Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
becool

k1 visa validity

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Can someone please tell me how long is the k1 visa valid for once issued at the u.s.a embassy in india, im not sure whether it is 6 months or 3 months that my fiance has to come to united states. your help is deeply appreciated.

Thanks in advance

the visa is valid for 6 months to get to the usa unless the embassy allows an extension for 6 months very rare need to contact embassy if more than 6 months is needed to get the usa then once here u have 3 months to get married or get sent back


IR-1 / CR-1 Visa

Marriage : 2007-07-11

I-130 Sent : 2007-08-17

I-130 NOA1 : 2007-10-01

I-130 Approved : 2008-02-14

NVC Received : 2008-02-27

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2008-03-15

Pay I-864 Bill 2008-04-17

Receive I-864 Package : 2008-05-19

Return Completed I-864 : 2008-05-19

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2008-03-17

Receive IV Bill : 2008-04-05

Pay IV Bill : 2008-04-07

Receive Instruction Package : 2008-05-08

Case Completed at NVC : 2008-05-28

NVC Left : 2008-06-10

Consulate Received : 2008-07-26

Packet 3 Received : 2008-05-08

Packet 3 Sent : 2008-05-09

Packet 4 Received : 2008-08-13

Interview Date : 2008-08-28

Visa Received : 2008-09-04

US Entry : 2008-10-01

SSN card received : 11-05-08

I-551 2YR received: 11-15-08

Your I-130 was approved in 181 days from your filing date.

Your interview took 377 days from your I-130 filing date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everyone,

Can someone please tell me how long is the k1 visa valid for once issued at the u.s.a embassy in india, im not sure whether it is 6 months or 3 months that my fiance has to come to united states. your help is deeply appreciated.

Thanks in advance

the visa is valid for 6 months to get to the usa unless the embassy allows an extension for 6 months very rare need to contact embassy if more than 6 months is needed to get the usa then once here u have 3 months to get married or get sent back

You have six months to use the visa one time and one time only. Then you have three months to marry but nobody is going to come looking for a marriage license, not see one and escort you to the airport. Leaving is voluntary and there are other options. Let's not over-state the case by using inflated terms like "sent back".


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×