Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CassandraHaydar

OMG! Approved pending new passport

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Today we received an email saying:

Please find the enclosed statement on your case status. We have completed administrative processing your immigrant visa case, however, we were informed that your passport is not valid to travel to the U.S. Detailed information on valid passport is attached on the statement. Therefore, please renew your passport to enter the U.S. Once we receive your new passport, we may be able to issue you an immigrant visa.

We received a 221 G with this email. We can just show up and present the passport, right? The website says ALL original documents must be present. They have our documents. We don't need them again, do we?

Your re-application must include:

*

A signed passport valid for more than six months.

*

A completed and signed Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-156/DS-157) with photo (See "new photo requirements" for the DS-156) and Contact Information And Work History For Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant (DS-158) for all F, M, J applicants.

DS-156/DS-157/DS-158 forms can be downloaded from here.

*

A receipt from the Shinhan Bank for the visa processing fee. The fee may be paid at any of the bank's branches in Korea. There is a branch only a short walk from the Embassy; more

A new visa application fee is NOT required for 221(g) ineligibilities within one year.

*

A courier receipt from an Embassy-approved courier company (Ilyang: 1588-0002; Hanjin: 1588-0011). Please contact Ilyang or Hanjin courier company directly for pick up and delivery information. more

*

221(g) green ineligibility letter.

*

All specific item(s) requested on your 221(g) ineligibility letter.

*

All documents submitted with your first application.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I-129:

11/27/07: NOA1

5/02/08: NOA2 (157 days from NOA1)

6/16/08: K1 Interview- ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING CO quoted us 2-4 weeks (45 days from NOA2 - 202 days from NOA1)

4/06/09: VISA IN HAND

6/20/09: POE LAX

7/4/09: Making it Legal - Wedding

10/17/09: The big wedding ceremony

AOS:

7/22/09: AOS Paperwork filed

10/27/09: Interview - APPROVED

10/31/09: Welcome Letter Received

Removing Conditions:

7/29/11: I-751 paperwork filed

2/14/12: Card Production Ordered!

2/18/12: Green Card Received

Citizenship:

12/26/12: Paperwork filed

12/31/12: NOA Date

1/14/13: Biometrics Appt

2/26/13: Interview

3/27/13: Oath Ceremony!!

6/30/13: Baby Due Date :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Congrats!!!! :dance::dance:

Looks like in addition to the passport, you need to complete the DS156 & DS158 again and to pay the courier service.

Looks like you are almost there!!!

I don't think she needs it according to this part:

A new visa application fee is NOT required for 221(g) ineligibilities within one year.


Married: May 28th, 2007

Arrived in the US: December 10th, 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats :dance:


¨*:•.(¯`'•.¸ K-1¸.•'´¯) .•:*¨

~ 07/05/06 - Met Hayz online by accident

~ 03/30/08 - Packet sent to VSC

~ 04/22/08 - NOA1 issued - Yeah they took it this time

~ 05/22/08 - Touch

~ 07/25/08 - Touch (showed about 1pm on the USCIS site)

~ 07/25/08 - NOA2 sent (must have been later in the day - noticed it on 7/26)

~ 09/10/08 - INTERVIEW - VISA APPROVED ! ! ! !

~ 09/12/08 - VISA RECEIVED

~ 10/17/08 - Arrival in the USA (JFK POE)

~ 10/31/08 - MARRIED! ! !

¨*:•.(¯`'•.¸ AOS¸.•'´¯) .•:*¨

~ 03/26/09 - Sent AOS (I-485, I-765, I-131)

~ 03/27/09 - AOS packet signed for by V BUSTAMANTE

~ 04/02/09 - NOA for AOS/ EAD / Travel Doc

~ 04/03/09 - Check cashed

~ 04/25/09 - Biometrics

~ 04/20/09 - Transferred to CSC

~ 04/25/09 - Transfer notice received in the mail

~ 04/27/09 - Arrived at CSC

~ 05/09/09 - Employment Auth / Travel Document Approved

~ 05/12/09 - AP approved - without an interview

~ 05/23/09 - Welcome letter received

~ 06/05/09 - GREEN CARD RECEIVED! ! !

~ 09/11/11 - DIVORCE - DIVORCE - DIVORCE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CONGRATULATIONS!

Don't just open your mouth and prove yourself a fool....put it in writing.

It gets harder the more you know. Because the more you find out, the uglier everything seems.

kodasmall3.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×