Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EricC

3 years of tax transcripts, w2s and other questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It says to put 1 year of tax transcript and 1 year of w2 and if you think it will help your case 3 years. I was wondering if I could send 3 years of tax transcripts and only the last year w2? My employer charges $15 per past w2 and I can't find the past ones on my pc anywhere.

Also a different question, on my wife's vaccination documentation it shows Td or Tdap as "not routinely available" does that mean she will need that now? Just wondering because if that is the case I will get it before we see the Civil Surgeon.

Last question, if there is a mark that says "Insufficient Time Interval" will that be ok, or will she have to get the next set?


My Visa Journey

Removal of Conditions

03/11/11 - Sent I-751

03/14/11 - I-751 Received

03/14/11 - NOA

04/13/11 - Biometrics

05/31/11 - Approved!

06/04/11 - 10 Year Green Card Received!

AOS

07/13/08 - Wedding

08/13/08 - Sent AOS

08/19/08 - NOA for AOS and EAD

11/21/08 - EAD Received (100 days)

04/14/09 - Interview (224 days)

04/25/09 - Green Card Received!

I-129F

09/13/07 - Sent I-129F

11/06/07 - NOA1 (54 days)

02/04/08 - NOA2 (144 days)

04/16/08 - Interview! (216 days)

04/29/08 - Visa delayed.

05/12/08 - Visa on hand! (242 days)

05/20/08 - US Entry

hvV4m7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your plan is fine. I chose to submit info for the last 3 years because I didn't want to give USCIS any reason to request more info.

In regards to the vaccine, I would get it done before going to the civil surgeon (CS). Its pretty inexpensive at local health departments $10-$20 dollars. Also, she may need a varicella (chicken pox) vaccine...you may have to do this with the CS. When my hubby and I were doing the vaccine, I couldn't find anyone who would give the vaccine to an adult.

I also remember seeing a few VJ posts about women being required to take the HPV vaccine.

Not sure about " insufficient time interval." If its a series vaccination and she hasn't completed it because enough time has not passed to complete the next dose that should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It says to put 1 year of tax transcript and 1 year of w2 and if you think it will help your case 3 years. I was wondering if I could send 3 years of tax transcripts and only the last year w2? My employer charges $15 per past w2 and I can't find the past ones on my pc anywhere.

Also a different question, on my wife's vaccination documentation it shows Td or Tdap as "not routinely available" does that mean she will need that now? Just wondering because if that is the case I will get it before we see the Civil Surgeon.

Last question, if there is a mark that says "Insufficient Time Interval" will that be ok, or will she have to get the next set?

I sent in one year of returns and just filled in the previous 2 years' income on the sheet. No problems at all.


03/03/2008 Mailed AOS to Chicago Day 1

03/05/2008 AOS Received in Chicago I-485 & I-765 Day 3

03/10/2008 Notice Date I-485 & I-765 Day 8

03/28/2008 I-485 Transfer to California Service Center Email/Viewable Online Day 26

03/29/2008 Biometrics Appointment Day 27

04/04/2008 I-485 CSC Transfer Notification Email/NOA in Mail/Touch Day 33

05/08/2008 I-765 EAD Approval Notice Sent Day 67

05/10/2008 I-765 EAD Card In Hands Day 69

07/07/2008 I-485 Approved Day 127

07/14/2008 10 Year Green Card Received Day 134

05/25/2011 Mailed N-400 to Dallas, Texas Day 1

06/01/2011 Check Cashed Day 8

06/06/2011 NOA Received Dated 06/01 Day 13

06/09/2011 Biometrics Letter Received Day 16

06/30/2011 Biometrics Appointment 9:00 am Day 37

08/18/2011 Notice of Interview Sent Via Mail Day 86

09/26/2011 Interview Day 125 APPROVED!!!!!!!!!

10/17/2011 Oath Ceremony Complete!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can request transcripts of your last 3 years tax returns directly from IRS.gov


gewelcome-vi.gif

3dflagsdotcom_japan_2faws-vi.gif

IMPORTANT NOTICE:Like you all, I am not an attorney ; I am a layperson (I have laid a lot of persons ) My advice is based on Experience obtained by filing ourselves

AOS met in Japan 1994 married 10/2004

DO:Los Angeles,Ca.

6/17/06 Forms Sent (I-130, I-485, and I-765)

6/19/06 RD I-130,I-485, I-765

6/26/06 NOA rcvd

7/15/06 Biometrics complete Day 22

8/4/06 Interview Notice Rcvd Day 42

9/9/06 EAD Card Received :)Day 78

9/13/06 SS Card Received :)Day 82

9/27/06 AOS Interview Los Angeles APPROVED LPR Day 96

12/04/06 Welcome To the United States Letter received

12/08/06 Green Card Received- expires 12/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send either one year or three years, but they must be full returns (including all W-2's and 1099's for each year) or tax transcripts from the IRS. I wouldn't send one full return and then year 2 and 3 without the W-2's. Just send last's year then.

She'll need to complete the vaccinations. She should get the ones she's missing or you will get an RFE. It's cheaper to do it privately before the civil surgeon and just have documentation for him.

You don't have to prove that a vaccination series has been completed, just that it was started. You can send AOS in as long as the first dose has been administered on any she's missing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×