Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fernando Ramirez

I received my permanent resident but I-130 is still pending

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Folks,

I sent I-130, I-485, and I-765 package in 2005. I received approved letters for I-485 and I-765.

In 2008, I received my 10 years permanent resident but I-130 is still pending, weird, right?, I hope someone has pass through this situation to share his/her experience.

--

Application Type: I130, IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN

Current Status: Case received and pending.

On April 19, 2005, we received this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN, and mailed you a notice describing how we will process your case. Please follow any instructions on this notice. We will notify you by mail when we make a decision or if we need something from you. If you move while this case is pending, call customer service. We process cases in the order we receive them. You can use our processing dates to estimate when yours will be done. This case is at our NATIONAL BENEFITS CENTER location. Follow the link below to check processing dates. You can also receive automatic e-mail updates as we process your case. Just follow the link below to register.

--

I called USCIS Customer Service, and they advised me to send a I-824 or send a letter to the National Benefits Center (NBC) to update the I-130 because it doesn't make sense that I already had my permanent resident and I-130 is still pending.

I don't think sending a I-824 would help, read this:

---

1. Form I-824 is used to request further action on a previously approved petition or application. Note: I-824 is not for verifying status of a pending petition/application.

---

and I am not going to pay $340 for filling that :S, it is their mistake, not mine :S.

Any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your I-130 cannot still be pending if you already have your 10 year green card. I'm guessing they just haven't updated your case status on the website yet.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:yes: OP, online case status is not always accurate.

Your I-130 cannot still be pending if you already have your 10 year green card. I'm guessing they just haven't updated your case status on the website yet.

03/12/2007 - Married to my beautiful wife

04/16/2007 - Sent I-130 to VSC via USPS Express Mail

05/12/2007 - NOA1 received by snail mail after a loooong wait

05/14/2007 - Sent I-129F for K3 to Chicago Lockbox via USPS Express Mail

10/22/2007 - I129F APPROVED (161 days), I130 APPROVED (188 days)

11/08/2007 - I129F received at NVC, embassy case number generated.

11/13/2007 - I129F forwarded to embassy.

11/18/2007 - 129F petition received at embassy

01/09/2008 - finally, DOS gives me the interview date, April 16, 2007 (ouch)

01/23/2008 - never got packet 4, emailed embassy

04/11/2008 - picked up packet 4, did medical

04/14/2008 - medical report pickup, no problems

04/16/2008 - interview date- APPROVED!!!!!

04/18/2008 - both of us are home at last, POE JFK!

05/21/2008 - sent AOS and EAD

05/27/2008 - received NOA1 for AOS and for EAD

06/02/2008 - received Biometrics appt letter

06/19/2008 - Biometrics appointment scheduled - DONE

06/19/2008 - both AOS and EAD touched because of biometrics

07/29/2008 - EAD approved.

05/13/2009 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!/ Card production ordered email

05/18/2009 - Welcome Letter received

06/12/2009 - Second card production ordered email

06/19/2009 - Approval notice send email

06/22/2009 - Green Card received

04/09/2012 - Applied for Citizenship by Express Mailing N400 to NBC

04/10/2012 - N400 received by USCIS

06/23/2012 - Biometrics appointment

07/27/2012 - Appointment scheduled for N400 interview

09/05/2012 - Interview passed, oath ceremony completed, and Naturalization certificate received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did your spouse every receive a letter saying that the I-130 was approved?

Yesterday I received a letter welcoming me to the US while my husband received on dated from the same day and saying that I-130 was approved.


08.2006: Entered with a B-2 visa.

07.06.07: Civil Wedding

07.17.2008 AOS approved with interview. It took 367 Days!

11.08.08: Big family wedding

09.18.09-10.03.09: First trip to France with Hubby

I-751

04.19.10: Package sent to Vermont

04.21.10: Delivered in Vermont

04.22.10: NOA date

04.23.10: Check cashed

05.17.10: Received biometrics appointment letter

06.07.10: Biometrics Appointment

06.26.10: Touched

07.07.10: Card Production Ordered!

07.17.10: Card in the mail :) Done until citizenship

French Thread I

French Thread II

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow..they must've decided your I-130 and I-485 at the same time.


I-485 , I-765, I-130: NOA1 : 1/23/2006

Biometrics 2/23/2006

Temporary EAD given for 1 month ONLY b/c of Infopass appt: 5/1/2006

Went back to renew EAD through Infopass: EAD card was not given "due to reasons we can't disclose"

5/3/2007: Confirmation that EAD is delayed due to background checks. (started to use the senator, ombudsman and was just a royal pain in the neck)

5/30/2007: EAD production ordered (after over 400 days of waiting!!! woo hoo!)

AOS Interview: 5/12/2008!!! FINALLLYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7/29/2008: card production ordered...918 days..can't wait to see that card!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:yes: OP, online case status is not always accurate.

Your I-130 cannot still be pending if you already have your 10 year green card. I'm guessing they just haven't updated your case status on the website yet.

I called National Customer Service Center (NCSC) (1-800-375-528), and they told me that I-130 is still pending, I don't know if the employees of NCSC see the same "online case status" we could see through https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/jsps/login.jsp.

Who could provide you the "real case status" of the application? :S, I am so confused with this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wow..they must've decided your I-130 and I-485 at the same time.

I was wondering that because I filed I-765, I-485, and I-130 as a package.

This:

----

I-485 , I-765, I-130*: NOA1 : 1/23/2006

* I-130 refiled by lawyer since no information is being given about I-130 from 2005!!!!

----

is the same situation, I received NOA1 for I-130 but never received the approval letter, I didn't re-file I-130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your I-130 cannot still be pending if you already have your 10 year green card. I'm guessing they just haven't updated your case status on the website yet.

Yes, that's what I am thinking about it, but I am not 100 % sure, so I haven't tried Form I-824:

---

1. Form I-824 is used to request further action on a previously approved petition or application. Note: I-824 is not for verifying status of a pending petition/application.

---

This is really annoy, USCIS (online case status) website is not reliable, National Customer Service Center (NCSC) is also not reliable because I think they are using the same data you see on USCIS website, the last option that I have is I-824 to know really the "real case status", however, I-824 is "not for verifying status of a pending petition/application", so I don't know what to do, I just want a copy of the approved I-130 application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Did your spouse every receive a letter saying that the I-130 was approved?

Yesterday I received a letter welcoming me to the US while my husband received on dated from the same day and saying that I-130 was approved.

Interesting, She doesn't remember, then, that is probably the reason I don't have the approved I-130 application on file.

Any other thoughts?

I would like to hear a real case like this from somebody else :)

It would be really appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you call the 1-800 line and ask about your case status, they're only going to look at the exact same stuff that you're looking at. The folks on the phone are not trained immigration specialists, they're trained monkeys with phones and computer key boards is all.

If you're really concerned about it, make an INFOPASS appointment to ask an immigration specialist at your local office.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your I-130 cannot still be pending if you already have your 10 year green card. I'm guessing they just haven't updated your case status on the website yet.

Yes, that's what I am thinking about it, but I am not 100 % sure, so I haven't tried Form I-824:

---

1. Form I-824 is used to request further action on a previously approved petition or application. Note: I-824 is not for verifying status of a pending petition/application.

---

This is really annoy, USCIS (online case status) website is not reliable, National Customer Service Center (NCSC) is also not reliable because I think they are using the same data you see on USCIS website, the last option that I have is I-824 to know really the "real case status", however, I-824 is "not for verifying status of a pending petition/application", so I don't know what to do, I just want a copy of the approved I-130 application.

most likely you're good to go...and they have no updated the case status but you have the greencard and the 10 yr one! You're lucky. We are waiting and have no approved I-130 and thus no approved I-485.


I-485 , I-765, I-130: NOA1 : 1/23/2006

Biometrics 2/23/2006

Temporary EAD given for 1 month ONLY b/c of Infopass appt: 5/1/2006

Went back to renew EAD through Infopass: EAD card was not given "due to reasons we can't disclose"

5/3/2007: Confirmation that EAD is delayed due to background checks. (started to use the senator, ombudsman and was just a royal pain in the neck)

5/30/2007: EAD production ordered (after over 400 days of waiting!!! woo hoo!)

AOS Interview: 5/12/2008!!! FINALLLYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7/29/2008: card production ordered...918 days..can't wait to see that card!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Folks,

I sent I-130, I-485, and I-765 package in 2005. I received approved letters for I-485 and I-765.

In 2008, I received my 10 years permanent resident but I-130 is still pending, weird, right?, I hope someone has pass through this situation to share his/her experience.

--

Application Type: I130, IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN

Current Status: Case received and pending.

On April 19, 2005, we received this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN, and mailed you a notice describing how we will process your case. Please follow any instructions on this notice. We will notify you by mail when we make a decision or if we need something from you. If you move while this case is pending, call customer service. We process cases in the order we receive them. You can use our processing dates to estimate when yours will be done. This case is at our NATIONAL BENEFITS CENTER location. Follow the link below to check processing dates. You can also receive automatic e-mail updates as we process your case. Just follow the link below to register.

--

I called USCIS Customer Service, and they advised me to send a I-824 or send a letter to the National Benefits Center (NBC) to update the I-130 because it doesn't make sense that I already had my permanent resident and I-130 is still pending.

I don't think sending a I-824 would help, read this:

---

1. Form I-824 is used to request further action on a previously approved petition or application. Note: I-824 is not for verifying status of a pending petition/application.

---

and I am not going to pay $340 for filling that :S, it is their mistake, not mine :S.

Any thoughts?

We were informed that the I-130 and AOS are acted upon jointly. If AOS is approved, I-130 is automatically approved without separate notification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:yes: OP, online case status is not always accurate.

Your I-130 cannot still be pending if you already have your 10 year green card. I'm guessing they just haven't updated your case status on the website yet.

I called National Customer Service Center (NCSC) (1-800-375-528), and they told me that I-130 is still pending, I don't know if the employees of NCSC see the same "online case status" we could see through https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/jsps/login.jsp.

Who could provide you the "real case status" of the application? :S, I am so confused with this.

I wouldn't trust too much what they say. The customer service center has an average IQ of about 80 combined!!! :rofl:


03/03/2008 Mailed AOS to Chicago Day 1

03/05/2008 AOS Received in Chicago I-485 & I-765 Day 3

03/10/2008 Notice Date I-485 & I-765 Day 8

03/28/2008 I-485 Transfer to California Service Center Email/Viewable Online Day 26

03/29/2008 Biometrics Appointment Day 27

04/04/2008 I-485 CSC Transfer Notification Email/NOA in Mail/Touch Day 33

05/08/2008 I-765 EAD Approval Notice Sent Day 67

05/10/2008 I-765 EAD Card In Hands Day 69

07/07/2008 I-485 Approved Day 127

07/14/2008 10 Year Green Card Received Day 134

05/25/2011 Mailed N-400 to Dallas, Texas Day 1

06/01/2011 Check Cashed Day 8

06/06/2011 NOA Received Dated 06/01 Day 13

06/09/2011 Biometrics Letter Received Day 16

06/30/2011 Biometrics Appointment 9:00 am Day 37

08/18/2011 Notice of Interview Sent Via Mail Day 86

09/26/2011 Interview Day 125 APPROVED!!!!!!!!!

10/17/2011 Oath Ceremony Complete!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you call the 1-800 line and ask about your case status, they're only going to look at the exact same stuff that you're looking at. The folks on the phone are not trained immigration specialists, they're trained monkeys with phones and computer key boards is all.

If you're really concerned about it, make an INFOPASS appointment to ask an immigration specialist at your local office.

Ditto. They only look at your case number online when you call the 1800 number, so unless you ask to talk to an actual immigration agent, they won't tell you more than you already know.

When my case wasn't showing up online I always had to talk to an actual IO to get any information.

But honestly I wouldn't worry much about it. You have your green card and that proves by itself that you were approved.


08.2006: Entered with a B-2 visa.

07.06.07: Civil Wedding

07.17.2008 AOS approved with interview. It took 367 Days!

11.08.08: Big family wedding

09.18.09-10.03.09: First trip to France with Hubby

I-751

04.19.10: Package sent to Vermont

04.21.10: Delivered in Vermont

04.22.10: NOA date

04.23.10: Check cashed

05.17.10: Received biometrics appointment letter

06.07.10: Biometrics Appointment

06.26.10: Touched

07.07.10: Card Production Ordered!

07.17.10: Card in the mail :) Done until citizenship

French Thread I

French Thread II

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We were informed that the I-130 and AOS are acted upon jointly. If AOS is approved, I-130 is automatically approved without separate notification

If AOS (I-485) is approved, I-130 is automatically approved without separate notification, I do have the approval notification for I-485.

Interesting, Where did you get that information?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×