Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

United Arab Emirates US Immigration Portal





Showing United Arab Emirates Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 177 )
arrowIV Application Processing Fees
September 21, 2014, 10:50 am Last comment by mllebamako
karimaelo

blank avatar

Read 261 Times
9 Replies



Hi,

 

I have paid AOS fees of 88$, transaction date shows Aug-14-2014 and status is PAID. When I log in I cannot pay the other IV Application fee. Checkbox is disabled and total amount selected is 0. When am I supposed to be able to select the IV package fees and pay it. By the way I haven't sent AOS package yet as I am waiting to get some documents.

 

Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowMy Interview Scheduled - What's Next??!
September 20, 2014, 10:09 am Last comment by khalid_ahq
melragheb

blank avatar

Read 319 Times
5 Replies



Hello,

 

My interview scheduled next NOV. Now i'm trying to collect my documents but i need some clarifications about the interview & documents:

 

1. Where i shall translate my documents - any approved legal translate office will be okay?

2. Without Affidavit of Support, How much i should provide cash in my bank account? and does a letter from my company shows my end of service benefits will be considered?

3. If i could arrange Affidavit of Suppor, Should i go for I- 864 or I-134? And how & where to file the form.

 

 

Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowphilippine passport name change.. slightly complicated..need help anyone
September 18, 2014, 2:29 pm Last comment by Caryh
Gheena10

blank avatar

Read 242 Times
5 Replies



Hi to everyone. I would like to seek help on something very important to me. I recently arrived here in the US with a K1 visa and got married to my wonderful fiancé. we already applied for I-485 and I765 and we don't have any problem with that. I also sent the Philippine Embassy in New York my Report of Marriage (since we got married in Massachusetts) last August 30 but until now there is no update whatsoever (well, as usual PI embassies and consulates are very slow) My issue is, my husband was previously married in PI but got divorced here last 2008, my passport is going to expire October next year and i would like to use my husbands name as my last name. Will i be having difficulty doing this? Or can someone help me figure out what to do because i keep following up Philippine Embassy in New York and Washington DC and no one ever accommodate or answers my inquiries wether its email or phone. Thank you very much.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowCENOMAR question
September 16, 2014, 5:44 am Last comment by Greg_Dubai
Greg_Dubai



Read 170 Times
7 Replies



Ok we have a strange situation which we need help on.

 

Details:

 

Beneficiary is Filipino  

Previously married

Divorce was final 05March, 2014 (yes it is possible, will not go into here)

We have Court stamped Divorce Order, Certificate of Finality and the original NSO Annotated Marriage Certificate (the final NSO document is the original marriage certificate annotated on the side stating the date, judge, court circuit of the divorce final pronouncement of divorce - this is on the NSO special paper, NSO stamp and signed and attested by NSO Chief Document Manager - copies of all of this were submitted with the I-129F petition)

 

Her cousin was approved for a k-1 today and spoke with someone whose "case was the same" (that's all the info I have) and that person stated that she was originally denied because she didn't have a CENOMAR.  Reading on the NSO website is looks like a CENOMAR is only for those who have never been married.  We can apply for a CENOMAR, no problem, but what would it say.

 

If anyone here has any experience like this we would really appreciate any help and advice you can provide.  Thanks.

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowDivorce-Conditional Green Card
September 15, 2014, 12:23 pm Last comment by tuckin14
AA100

blank avatar

Read 284 Times
3 Replies



Hi VJ members,

I came to US last year. Me and my wife are having some problems and she wants to divorce me. Before coming to US I had a good job and was living a comfortable life. I was able to secure a good job as soon as I got to the US. So financially I am stable. I would like to know if there is anyway I could stay in US or I would have to leave the US once my conditional green card expires which is end of next year.

Thanks


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 177 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Mohammad & Khan
K1 Visa (2014-06-29)
DIAMOND & SAPPHIRE
K1 Visa (2014-06-15)
blank avatar jee & mau
K1 Visa (2014-06-08)
Shayan & Sidra
K1 Visa (2014-04-29)
blank avatar Husband & Bullfrog
F-2A Visa (2014-04-09)

Upcoming Interviews


dhong & wheng
K1 Visa (2014-10-22)
Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa (2014-11-23)

Newest United Arab Emirates Members


gheena10
ajsea
krizzy78
nasser1992
antinphilly
t.adeena
bigfish11
adel82
funkytown_erin
welcome2015
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 @@mirpearl
#2 love's jaa
#3 kyngsilva
#4 i+h
#5 carie_azan
#6 hardrockangel
#7 acawan
#8 ba & mg
#9 beccabecca
#10 simplymacy


United Arab Emirates News


Loading...