Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FreddY2081

Service Center RFE... They are kidding right??

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody!!!

Today i checked my case status online, like i do everyday since Feb, and I saw there was a change in the status... But when I opened the file it didnt look like a nice thing:

Here is what they say:

On July 9, 2009, we mailed a notice requesting initial evidence in this case. Please follow the instructions on the notice to submit the evidence requested. Meanwhile, processing of this case is on hold until we either receive the evidence or the opportunity to submit it expires. Once you submit the evidence requested and a decision is made, you will be notified by mail. If you move while this case is pending, please use our Change of Address online tool to update your mailing address.

Is that normal?? I havent read anywhere on the forum about RFE from the service center, I thought u could get approved or denied.... What is it???

Please someone HELP ME!!!!!


Service Center: Vermont Service Center

Consulate: Naples Italy

Marriage: 2005-02-13

I-130 Sent: 2009-01-20

I-130 Approved: 2009-08-18

NVC Received: 2009-08-XX

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2009-08-31

Pay I-864 Bill 2009-09-04

Receive I-864 Package : 2009-09-21

Return Completed I-864 : 2009-09-22

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2009-09-09

Receive IV Bill : 2009-09-15

Pay IV Bill : 2009-09-18

NVC received : 2009-09-25

NVC LOG IN FAILED : 2009-10-03 AAAAAAA!!!!?!!?!?!

Case Completed at NVC : 2009-10-05

NVC Left : 2009-10-13

Interview Date : 2009-11-17

Visa Received :

US Entry :

JUST SOME MORE TIME AND IT WILL BE OVER!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, don't worry. Just send in whatever documents they're requesting ASAP & you'll be just fine! Your should receive your approval soon after that as long as you submit everything they ask for & make sure EVERYTHING is correct! Good luck! :thumbs::star::thumbs::star::thumbs:

Hi everybody!!!

Today i checked my case status online, like i do everyday since Feb, and I saw there was a change in the status... But when I opened the file it didnt look like a nice thing:

Here is what they say:

On July 9, 2009, we mailed a notice requesting initial evidence in this case. Please follow the instructions on the notice to submit the evidence requested. Meanwhile, processing of this case is on hold until we either receive the evidence or the opportunity to submit it expires. Once you submit the evidence requested and a decision is made, you will be notified by mail. If you move while this case is pending, please use our Change of Address online tool to update your mailing address.

Is that normal?? I haven't read anywhere on the forum about RFE from the service center, I thought u could get approved or denied.... What is it???

Please someone HELP ME!!!!!

Edited by B U T T E R F L Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course you can get RFEs from VSC


=================

K1 Section

=================

Sent I-129F - 03/25/2009

Visa in Hand -11/23/2009

US Entry - 11/26/2009

Wedding - 12/26/2009

=================

AOS Section

=================

AOS, EAD, AP Forms Sent - 01/06/2010

Biometrics - 02/11/2010

EAD/AP Approved - 02/23/2010

--------------------------------

Ceremonial Wedding - 06/17/2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RFE's mostly come from the service centers before approval.

Just send in whatever it is they want and you should be glad that they are at least looking at your case. There was a time when we werwe waiting that I used to wish that I would see an RFE :lol: I know you are worried, but approvals usually come shortly after an RFE.

Good Luck


"you fondle my trigger then you blame my gun"

Timeline: 13 month long journey from filing to visa in hand

If you were lucky and got an approval and reunion with your loved one rather quickly; Please refrain from telling people who waited 6+ months just to get out of a service center to "chill out" or to "stop whining" It's insensitive,and unecessary. Once you walk a mile in their shoes you will understand and be heard.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO this is a good thing... likely an NOA2 about 2 or 3 weeks after the response to RFE... its better than hearing nothing. its a step in the right direction.


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, now that you are telling me this i feel a little better...

What is usually that they ask?? Could it be another form to fill out? Or maybe just some other documents???

So you are telling me that after 2 or 3 weeks i should get approved, this means that after that Ill go to NVC and go on the regular way,right?

I almost forgot... THANK YOU very much for your fast answers :)


Service Center: Vermont Service Center

Consulate: Naples Italy

Marriage: 2005-02-13

I-130 Sent: 2009-01-20

I-130 Approved: 2009-08-18

NVC Received: 2009-08-XX

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2009-08-31

Pay I-864 Bill 2009-09-04

Receive I-864 Package : 2009-09-21

Return Completed I-864 : 2009-09-22

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2009-09-09

Receive IV Bill : 2009-09-15

Pay IV Bill : 2009-09-18

NVC received : 2009-09-25

NVC LOG IN FAILED : 2009-10-03 AAAAAAA!!!!?!!?!?!

Case Completed at NVC : 2009-10-05

NVC Left : 2009-10-13

Interview Date : 2009-11-17

Visa Received :

US Entry :

JUST SOME MORE TIME AND IT WILL BE OVER!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, now that you are telling me this i feel a little better...

What is usually that they ask?? Could it be another form to fill out? Or maybe just some other documents???

So you are telling me that after 2 or 3 weeks i should get approved, this means that after that Ill go to NVC and go on the regular way,right?

I almost forgot... THANK YOU very much for your fast answers :)

Go check out the RFE discussion in the guides area.. there are a number of things that they could be asking about. look back at your paperwork to see if you can find the issue. it could be as simple as you forgot to fill in a blank or to sign something.. I will be getting one without a doubt but I know what I did wrong and am ready for it... It could be longer than a few weeks depending upon the info the request... but I see many RFE's getting approved within a few weeks of the response because the issue was minor and quickly resolved... On the bright side.. The fact that you got an RFE means your file is at someones desk and they are waiting for your response...


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, now that you are telling me this i feel a little better...

What is usually that they ask?? Could it be another form to fill out? Or maybe just some other documents???

So you are telling me that after 2 or 3 weeks i should get approved, this means that after that Ill go to NVC and go on the regular way,right?

I almost forgot... THANK YOU very much for your fast answers :)

Yes to your last question. While waiting thoroughly look over that copy of the entire petition that you made before you sent it in. Do you see anything that you missed? They are asking for initional evidence; not sure what that means. Maybe more proof of a relationship?


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok, now that you are telling me this i feel a little better...

What is usually that they ask?? Could it be another form to fill out? Or maybe just some other documents???

So you are telling me that after 2 or 3 weeks i should get approved, this means that after that Ill go to NVC and go on the regular way,right?

I almost forgot... THANK YOU very much for your fast answers :)

Yes to your last question. While waiting thoroughly look over that copy of the entire petition that you made before you sent it in. Do you see anything that you missed? They are asking for initional evidence; not sure what that means. Maybe more proof of a relationship?

I have no idea, I copied and pasted what is written on the USCIS website... My wife also sent them birth certificate of our son, the italian certificate and the american born abroad certificate...

Anyway, ill go check the guide for this... THANK YOU AGAIN GUYS!!!


Service Center: Vermont Service Center

Consulate: Naples Italy

Marriage: 2005-02-13

I-130 Sent: 2009-01-20

I-130 Approved: 2009-08-18

NVC Received: 2009-08-XX

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2009-08-31

Pay I-864 Bill 2009-09-04

Receive I-864 Package : 2009-09-21

Return Completed I-864 : 2009-09-22

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2009-09-09

Receive IV Bill : 2009-09-15

Pay IV Bill : 2009-09-18

NVC received : 2009-09-25

NVC LOG IN FAILED : 2009-10-03 AAAAAAA!!!!?!!?!?!

Case Completed at NVC : 2009-10-05

NVC Left : 2009-10-13

Interview Date : 2009-11-17

Visa Received :

US Entry :

JUST SOME MORE TIME AND IT WILL BE OVER!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This may sound like a stupid question, but were all Italian documents translated to english with the original submitted as well?


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This may sound like a stupid question, but were all Italian documents translated to english with the original submitted as well?

The only italian was the birth certificate of the baby, but after reading the guide with my wife, we got it, there was no cover letter and no marriage certificate, and plus, she didnt send them the pictures as explained in the guide...

The real problem is that I found out about this website late after she sent the petition out already, and i never tought there could have been problems with the documents sent in the first time...

BTW, anyone knows how many days you have to send them the evidence requested?


Service Center: Vermont Service Center

Consulate: Naples Italy

Marriage: 2005-02-13

I-130 Sent: 2009-01-20

I-130 Approved: 2009-08-18

NVC Received: 2009-08-XX

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2009-08-31

Pay I-864 Bill 2009-09-04

Receive I-864 Package : 2009-09-21

Return Completed I-864 : 2009-09-22

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2009-09-09

Receive IV Bill : 2009-09-15

Pay IV Bill : 2009-09-18

NVC received : 2009-09-25

NVC LOG IN FAILED : 2009-10-03 AAAAAAA!!!!?!!?!?!

Case Completed at NVC : 2009-10-05

NVC Left : 2009-10-13

Interview Date : 2009-11-17

Visa Received :

US Entry :

JUST SOME MORE TIME AND IT WILL BE OVER!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Don't worry.... when we filed we got an RFE with the same message as you & we were confused about what it meant as well. A "REQUEST FOR INITIAL EVIDENCE" does not mean that they need more proof of your relationship. It just means that either you forgot to sign something, you left something blank, or you were missing a document. In our case, they were asking for a form that we forgot to include. It was no big deal though. :D We completed the form the same day & mailed it off the next morning since we received it late in the afternoon. I remember that there was a time frame given for responding to an RFE. I don't remember what it was exactly. I think it was something like 30 days. I'm not sure though. Check out the guides & search for info. on RFE's. Just a little FYI, we received our NOA2 3 weeks after we sent in the documents. They will update your status on-line when they receive your documents & then the last notice will be approval notice sent, which is you NOA2! ;) Good luck! :thumbs: Edited by B U T T E R F L Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cover letter is not necessary, but the marriage certificate (and a certified translation if it is in Italian is). Also, passport sized photos for the G325A are required if those are the photos you are talking about.

This may sound like a stupid question, but were all Italian documents translated to english with the original submitted as well?

The only italian was the birth certificate of the baby, but after reading the guide with my wife, we got it, there was no cover letter and no marriage certificate, and plus, she didnt send them the pictures as explained in the guide...

The real problem is that I found out about this website late after she sent the petition out already, and i never tought there could have been problems with the documents sent in the first time...

BTW, anyone knows how many days you have to send them the evidence requested?


03/12/2007 - Married to my beautiful wife

04/16/2007 - Sent I-130 to VSC via USPS Express Mail

05/12/2007 - NOA1 received by snail mail after a loooong wait

05/14/2007 - Sent I-129F for K3 to Chicago Lockbox via USPS Express Mail

10/22/2007 - I129F APPROVED (161 days), I130 APPROVED (188 days)

11/08/2007 - I129F received at NVC, embassy case number generated.

11/13/2007 - I129F forwarded to embassy.

11/18/2007 - 129F petition received at embassy

01/09/2008 - finally, DOS gives me the interview date, April 16, 2007 (ouch)

01/23/2008 - never got packet 4, emailed embassy

04/11/2008 - picked up packet 4, did medical

04/14/2008 - medical report pickup, no problems

04/16/2008 - interview date- APPROVED!!!!!

04/18/2008 - both of us are home at last, POE JFK!

05/21/2008 - sent AOS and EAD

05/27/2008 - received NOA1 for AOS and for EAD

06/02/2008 - received Biometrics appt letter

06/19/2008 - Biometrics appointment scheduled - DONE

06/19/2008 - both AOS and EAD touched because of biometrics

07/29/2008 - EAD approved.

05/13/2009 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!/ Card production ordered email

05/18/2009 - Welcome Letter received

06/12/2009 - Second card production ordered email

06/19/2009 - Approval notice send email

06/22/2009 - Green Card received

04/09/2012 - Applied for Citizenship by Express Mailing N400 to NBC

04/10/2012 - N400 received by USCIS

06/23/2012 - Biometrics appointment

07/27/2012 - Appointment scheduled for N400 interview

09/05/2012 - Interview passed, oath ceremony completed, and Naturalization certificate received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assumed that he meant pictures showing ongoing relationship...


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Don't worry.... when we filed we got an RFE with the same message as you & we were confused about what it meant as well. A "REQUEST FOR INITIAL EVIDENCE" does not mean that they need more proof of your relationship. It just means that either you forgot to sign something, you left something blank, or you were missing a document. In our case, they were asking for a form that we forgot to include. It was no big deal though. :D We completed the form the same day & mailed it off the next morning since we received it late in the afternoon. I remember that there was a time frame given for responding to an RFE. I don't remember what it was exactly. I think it was something like 30 days. I'm not sure though. Check out the guides & search for info. on RFE's. Just a little FYI, we received our NOA2 3 weeks after we sent in the documents. They will update your status on-line when they receive your documents & then the last notice will be approval notice sent, which is you NOA2! ;) Good luck! :thumbs:

Thats right! not worries ok?


Vainilla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×