Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
csd90201

I-130 Section C #17 for Stepchild - HELP

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First, I am the USC. I need help with Form I-130 Section C #17 for my stepdaughter. I am ready to send I-130s for my alien wife and alien stepdaughter, tomorrow. In Section C #17 for my wife, I listed myself as Husband, and I listed my stepdaughter as Daughter. However, I'm at an impasse as to whom, if anyone, I should list in Section C #17 for my stepdaughter's I-130. If I am required to list myself in Section C #17, I presume I would claim stepfather as relationship. Likewise, if I am required to my stepdaugter's mother, my alien wife, I presume I would list the relationship as mother. I would appreciate it very much if someone who's already filed I-130s for alien spouse and stepchild could help. Thanks, Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First, I am the USC. I need help with Form I-130 Section C #17 for my stepdaughter. I am ready to send I-130s for my alien wife and alien stepdaughter, tomorrow. In Section C #17 for my wife, I listed myself as Husband, and I listed my stepdaughter as Daughter. However, I'm at an impasse as to whom, if anyone, I should list in Section C #17 for my stepdaughter's I-130. If I am required to list myself in Section C #17, I presume I would claim stepfather as relationship. Likewise, if I am required to my stepdaugter's mother, my alien wife, I presume I would list the relationship as mother. I would appreciate it very much if someone who's already filed I-130s for alien spouse and stepchild could help. Thanks, Chris

my USC husband typed "N/A" in section C #17 for my son's I-130 (his stepson)

my son is a 12 year old boy and he has no spouse nor children

the "relative" in that section pertains to the beneficiary of the particular I-130 being filed

so if it's for your stepdaughter, then it's asking for your stepdaughter's husband and children

i'm assuming she has neither... so you type "N/A"

at least that's how my husband and i interpreted section C #17

as for my I-130, which was already approved, my husband typed his name and my son's and their corresponding relationship to me

good luck, chris


Feelicks <3 Neenuh

04.23.07 sent I-130 packet

04.25.07 USPS confirmed I-130 packet delivered

05.18.07 money order cashed

08.09.07 received NOA1

09.23.07 received NOA2

10.23.07 received I-864 AOS fee

12.14.07 received I-864 AOS instructions

12.15.07 mailed DS-3032

01.04.08 received IV fee

02.15.08 mailed I-864 AOS packet

02.15.08 mailed money order for IV fee

03.03.08 received IV packet

04.09.08 received I-864 AOS RFE

07.19.08 mailed I-864 RFE documents

12.19.08 mailed IV packet

01.02.09 case completed at the NVC

02.24.09 NVC interview packet arrived

02.25.09 SLEC medical DAY 1

02.27.09 SLEC medical DAY 2

03.02.09 SLEC medical DAY 3 PASSED!

03.05.09 USEM interview @ 6:30am APPROVED!

03.07.09 visas in hand

04.20.09 Arrived at SFO

05.05.09 Received SSN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First, I am the USC. I need help with Form I-130 Section C #17 for my stepdaughter. I am ready to send I-130s for my alien wife and alien stepdaughter, tomorrow. In Section C #17 for my wife, I listed myself as Husband, and I listed my stepdaughter as Daughter. However, I'm at an impasse as to whom, if anyone, I should list in Section C #17 for my stepdaughter's I-130. If I am required to list myself in Section C #17, I presume I would claim stepfather as relationship. Likewise, if I am required to my stepdaugter's mother, my alien wife, I presume I would list the relationship as mother. I would appreciate it very much if someone who's already filed I-130s for alien spouse and stepchild could help. Thanks, Chris

I think, you answered yourself. You can put "stepfather" when you list your name on your step daughter's I-130 and or course, you put your wife as her mother.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok im confussed also on this section c page 2 of 130 i am petitioner for my husband what name goes there mine or his sorry i just read it differently everytime i look at it


TIMELINE

04/04/2007 K1 Interview from H...w/the devil herself

06/12/2007 Rec'd Notification Case Now Back In Calif. only to expire

-------------

11/20/2007 Married in Morocco

02/23/2008 Mailed CR1 application today

03/08/2008 NOA1 Notice Recd (notice date 3/4/08)

08/26/2008 File transfered fr Vermont to Calif

10/14/2008 APPROVALLLLLLLLLLLL

10/20/2008 Recd hard copy NOA2

10/20/2008 NVC Recd case

11/21/2008 CASE COMPLETE

01/15/2009 INTERVIEW

01/16/2009 VISA IN HAND

01/31/2009 ARRIVED OKC

BE WHO YOU ARE AND SAY WHAT YOU FEEL, BECAUSE THOSE WHO MIND DONT MATTER AND THOSE WHO MATTER DONT MIND

YOU CANT CHANGE THE PAST BUT YOU CAN RUIN THE PRESENT BY WORRYING OVER THE FUTURE

TRIP.... OVER LOVE, AND YOU CAN GET UP

FALL.... IN LOVE, AND YOU FALL FOREVER

I DO HAVE THE RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT, JUST NOT THE ABILITY

LIKE THE MEASLES, LOVE IS MOST DANGEROUS WHEN IT COMES LATER IN LIFE

LIFE IS NOT THE WAY ITS SUPPOSED TO BE, ITS THE WAY IT IS

I MAY NOT BE WHERE I WANT TO BE BUT IM SURE NOT WHERE I WAS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First, I am the USC. I need help with Form I-130 Section C #17 for my stepdaughter. I am ready to send I-130s for my alien wife and alien stepdaughter, tomorrow. In Section C #17 for my wife, I listed myself as Husband, and I listed my stepdaughter as Daughter. However, I'm at an impasse as to whom, if anyone, I should list in Section C #17 for my stepdaughter's I-130. If I am required to list myself in Section C #17, I presume I would claim stepfather as relationship. Likewise, if I am required to my stepdaugter's mother, my alien wife, I presume I would list the relationship as mother. I would appreciate it very much if someone who's already filed I-130s for alien spouse and stepchild could help. Thanks, Chris

my USC husband typed "N/A" in section C #17 for my son's I-130 (his stepson)

my son is a 12 year old boy and he has no spouse nor children

the "relative" in that section pertains to the beneficiary of the particular I-130 being filed

so if it's for your stepdaughter, then it's asking for your stepdaughter's husband and children

i'm assuming she has neither... so you type "N/A"

at least that's how my husband and i interpreted section C #17

as for my I-130, which was already approved, my husband typed his name and my son's and their corresponding relationship to me

good luck, chris

17. List husband/wife and all children of your relative.

This question is "applicable" so the answer is "none" because the 12 year old beneficiary has no spouse or children.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×