Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Kazakhstan US Immigration Portal





Showing Kazakhstan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 70 )
arrowGetting Married on B1/B2 Visa - Next Step?
August 19, 2016, 3:09 pm Last comment by Chique45
Chique45



Read 791 Times
15 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

I am currently in the US on B1/B2 visa and my boyfriend and I are planning to get married before my I-94 expires. I am confused about the procedure that follows marriage, so my questions are the following:

 

- Do we submit I-130 ONLY and wait for approval before proceeding with other forms? OR

 

- Do we have to submit the whole package (I-130, I-485, I-693, I-864 and G325A) and then wait for them to process it?

 

 

Thanks

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowCitizenship with low income
August 18, 2016, 5:46 pm Last comment by EM_Vandaveer
ali.cha



Read 261 Times
2 Replies



Hi Everyone,

I wanna apply for citizenship based on marriage with an american. I have a question, am I eligible  to fill petition for citizenship with a discount since our family income low? 



 
View Topic

arrowPOE - fiancee did not get anything. Wasn't she supposed to?
August 17, 2016, 3:22 pm Last comment by teeak
Mamed

blank avatar

Read 363 Times
8 Replies



My fiancee entered the US at JFK, I was with her the entire time. Officers did not ask any question at all. Just took the packet from embassy, did they job on the computer and gave back her passport with US Customs and Border Protection paper. That's it. I believe they were supposed to give her something. When I asked officer she did something on the computer and said we are good to go. And we left



 
View Topic

arrowSeparated w/ ex husband while in relationship with USC, applied for tourist visa
August 15, 2016, 4:21 am Last comment by sofyab
sofyab

blank avatar

Read 201 Times
2 Replies



I know that the question of being married while dating American has been brought up many times. As far as I know that shouldn't be a problem as long as I can prove that husband and I were separated and my relationship with American citizen is real. We were separated for about a year, and I started dating my bf in November of 2015. Ex-husband (from my country) lives in FL, bf in IL.

 

In July of 2016 I applied for tourist visa and stated in the application that I was married. The interview was on Thursday and we were to be divorced on Monday. Therefore, I did not lie on my application. I even thought it would be good for me  - we both went to school in FL, I graduated in May and he is yet to graduate, so that would look logical for me to visit him. When asked about my destination I said that I'm going to FL. Which also makes sense, bfs family lives in FL, I have a lot of personal stuff left there, and we have a dog together with ex-husband that I wanted to bring back home. 

 

I got denied and got my divorce paper the following week (In my country you simply apply for divorce and get the paper a month after). After that bf and decided to go the K-1 route, we are planning to send everything out mid-September as I am waiting for my 2 year home residency requirement from J-1 visa to be over and we don't want to rush the process.

 

The question is, how is my B-2 application going to complicate my case? I understand that I simply should have not said anything about my husband during the interview. But now it's too late and I'm worried that there might be some questions. I would greatly appreciate any advice or opinion!

 



 
View Topic

arrowFew questions before my fiancee comes to US
July 15, 2016, 2:14 pm Last comment by Bill & Katya
Mamed

blank avatar

Read 357 Times
4 Replies



What docs should my fiancee translate before she comes here? I tried to find something related before I start a new topic, but everything seems to be about the process before getting visa. 

She went to university - will she need to translate her diploma?

She worked in two banks - does she need anything from them to be translated?

What about medical documents? Anything else?

 

That was that. Now. I will be coming with her - POE JFK - so, since she doesn't speak English will be I allowed to be with her when officer takes care of her docs (visa and packet from embassy)?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 70 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Mamed & Lily
K1 Visa (2016-04-26)
blank avatar Parker & Aiman
K1 Visa (2016-04-26)
Anthony & Mira
K1 Visa (2015-09-29)
blank avatar Frank & Olga
K1 Visa (2015-08-25)
blank avatar kevin & Inara
K1 Visa (2015-07-21)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Kazakhstan Members


chique45
sofyab
peppermint
kazakh1
rs&tm
miloyanina
worriedgirl1
frank&olga
greg153
mayakane
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 almaty
#2 dave&roza
#3 elmira
#4 djaedi
#5 mamed
#6 ffp
#7 elya4848
#8 ali.cha
#9 nushagak27
#10 bjt


Kazakhstan News


Loading...