Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LMT

POLL: tourist visa approved

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone!

i just wanted to make a poll for everyone to see that there is really a possibility of having tourist visa approved even if you have relatives in the US.

so for those of you out there, whether it's your personal experience or from people that you know. please share them here. specially to those who are married to US pemanent residents. if you have an experience of getting APPROVED of a tourist visa even with an existing immigrant petition, it's worth knowing for the others who want to try.

let's give hope to those who are losing the courage to try.

reuniting families is a beautiful thing especially when your intentions are true.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's very tricky in Colombia because you never know. I have a total of 5 cousins, 2 uncles, 1 aunt, 1 sister in-law, and countless friends who have good jobs, good savings accounts who didn't get their tourist visas even with invitation letters.

And I can only think of 2 cousins, both of them sisters who went together when they were 20 & 22 to get their visas with my parents' invitation letter, were college students, no savings, no jobs and were approved in no time.

It's weird, they'll approve visas depending on their mood that day I guess.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Where is the poll?

A good question

But without a whole raft of other information, it would be useless.

You pay the application fee and see what happens, no real downside.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I applied with my father for a tourist visa back in 2000. my mom's sibs, their families and my grandpa are all in the US. my father and i were granted a 10 yr multiple entry visa. on my part, it was probably because i was still in college back then so i really have a reason to go back and finish my degree.

Naturalization

Sent N-400 Application....................................... Dec  5 2016

NOA1.................................................................. Dec 13 2016

Biometrics @ St Louis  ...................................... Jan 11 2017

Received Interview Letter .................................. Jun 10 2017 

Interview Scheduled in Chicago, IL ................... Jul 11 2017

Oath Ceremony in Peoria, IL .............................. Sep 20 2017

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had success getting a tourist visa from Venezuela. My wife is Venezuelan, and wanted to invite her sister for a month long tourist visit last summer. We sent an invitation letter saying she'd be staying at our house and we'd be covering her expenses while she was our guest. At the tourist visa interview, the invitation letter seemed to help with the question "How are you going to pay for your trip and your expenses?", but it didn't help with the "why should we believe you'll come back after your vacation?" question. She was leaving a teenage daughter behind in Venezuela during her trip, she had a long-standing job, and she spoke no English and had no desire to live in the US. I wasn't sure whether they would give her the visa, but in fact, they did. I'm guessing that now, since she has a trip with an on-time return on her record, it may be a little bit easier for her to visit the US in the future if she wants to.


04 Apr, 2004: Got married

05 Apr, 2004: I-130 Sent to CSC

13 Apr, 2004: I-130 NOA 1

19 Apr, 2004: I-129F Sent to MSC

29 Apr, 2004: I-129F NOA 1

13 Aug, 2004: I-130 Approved by CSC

28 Dec, 2004: I-130 Case Complete at NVC

18 Jan, 2005: Got the visa approved in Caracas

22 Jan, 2005: Flew home together! CCS->MIA->SFO

25 May, 2005: I-129F finally approved! We won't pursue it.

8 June, 2006: Our baby girl is born!

24 Oct, 2006: Window for filing I-751 opens

25 Oct, 2006: I-751 mailed to CSC

18 Nov, 2006: I-751 NOA1 received from CSC

30 Nov, 2006: I-751 Biometrics taken

05 Apr, 2007: I-751 approved, card production ordered

23 Jan, 2008: N-400 sent to CSC via certified mail

19 Feb, 2008: N-400 Biometrics taken

27 Mar, 2008: Naturalization interview notice received (NOA2 for N-400)

30 May, 2008: Naturalization interview, passed the test!

17 June, 2008: Naturalization oath notice mailed

15 July, 2008: Naturalization oath ceremony!

16 July, 2008: Registered to vote and applied for US passport

26 July, 2008: US Passport arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i had my parents (both senior citizens) apply for a tourist visa a week before my CR1 interview with the USE Manila. when asked at what stage my spousal petition was in, they replied that i was going in for my interview the week after. they were given a 10 year multiple entry visa.

i guess their age proved to be a big factor in getting the approval. :thumbs:


mikeandlani

our Visa Journey

09.01.06 - Filed I130 to VSC

05.21.07 - NOA2

06.19.07 - NVC receives Petition

11.23.07 - CASE COMPLETE

01.30.08 - USEM Interview

02.02.08 - CR1 Visa Received

03.03.08 - Entered US through Detroit International

03.27.08 - Received 2yr Conditional Resident Card

04.01.08 - Filed for my SSN at the local SSA office

04.05.08 - SSN received by mail

05.03.08 - Finally got my Driver's License

lifting conditions....

I-I-751

12.07.09 - Sent I-751 to VSC by express mail

12.08.09 - I-751 delivered to VSC per USPS tracking :-)

12.09.09 - NOA1 date (Checked cashed :-D)

12.14.09 - Received NOA1

12.18.09 - ASC Appointment Notice Date

12.26.09 - Received ASC Appointment Notice

12.31.09 - Early Biometrics

01.14.10 - Biometrics Schedule

02.26.10 - Email update --Card Production ordered

03.02.10 - Email update --Approval Notice sent

03.06.10 - Approval Notice Received

03.08.10 - Card Received

Naturalization

I-N400

09.09.11 - Sent N400 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

09.23.11 - Received 1-797 by mail

11.17.11 - Biometrics Schedule

01.25.12 - Received Interview and Exam Notice by mail

02.28.12 - Interview schedule

03.28.12 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×