Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Kazakhstan US Immigration Portal





Showing Kazakhstan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 59 )
arrowB1/B2 visa.
October 11, 2014, 2:15 pm Last comment by getlinkz
GrizzJack

blank avatar

Read 807 Times
17 Replies



Hi, good day everyone!

I'm creating this topic because yesterday i was refused that i don't have strong ties to my country. Consular officer asked only few questions, like: "Where are you going?, Why are you going there?" after that he started to ask where i work right now and where i study, this thing was my concern, because i don't have a job right now and finished my study three years ago, i had a job actually, i just wanted to take vacation between jobs, because in my job there's no vacation, i worked two years there. After that i said i don't have any job right now and don't have sons and wife here, he refused the B1/B2 visa for me. Now, i'm planning to reapply the interview on October 17, but with two proves that will show my ties to my country, it's my house in my city, which is under my name(q: should I show him my house documents to him if he even don't ask me?), and my mother's letter that will show that I'm her only son and she needs me.

Where i'm gonna travel, it's a New York City from Kazakhstan for 30 days by my friend's invitation.

I don't know where i should ask for help anymore, please, this vacation is important to me dear people. Because friend is my girlfriend and we love each other so much and we wanted to spend some good time in 30 days. I know, for interview person job, martial status are more important, but can i get a visa showing these two my things which I described above? About house, it's a my house and i have documents that shows that it's my property, and i have to pay for taxes for that house, but i live in my mother's home, because she's alone, isn't that enough for them that i'm my mother's only son and i have my own house here? I'm sure, i need to come back to my country after this vacation, because of mother and house.
I'm sorry people for long topic, it just was difficult process for me, the interview, didn't expect that they will talk so cold.

With regards, Galym.


 
View Topic

arrow3 day work visa for a Canadian
September 22, 2014, 9:25 am Last comment by dejaavu
dejaavu

blank avatar

Read 227 Times
2 Replies



Hi All,

 

I have a question about a work visa for a Canadian citizen. I was invited to do an assignment to review a foreign (Turkic) language test material for quality control at a language institute in California. They assignment is only for 3 days and there is compensation for the services.

 

Last time I went to the similar assignment I was told at the secondary inspection by a CBP officer that I can't go on a B1 visa since it is there is compensation involved.

 

Since the assignment is only for 3 days, what type of work visa can I qualify for? Will TN work for 3 days? I called the POE at Toronto and left a message. I haven't heard from them yet.

 

Thank you!



 
View Topic

arrowNOA2 Need some help I need some advice
September 18, 2014, 11:31 am Last comment by A&B
Green color

blank avatar

Read 266 Times
2 Replies



Hi

I just checked my case status And it says that we got approved on 15th September I am very happy We were waiting for it so long :-)

My fiance is coming to visit me on 15th October What is my and his next steps? May be somebody has experience I will appreciate it if you will share with it Thank you for all comments and posts in advance :-) 



 
View Topic

arrowAny Feedback about Kazakhstan consulate?
September 5, 2014, 6:14 am Last comment by AnnaMaria
Free.bird

blank avatar

Read 170 Times
1 Replies



Hi! I am new to the forum and to the process of family immigration (you can see frommy timeline). I am really nervous and lost my sleep, I am very scared of going through the whole process and being denied at the interview. I keep looking for some hiccups that we may face on our way. I never violated any criminal/immigration laws, neither did my husband. I just want to know what I am dealing with. Can anyone please share detailed recent experience with Kazakh consulate for family-based immigration visas? Preferably, CR-1 applicants . I have read all reviews of the consulate on this website, it looks like it is friendly and quick. Anyone with negative experience? I have heard that some consulates  in high fraud countries have interviews that last up to an hour, but I don't know if my country is high fraud. Please, share!



 
View Topic

arrowRevolving Visitors Visa
August 30, 2014, 10:22 pm Last comment by NigeriaorBust
Miss Missy

blank avatar

Read 821 Times
18 Replies



Hi.

 

My mother-in-law was previously approved for a visitors visa.  She came and left within her allotted time.

 

We would like for her to be able to visit again soon. And wondered is there such a thing as a revolving visitors visa? If so, does anyone know what is required and the correct forms to complete for this type of visa?  Is it different than the regular visitors visa applications?  FYI She completed her previous visit at the end of May this year. Is it too early to submit for another visitors visa for her?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 59 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Arthur & Yekaterina
K1 Visa (2014-10-07)
Monte & Natalya
K1 Visa (2014-09-23)
blank avatar Ekaterina & Dmitriy
K1 Visa (2014-02-25)
David & Alexandra
K1 Visa (2014-02-18)
blank avatar frank & larissa
K1 Visa (2013-11-12)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Kazakhstan Members


andreyd
pokerface
adviceseeker13
grizzjack
sunnylove
free.bird
jeaneric2
jeaneric
green color
jojobear
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 almaty
#2 dave&roza
#3 elmira
#4 djaedi
#5 ffp
#6 elya4848
#7 nushagak27
#8 bjt
#9 javaman
#10 miss missy


Kazakhstan News


Loading...