Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

United Arab Emirates US Immigration Portal





Showing United Arab Emirates Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 184 )
arrowI-129F NOA2 Approval Validity
November 26, 2014, 11:51 am Last comment by A&B
AR&CB



Read 76 Times
1 Replies



Does the approval dates on the NOA2 mean that your interview must be between the from and to dates?

I just received the hard copy of the I-797 (NOA2) on 11/24 and on it it says "Notice Type: Approval Notice Valid from 11/20/2014 to 03/19/2015. Seems pretty straightforward but just want to make sure....  

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowRFE on AOS need some advice
November 26, 2014, 8:49 am Last comment by Nich-Nick
AfzalandBecca



Read 106 Times
4 Replies



I 864 for sponsor:

Income you are using from any other person :Background information: I have a joint sponsor(friend) who has filed jointly with his wife is on his tax transcript.  

 

She is a housewife and has no income but is on the tax transcript as wife on the taxes.  

 

I have to file the I 864A with our sponsor's I 864.  

 

I will have 2 I 864's(one for myself as the petitioner and one from our sponsor(friend).

 

QUESTION1:  

I 864(for myself)

Part 5. Sponsor's Household size

#4, If you have dependent children, enter the number here.

Would I put 1, or leave blank 

 

I have one son who is a USA citizen but has not lived in USA since he was 4 years old.  He's living with his father.  My son has residence visa and lives in UAE.  My son has not been in usa since he was 4 and now he's 10 yrs. old.  The last legal document that I have is that I have full custody of him in USA.  

 

Any help on this matter would be appreciated... I have debated on this question for a few days now....

 

Question2:

(I 864 for Sponsor)

Part 6

as counted in your household size. In certain conditions, the intending immigrant.(See Instructions.)  Please indicate name, relationship and income.

 

6a Name: sponsor's wife's name

6bRelationship:  Wife

6cCurrent Income:  Would this be 0, blank, or husband's income listed on the joint taxes????

(wife is housewife and no work history) just filed on the joint taxes with her husband.

 

Question3:

I 864A(Spsonsor's wife)

Part 1

She has filed jointly on her husband taxes.

#10 My current individual annual income is

(would she put 0, blank, none, or her husband's income that listed on the taxes)????

 

Any help on these 3 questions would be appreciated as I have debated on these for past few days... 

Thanks...

 



 
View Topic

arrowUSCIS Response for i-130 update enquiry!
November 25, 2014, 11:43 pm Last comment by avpin
avpin

blank avatar

Read 143 Times
4 Replies



I will brief my case

We have applied for i-130 in Jan 2014 under f2a category as my wife was LPR at that time

PD - Feb 3 2014

Wife became citizen and sent evidence to upgrade the petition to USCIS

Initially they changed my status to this 

"On October 30, 2014, we received your correspondence for your I130, IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN . You will receive a notice in the mail when further action is taken on this case. Please check our website at www.uscis.gov for further updates on your case. If you move, please use our Change of Address online tool to update your case with your new address."  

 

 

And after some days the status changed to

 

 "On October, 2014, we received your correspondence for Form I-130, Immigrant Petition for Relative, Fiance(E), or Orphan, Receipt Number "*******************". We are reviewing your correspondence, and will mail you a notice if we need something from you. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address."  

 

Then yesterday we have contacted USCIS by email and they replied with below message (in RED)

 

Dear **********:

On 11/24/2014 you, or the designated representative shown below, contacted us about your case.  Some of the key information given to us at that time was the following:

Caller indicated they are:
 -- Applicant or Petitioner

Attorney Name:
 -- Information not available

Case type:
 -- I130

Filing date:
 -- 01/15/2014

Receipt #:
 -- *************************

Referral ID:
****************
Beneficiary (if you filed for someone else):
 -- **************************

Your USCIS Account Number (A-number):
 -- Information not available

Type of service requested:
 -- Outside Normal Processing Times


The status of this service request is:

On November 19, 2014, you or your representative contacted USCIS concerning your Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, to notify us that you have naturalized and are requesting an upgrade in the status of your petition. Below is a summary of what we found and how the issue has been or may be resolved.

We have updated your relative petition to reflect that you are now a U.S. citizen. As a result, your petition has moved to a new visa category. However, immigrant visas in the new visa category are not immediately available from the U.S. Department of State (DOS).

You can obtain more information about immigrant visa processing at the DOS Web site at 
www.travel.state.gov. You can also ask to have the Visa Bulletin sent to you monthly via email. Complete instructions on how to subscribe can be found at the bottom of the Visa Bulletin, which you can also view on the DOS Web site.

We hope this information is helpful to you.

 

So worried now.. can somebody please tell me the meaning of this?? this is going to delay more?



 
View Topic

arrowOur case just got complicated
November 25, 2014, 3:07 am Last comment by C and S
LouRulka



Read 250 Times
1 Replies



Hi all,

 

So far the everything in the visa process has been going smoothly.  But now the fiancee and I have hit a snag in our case.

When I filed the I-129F petition for my fiancée she was working in the UAE. Her residence visa expires Dec 2015  however as of recently she is no longer employed which I assume means her residence status will be canceled. She also had residence in UAE from 2009 to 2012.  NVC has already sent our case to the Embassy in Abu Dhabi. Also the Embassy or Consulate in her native country (Kyrgyzstan) does not process k1 visas for fiancees or immigrant visas for that matter.  I believe that Kazakhstan is the nearest country that has an embassy that processes K1 visas and even that comes with its challenges.  Basically Im trying to see if anyone knows if she can still do her interview in UAE since her country does not process k1 visas and its already been routed there?  Will the push for transfer to somewhere else that does process visas?   Should I contact the embassy with this issue? Thanks for the help and suggestions everyone!

 

 

LouRulka



 
View Topic

arrowAffidavit of support inquiry
November 25, 2014, 2:13 am Last comment by hobaawhab
hobaawhab

blank avatar

Read 123 Times
0 Replies



Hi all

 

Finally had my interview date scheduled. It is gonna be on Jan,7.

I have a question about bank statement and affidavit of support.

 

I think I will not be able to save too much till the inerview date, So I started to think about affidavit of support. But I dont know how to proceed with it.

 

Any help?

 

thanks in advance,



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 184 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa (2014-11-23)
RONALD & HONEY
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-06)
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa (2014-10-22)
blank avatar Mohammad & Khan
K1 Visa (2014-06-29)
DIAMOND & SAPPHIRE
K1 Visa (2014-06-15)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Sean & Cynth
K1 Visa (2014-12-23)
Philip & Jane
K1 Visa (2015-01-15)

Newest United Arab Emirates Members


muwaia
andsys
rahsab
clark0462
pastafarian
cali&dxb
hobaawhab
bigfish2811
nunuch
joe35car
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 @@mirpearl
#2 love's jaa
#3 kyngsilva
#4 i+h
#5 carie_azan
#6 hardrockangel
#7 acawan
#8 ba & mg
#9 lrko
#10 beccabecca


United Arab Emirates News


Loading...