajo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should probably add that once you have a green card, you can (should!) go back to the SSA and get that wording removed from your card.


Adjustment of Status from K-1 (Very abridged version)

05/20/08 - POE: Chicago O'Hare

07/18/08 - Married

08/30/08 - I-485/I-765 mailed...

03/17/09 - Card production ordered (no notification received!)

03/26/09 - Green card received (196 days)

Removal of Conditions

02/15/11 - I-751 mailed to VSC...

02/22/11 - NOA1 (received 03/03/11)

04/04/11 - Biometrics appt (notice received 03/19/11)

08/22/11 - * * * t u m b l e w e e d s * * * (T+6 months and counting)

09/20/11 - Service Request #1

10/26/11 - Service Request #2

11/29/11 - Interview @ Atlanta Field Office - Approved & I-551 stamped

12/07/11 - Card production ordered

12/10/11 - Green card received (293 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe that you are REQUIRED to return to the SSN office and notify them of your status change.

At least that is what is on their website...

-P

Should probably add that once you have a green card, you can (should!) go back to the SSA and get that wording removed from your card.
Edited by PhiLandShiR

kp7cnfvctuzu.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I believe that you are REQUIRED to return to the SSN office and notify them of your status change.

At least that is what is on their website...

-P

Should probably add that once you have a green card, you can (should!) go back to the SSA and get that wording removed from your card.

There is nothing that requires a person to apply for an unrestricted SSN card once they become a permanent resident or U.S. citizen. Now I suggest that you do it to save from hassles with people that don't understand the reason for the restriction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I believe that you are REQUIRED to return to the SSN office and notify them of your status change.

At least that is what is on their website...

I thought that too but when I went to the SSA site last night to check before I posted, I couldn't find where it said that. I'm sure I heard that from somewhere official though.


Adjustment of Status from K-1 (Very abridged version)

05/20/08 - POE: Chicago O'Hare

07/18/08 - Married

08/30/08 - I-485/I-765 mailed...

03/17/09 - Card production ordered (no notification received!)

03/26/09 - Green card received (196 days)

Removal of Conditions

02/15/11 - I-751 mailed to VSC...

02/22/11 - NOA1 (received 03/03/11)

04/04/11 - Biometrics appt (notice received 03/19/11)

08/22/11 - * * * t u m b l e w e e d s * * * (T+6 months and counting)

09/20/11 - Service Request #1

10/26/11 - Service Request #2

11/29/11 - Interview @ Atlanta Field Office - Approved & I-551 stamped

12/07/11 - Card production ordered

12/10/11 - Green card received (293 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I believe that you are REQUIRED to return to the SSN office and notify them of your status change.

At least that is what is on their website...

I thought that too but when I went to the SSA site last night to check before I posted, I couldn't find where it said that. I'm sure I heard that from somewhere official though.

Yeah show me where it says you MUST apply for an unrestricted SSN card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yeah show me where it says you MUST apply for an unrestricted SSN card.

Well yeah, but that's just a technicality really, isn't it? The only obvious way to tell them that your immigration status has changed is by filing an SS-5, resulting in a new card, which by virtue of your LPR status, won't have the restriction.


Adjustment of Status from K-1 (Very abridged version)

05/20/08 - POE: Chicago O'Hare

07/18/08 - Married

08/30/08 - I-485/I-765 mailed...

03/17/09 - Card production ordered (no notification received!)

03/26/09 - Green card received (196 days)

Removal of Conditions

02/15/11 - I-751 mailed to VSC...

02/22/11 - NOA1 (received 03/03/11)

04/04/11 - Biometrics appt (notice received 03/19/11)

08/22/11 - * * * t u m b l e w e e d s * * * (T+6 months and counting)

09/20/11 - Service Request #1

10/26/11 - Service Request #2

11/29/11 - Interview @ Atlanta Field Office - Approved & I-551 stamped

12/07/11 - Card production ordered

12/10/11 - Green card received (293 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yeah show me where it says you MUST apply for an unrestricted SSN card.

Well yeah, but that's just a technicality really, isn't it? The only obvious way to tell them that your immigration status has changed is by filing an SS-5, resulting in a new card, which by virtue of your LPR status, won't have the restriction.

I agree that it makes sense to apply for it, but saying it's required is not true.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the SS office take the restricted card back from you when you file for the unrestricted version?

Asking because I really don't remember.........I was looking around the house last night for the DH's old restricted card and can't find it. He thinks they took it from him, but he's not sure...........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I still have my old one - did not bring it with me to the SSA office when I asked for the updated one.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I still have my old one - did not bring it with me to the SSA office when I asked for the updated one.

Likewise. She asked me to turn it over though. I just said I didn't have it immediately to hand and she went ahead anyway. They cannot deny you the new card so whatever they ask for can only be a request.


Adjustment of Status from K-1 (Very abridged version)

05/20/08 - POE: Chicago O'Hare

07/18/08 - Married

08/30/08 - I-485/I-765 mailed...

03/17/09 - Card production ordered (no notification received!)

03/26/09 - Green card received (196 days)

Removal of Conditions

02/15/11 - I-751 mailed to VSC...

02/22/11 - NOA1 (received 03/03/11)

04/04/11 - Biometrics appt (notice received 03/19/11)

08/22/11 - * * * t u m b l e w e e d s * * * (T+6 months and counting)

09/20/11 - Service Request #1

10/26/11 - Service Request #2

11/29/11 - Interview @ Atlanta Field Office - Approved & I-551 stamped

12/07/11 - Card production ordered

12/10/11 - Green card received (293 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does the SS office take the restricted card back from you when you file for the unrestricted version?

Asking because I really don't remember.........I was looking around the house last night for the DH's old restricted card and can't find it. He thinks they took it from him, but he's not sure...........

The office might ask for it, but you are not required to give it back. In fact I would never give it back until I received the new one. Say the dog ate it. LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×