Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ailyn

what must to do first??

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!


March '05 - met George online thru common friend

March '06 - He went to visit me in the PI first time

May '06 - He came back for the family reunion and proposed for marriage

Nov. '06 - came back to prepare for our wedding

Dec 16, '06 - Wedding Day!

took at least 6 or 7 months (as i remember) for the K3 and was approved!

Nov '07 - I arrived in the US

together again with my gwapo, lol

April 9 - mailed in AOS package

April 13 - NOA for EAD and AOS

April 22 - Biometrics Appointment and will be on May 7 in Jamaica

May 7 - Biometrics done!

May 14 - Got an RFE dated may 9 - joint sponsor :-(

June 5 - they received our reply to the RFE

June 10 - EAD card production ordered, YAYYYYY Thank u, God!

June 21 - EAD card received in mail.

...and the waiting continues for the interview date...... will update later

so i got my interview date, and guess when??

Sept 10 - yaayyyy and its my hubby's Birthday! Approval would be a GREAT bday gift.

Sept 10 - got APPROVED! Indeed its a GREAT Birthday gift! " Card production Ordered" Yayyy

Sept 18 - Welcome Letter received!

Sept 19 - Green Card in hand!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!

There is no good reason to wait so long to file...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!

Probably the main difference between filing after vs before is.

File before 2n Anniversary

  • Get a 2-year conditional Green Card
  • File to lift conditions about 2 years later and get non-conditional 10-year Green Card.

File after 2nd Anniversary

  • Get non-conditional 10-year Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!

I think if you file before the second year of your anniversary you only get a conditional greencard (it is valid for 2 years) and you must file within 90 days before it expires to remove the conditions. Thats not the case if you file after 2nd anniversary. You get a permanent greencard. Thats because uscis want to be sure that the marriage is for real and that the couple are together after two years. My sister filed after the two years and got a 10 years visa (permanent Greencard). check out uscis.gov the info I think its on the instructions for I 485 or I 130 forms.


I-130

07/21/08 Filed I-130 for Kids and myself

08/12/08 NOA

10/20/08 Rec approval for mine, notice in mail Kids rejected(no touches)

08/15/08 Sent out kids I 1-30 again

12/29/08 Kids I-130 touched

01/03/09 REceived approval letter for kids I-130

AOS And EAD

07/21/08 Sent out I-485/I-765

07/22/08 Package delivered

08/12/08 NOA (I-765 Rejected outdated form)

08/15/08 Sent out I-765

08/16/08 Package delivered

08/19/08 Biometrics letter for I-485 (Sept 2nd)

08/25/08 NOA for I-765

08/27/08 Biometrics letter for I-765 (sept 12th original date)

09/02/08 Bio for I-485 (did I-765 bio also)

09/18/08 I-485 visible online (rfe sent to me)

09/21/08 REc RFE letter (paystubs and job letter)

09/24/08 I-765 visible online

10/01/08 Sent out requested evidence

10/06/08 Package received

10/08/08 I-485 touched (evidence received, case resumed) 5:35pm

10/09/08 I-485 touched 12:30pm

10/13/08 I-485 touched 1:15pm

10/20/08 I-130 Approved

10/27/08 Rec EAD (No Updates on USCIS website)

10/27/08 EAD approved on USCIS LOL (after I received EAD)

10/28/08 Applied for SSN (Need to verify Authenticity of EAD)

10/31/08 USCIS verified authenticity of EAD, SS card ordered

11/04/08 WENT to SSA got letter with SS Number

11/04/08 Rec letter from SSA in Mail EAD verified

11/08/08 REC SS card in mail

11/13/08 Learners permit for driving

11/17/08 Interview Letter in mail

12/15/08 Touched

12/17/08 Interview 12:30 Approved

12/17/08 Received I-551 stamp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!

There is no good reason to wait so long to file...

There is one good reason... It is all about removing conditions. If the GC is approved before the 2 yr anniversary then a conditional card is issued. If it is after the 2nd anniversary then a 10 yr card...

Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!

Probably the main difference between filing after vs before is.

File before 2n Anniversary

  • Get a 2-year conditional Green Card
  • File to lift conditions about 2 years later and get non-conditional 10-year Green Card.
File after 2nd Anniversary
  • Get non-conditional 10-year Green Card

The key is not filing date but approval date.. You can file before but get approved after and still get your 10 yr card


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!

There is no good reason to wait so long to file...

There is one good reason... It is all about removing conditions. If the GC is approved before the 2 yr anniversary then a conditional card is issued. If it is after the 2nd anniversary then a 10 yr card...

Hi all!

I wanted to ask something which really confuses me.

Is it a better idea that i wait for our 2nd wedding anniversary and then file for AOS or i have to do it now and not waste time waiting.

Our 2nd wedding anniversary will be on December 16...my visa is until October '09. I came here in the US on Nov 16, 2007 and until this time we havent filed any paper yet.

And what is the benefit (if theres any) of filing for AOS after the 2nd wedding anniversary?

I really wanted to understand and do the right thing. Thank you so much!

Probably the main difference between filing after vs before is.

File before 2n Anniversary

  • Get a 2-year conditional Green Card
  • File to lift conditions about 2 years later and get non-conditional 10-year Green Card.
File after 2nd Anniversary
  • Get non-conditional 10-year Green Card

The key is not filing date but approval date.. You can file before but get approved after and still get your 10 yr card

Right, the approval date is the key, not the filing date. If you apply for AOS now or soon, you'll probably be looking at an approval after your second anniversary. If there's no hurry, wait another month or so.

The effort and stress to file aside, the fees to remove conditions are $625.

So, yes there's a good reason for K3 holders to consider waiting. We're extremely happy we did because we expected to be spending quite a bit of time out of the USA at about the time we would have otherwise been dealing with removing conditions. It's really nice to know we're through with USCIS until or unless we decide to deal with Citizenship.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×