Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Kazakhstan US Immigration Portal

Showing Kazakhstan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 63 )
arrowAdult name change while submitting forms for K-1 Fiance Visa?
October 21, 2015, 12:19 pm Last comment by Pitaya

Read 168 Times
4 Replies

I could not find any information on this forum.  Does anybody know?


I will be submitting the forms to start the K-1 Fiance visa process soon.  At the same time, I was in the process of starting an adult name change for me.  The adult name change for me (US Citizen) is to change only my last name to that of my step fathers/mothers last name.  The process is roughly 4 months long, and is done in the Florida court system. 


Will this effect the Fiance Visa filing?  Or can I show proof of my last name change before the K-1 interview?  Or will the new last name for me not matter to the USCIS?




View Topic

arrowEmployment/Affidavit of support concerns
October 16, 2015, 2:12 pm Last comment by Ash.1101

Read 194 Times
2 Replies

I am new here so apoligize if this is in the wrong place. 


Want to start the process for K-1 Fiance visa.  I am comfortable with most of the guidelines except one. My employment and support documentation.



1. I have been independent contractor doing insurance work since 2011.  The work is sporadic, but I was working a lot, months at a time (deployment assignments).  After I was released from an assignment, I would collect some unemployment until found more work, or just take a break.  Usually anywhere from 2 weeks - 2 months before more work came along. 


2.  The last assignment however ended in October of 2014, so almost a year ago.  I have not worked since then.  I collected some unemployment for a few months while looking for more work, and then terminated unemployment and took some time off.  This has been the longest stent of non-work for me ever.


3. I do not own a home, only on a living will for future ownership.  The assets I have are a vehicle, motorcycle, credit card, small 401K account (about 4k), and savings roughly 110k.  I have not filed my taxes yet for 2014.  I am in the process of doing so now.


4.  I spoke to an attorney briefly (consultation) who said I can use my savings if I can show the needed salary per year....multiplied by 3.  Another words, they said if I have roughly 95k in savings account, that should be sufficient to pass on the affidavit of support.  From what I have been reading I do not get a warm fuzzy feeling they are correct??  This is for me, fiance, fiance daughter (7yrs old), and baby on the way.  So 4 people total.


5.  Since I got back from Kazakhstan I have been looking for work again, and this time looking for a regular staff position in my line of work, and not just independent contract work.





As I didn't plan on falling in love with a non US citizen, I hope my job status does not complicate things.


Can someone please provide any links or support/knowledge for me on this topic?  If more information is needed, please ask me.

View Topic

arrowNew here, have tons of questions.
October 16, 2015, 11:27 am Last comment by AndrewUS

Read 192 Times
4 Replies

 I have been reading (lurking) on here for about a week, and it seems that everybody is a tremendous amount of help to complete strangers.  Almost too good to be true.  We are very skeptical to advice online sometimes and have only recieved immigration attorney advice (just through a couple phone consultations) up to now.  So this site gives me and my girlfriend hope if it is true advice.


Just signed up today.  I am assuming if I have multiple questions ( Oh I do..), I should write them seperately as to not include a complete book in every post?  If I am wrong in thinking so, please advise.


For the new members post (This post), I am simply writing a few facts and maybe some of you can throw in your two cents.  ( I love opinions)




--  Me (US CItizen - 36yrs old - male)  met Hifa (Almaty, Kazakhstan - 37yrs old - female) this year 2015 January.  She was here with her daughter (6yrs old) for a 4 month visit to better her english and take a break/vacation with her daughter.  (She quit her job of 5 years)


-- We met out in public locally and immediately started slowly to date.  We fell for each other after a few short road trips and dating for a couple months.  She moved in with me for about a month, and then went back home as her tourist visa expired.  After speaking with an attorney (consultation), we agreed the best thing to do at the time was for her to go back home just like planned.  We would try and visit one another if it was meant to be.  I visited her and entire family/friends in Kazakhstan for 5 weeks in August.   


-- From the advice we have been given to date, it seems that there is only one way to have her be with me in the US (marriage?).  I asked the attorney about sponsoring, education, work, etc.  and was informed those options will not work.  So I am just accepting attorneys advice at this point I suppose.  After that, attorney started going over ways to apply for marriage visa and limited information on timeline and fees and what to expect.  If there is another way for Hifa to come to the US, please advise? Even if it is for short time to visit.  (We thought it would be a good idea for her to come back here once more before we decide to possibly marry or not, so she applied for tourist/business visa this month, and was denied.)


--  Recent news to add......Girlfriend  informed me she took a pregnancy test (2 over counter, and 1 at doctor) and there is new life being formed currently for this world.



Thank you for reading.  Please add comments and give us guidance to move forward if you have experience with this.  We are look forward to this journey together.

View Topic

arrowI need help Confused
August 19, 2015, 7:18 pm Last comment by Green color
Green color

blank avatar

Read 328 Times
2 Replies



I am a little confused Could please somebody explain me I am doing AOS I-485 I had my fingerprints I didn`t check my online status I checked just today on August 19 It says "On June 23, 2015, we received your Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization , Receipt Number MSCXXXXXXXXX, and sent you the receipt notice that describes how we will process your case. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you do not receive your receipt notice by July 23, 2015, please call Customer Service at 1-800-375-5283. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address."


But I didn`t receive anything after fingerprints. Should I call them and ask? Or it supposed to be like this?


Thank you!!!!

View Topic

arrowCR-1 approved! Questions...
July 24, 2015, 1:49 am Last comment by Free.bird

blank avatar

Read 421 Times
3 Replies

My CR-1 visa was finally approved at Almaty embassy last week! Now that the first wave of excitement is gone, I have lots of questions and not so many answers. First, I have done my medical a month before the interview. Does it mean I have to cross US border before medical expires (6 months from the date of medical), that is, 1 month before my actual visa expiration?

Second, I have read some horror stories of how home countries' airport employees open sealed envelopes from embassies, that are supposed to be open by CBP inspectors,thus invalidating the visas. Does this happen often? If yes, how to act to prevent that?


Thanks in advance and good luck!

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 63 )

Recent Visa Approvals

Paul & Elmira
K1 Visa (2015-09-29)
blank avatar kevin & Inara
K1 Visa (2015-07-21)
blank avatar B & Z
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-07-14)
Anthony & Natalya
K1 Visa (2015-07-07)
blank avatar R & Z
K1 Visa (2015-01-27)

Upcoming Interviews

Newest Kazakhstan Members

aiyana douglass
kevin & inara
( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 almaty
#2 dave&roza
#3 elmira
#4 djaedi
#5 ffp
#6 elya4848
#7 nushagak27
#8 bjt
#9 javaman
#10 miss missy

Kazakhstan News