Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joheli

K1, K3, CR1 or DCF???

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone!

Very happy to find VJ today. From reading the guides and the posts you all are a very helpful group!! (I hope this is the right forum to post this in -- apologies if it's the wrong one.)

First, some background info on us: I am a recently divorced US citizen, my GF is a Mexican national, our 9mo daughter has both US & Mexican passports now (which wasn't easy). My GF also has an 18 year old son from her first marriage (she was divorced several years ago and has custody). We are all living in Mexico, but will hopefully move to the U.S. within a year. (I am living in Mexico on a Tourist visa, and travel back & forth to the US for my job (officially working in US, not mexico).) GF's son will hopefully be granted a visa along with his mom, since he's < 21.

We would like to get married ASAP (for various reasons, including being able to put her on my company's health insurance). We don't want to wait until we move to the U.S. next year -- we'd like to do it in 2009.

Here's our dilemma (as we currently understand the process):

If we go the K1 route (fiance visa), we have to go to the US for the wedding, and since she can't travel easily on the K1, we would have to move there at the same time. (Unless her B2 is still usable -- see other question below.) We don't want to do this, because we want to wait till her son finishes school (next May).

If we do the K3 (spouse visa) -- we still have to get married in the U.S. (since we can't legally get married in Mexico until I've been divorced for 1 year). This would mean that she would have to use her B-2 visa to travel to the US, then we get married and come back to Mexico (is this a problem with USCIS??). Then we wait and hope that a K3 is approved, hopefully by May, 2010.

If we try to get her a CR1 -- is this better/cheaper than a K3? Would that be a better/quicker alternative?

We can't do the DCF route since I am not a legal resident of Mexico. (This seems to be a strict requirement.)

Also, what happens to her B2 (Tourist) Visa if she gets a K1 visa (which does not have multiple entry rights) or if she is denied a K1 or K2? Is the B2 visa canceled, or does it continue to be valid? (This is a BIG question for us -- I can't find any information about this on the net.)

Thanks very much for all your suggestions and ideas!

JohEli

P.S. We have an InfoPass appointment next week in the US - and may use it as an opportunity to ask questions or maybe even file an I- form to get things started.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Everyone!

Very happy to find VJ today. From reading the guides and the posts you all are a very helpful group!! (I hope this is the right forum to post this in -- apologies if it's the wrong one.)

First, some background info on us: I am a recently divorced US citizen, my GF is a Mexican national, our 9mo daughter has both US & Mexican passports now (which wasn't easy). My GF also has an 18 year old son from her first marriage (she was divorced several years ago and has custody). We are all living in Mexico, but will hopefully move to the U.S. within a year. (I am living in Mexico on a Tourist visa, and travel back & forth to the US for my job (officially working in US, not mexico).) GF's son will hopefully be granted a visa along with his mom, since he's < 21.

We would like to get married ASAP (for various reasons, including being able to put her on my company's health insurance). We don't want to wait until we move to the U.S. next year -- we'd like to do it in 2009.

Here's our dilemma (as we currently understand the process):

If we go the K1 route (fiance visa), we have to go to the US for the wedding, and since she can't travel easily on the K1, we would have to move there at the same time. (Unless her B2 is still usable -- see other question below.) We don't want to do this, because we want to wait till her son finishes school (next May).

If we do the K3 (spouse visa) -- we still have to get married in the U.S. (since we can't legally get married in Mexico until I've been divorced for 1 year). This would mean that she would have to use her B-2 visa to travel to the US, then we get married and come back to Mexico (is this a problem with USCIS??). Then we wait and hope that a K3 is approved, hopefully by May, 2010.

If we try to get her a CR1 -- is this better/cheaper than a K3? Would that be a better/quicker alternative?

We can't do the DCF route since I am not a legal resident of Mexico. (This seems to be a strict requirement.)

Also, what happens to her B2 (Tourist) Visa if she gets a K1 visa (which does not have multiple entry rights) or if she is denied a K1 or K2? Is the B2 visa canceled, or does it continue to be valid? (This is a BIG question for us -- I can't find any information about this on the net.)

Thanks very much for all your suggestions and ideas!

JohEli

P.S. We have an InfoPass appointment next week in the US - and may use it as an opportunity to ask questions or maybe even file an I- form to get things started.

The 18 year old son is going to be the problem. He doesn't get derivative status with a CR1 visa. You could still file a separate I-130 for him, but only if you married his mother before he was 18, which you obviously didn't do. If you decide to go with the CR1 then his mother will have to file for a Family Second Preference (F2) visa for her son after she becomes an LPR. For Mexico, this is currently taking almost 7 years.

With either of the K visas, the son will get derivative status. He can get a visa as long as you file for his green card before he's 21. If you file for the K1, then the son will get a K2. If you get married and file the K3, then the son will get a K4. These are your only two options if you want the son here at the same time as his mother.

She won't be able to use her visitor's visa once the K visa is in her passport. The K1 is single entry - she won't be able to leave and re-enter until she either gets her green card, or gets Advance Parole (both of which you should apply for after getting married in the US). The K3 is multiple entry - she can come and go for 1 year. She should have her conditional GC by then.

The K1 is the fastest to get. The K3 may be slightly faster to get than a CR1. Of course, you have to marry first for either the K3 or CR1.

This is off the top of my head, so if I've screwed something up then I'm sure someone will be along to correct me. :blush:


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your best option is to file I-130s for everyone and do CR-1 and CR-2. K3s have to interview in the country they were married.

He cannot get married in Mexico - rules for foreigners marrying there are stringent. Plus, indeed he has to wait for one year after his divorce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your best option is to file I-130s for everyone and do CR-1 and CR-2. K3s have to interview in the country they were married.

I don't think he can get a CR-2 for the son. They'd have to have gotten married before the son was 18.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your best option is to file I-130s for everyone and do CR-1 and CR-2. K3s have to interview in the country they were married.

He cannot get married in Mexico - rules for foreigners marrying there are stringent. Plus, indeed he has to wait for one year after his divorce.

Quote the OP!

"since we can't legally get married in Mexico until I've been divorced for 1 year). This would mean that she would have to use her B-2 visa to travel to the US, then we get married and come back to Mexico"

Edited by Haole

K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd go for either the Cr-1 (filing for both child under 18 and your wife) or file the I-130 for your wife and then the I-129F for a K-3 and K-4.

And I think Jim is right, the 18 year old will be more difficult since the marriage must occur before the 18th birthday.

But no, it does not look like you can DCF.

Good luck.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'd go for either the Cr-1 (filing for both child under 18 and your wife) or file the I-130 for your wife and then the I-129F for a K-3 and K-4.

And I think Jim is right, the 18 year old will be more difficult since the marriage must occur before the 18th birthday.

But no, it does not look like you can DCF.

Good luck.

I don't see why it would be difficult for the 18-year old -- looking at this page:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/ty...93.html#qualify

This page states a K-4 applicant is the "unmarried child under 21 years of age of a qualified K-3 visa applicant." He is under 21, and is the child of the Applicant (my wife). I don't see any requirement that says my marriage to the applicant has to occur before the child reaches 18. Am I missing something? Has anyone tried this route and failed?

Thanks,

Joheli

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×