Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Colombia US Immigration Portal





Showing Colombia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1318 )
arrowTraveling on AP while AOS From Overstayed Tourist Visa (pending)
May 29, 2015, 7:29 pm Last comment by Hypnos
andfp

blank avatar

Read 70 Times
1 Replies



hi folks,
I'm actually traveling today back to my country to visit for three weeks.
I came in August 2014 and got married January.i94 approved Stay expied Feb 18 2015 and Filed AOS March 3. which is 13 days of overstay from a Tourist Visa.

I got my EAD Combo Card. Any experiences related to mine?? I'd like to know if somebody got in trouble while entering back to the US.


 
View Topic

arrowNOA2 "now what?" Questions
May 29, 2015, 3:43 pm Last comment by TBoneTX
anayjack



Read 119 Times
4 Replies



I just got the NIA2 last night, and we are approved and very excited.  But we have some general questions for anyone out there.  It looks like the embassy in Bogota will get the packet within a month roughly, and I'm a person who likes to be prepared.

 

Given that the I129F application is now approved, is there an expiration of that approval?  Is it 4 moths or am I misreading something?  And is this from yesterday and expires if a VISA isn't in hand by that time (without an extension being granted)?

 

Next question, assuming everything goes smoothly and the packet is delivered to the embassy and the request is sent for her documents, we have a situation where we both have children.  I know I need to complete the affidavit of support for all the applicants on the K1/K2 application I submitted, but it appears on the form that her children will be listed on that same form.  Is that correct?  I don't do one for each child separately do I?  Also, although I put both of her children down on the application it is probable that one will not travel to the US initially and instead stay to finish HS with grandparents in Colombia.  I have two children, but as is common in divorce situations in the US, only one is claimed on my taxes in total as a "dependent".  I have joint custody of them both so it is easier for each of us to claim one child each.

 

The question is, do I put down the household size as being "5" then?  Myself, my fiancee, the one child I claim on taxes, and both of her children (although only one will be moving before they are 18)?  Otherwise, I seem to meet the 125% threshold with some room to spare with "5" listed.  If I have to include both of my children though I'm not financially responsible for both, the numbers get closer if they are using "adjusted gross income" rather than net pay (net pay and I would be fine still then with even more room to spare in either case).  

 

And lastly, anyone with experience in an interview at the Bogota embassy?  

 

I know this is kind of technical, but I'm hoping someone with some experience can help.  Thanks in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowElectronic Packet 3 and DS-160
May 28, 2015, 10:18 am Last comment by Jim&Ann
CG&LGG



Read 162 Times
2 Replies



My fiancé is in Colombia, and from everything I have read on VJ, the US Embassy in Bogota sends packet 3 electronically since the courier service in Colombia is not very reliable.

 

My question is does the electronica packet 3 come to me or my fiancé? Because only my email address is on the I-129F form.

 

Can anyone answer this for me, or if anyone with a Colombian fiancé who has gone through this process let me know how it happens?

 

My second question, according to the US Embassy Bogota website, K visa applicants fill out form DS-156, NOT DS-160, is this true? I have attached a screenshot from the website.



 
View Topic

arrowBad advice from lawyer
May 27, 2015, 1:45 pm Last comment by LOPEZ19769
LOPEZ19769

blank avatar

Read 2601 Times
40 Replies



I got a bad advice from a immigration lawyer and now my spouse visa have been denied anyone have a experience with this ?


 
View Topic

arrowCongressman's help?
May 25, 2015, 10:12 pm Last comment by Penguin_ie
Sid in Sarasota



Read 184 Times
7 Replies



 A few months ago my US Congressman's office told me to let them know when my wife's Colombian family get their file #. I assume to send some sort of comfort letter to the embassy. Any opinions?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1318 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Leslie & Pedro
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-05-27)
blank avatar Mike & John
K1 Visa (2015-05-21)
blank avatar Luis & Monica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-05-14)
blank avatar Henry & Nitzia
K1 Visa (2015-05-08)
blank avatar Tm & Je
K1 Visa (2015-05-08)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Yvette & Jhonnatan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-02)
blank avatar Juan & Wendee
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-02)
blank avatar Russ & Caroline
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-03)
Sean & Paula
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-04)
Lily & Jorge
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-06-05)

Newest Colombia Members


forfis25
mauriciomcfarlane
graciasdios1
mikeseve
nellyrios
pandora777
727377
colombiana2020
ivrodi957
reedvale
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 hal 9000
#2 mononoke28
#3 nickd
#4 dakay ♥
#5 narocks
#6 jkelly07
#7 peter miami
#8 onmywayid
#9 motu
#10 james


Colombia News


Loading...