Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Colombia US Immigration Portal





Showing Colombia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1252 )
arrowWhen to change my wife's last name?
August 20, 2014, 12:25 pm Last comment by CdnRN
ray_and_mally

blank avatar

Read 107 Times
4 Replies



Another question for you guys. At what point do we indicate/file that my wife wants to change her last name to reflect our marriage? We are about to send out our I-485/AOS package and we're unclear as to when and how we should go about this part of the process. Should we do it in the AOS package or do it after we're (HOPEFULLY!) approved? HELP!

 

And yes, I'm totally happy to fill out all the I-485/AOS stuff again if need be. We just want to make our package as correct and detailed as possible.

 

 

Many thanks!

Ray



 
View Topic

arrowShould we renew my wife's visa before or while wating for AOS process?
August 20, 2014, 12:05 pm Last comment by Boiler
ray_and_mally

blank avatar

Read 122 Times
4 Replies



Hey everyone!

Just a quick question, well, after I bring you up to speed first! :) My wife and I are about to send out our I-485/AOS package BUT, before we do it, thought I'd get some input from you guys about one part that's troubling me.

 

My wife got her Colombian passport renewed back in early 2012 BUT, her US Visa is going to expire in October 2014 which is only a few weeks away. Given that her US Visa will definitely expire while we're waiting for the AOS process to unfold, should we get her US Visa renewed BEFORE we send in the I-485/AOS package and include photocopies of the freshly renewed US Visa in our package rather than photocopies of the one that's about to expire?

 

Also, if we should renew her US Visa, where should we go to do it? The US Embassy in Atlanta? I say Atlanta because that's the closest one to us.

 

Please keep in mind that she's in the US on an overstayed/expired I-94 AND she entered on a B2 (if that factors into your responses).

 

I really appreciate the input of all on this forum. You've helped us make sense of a potentially confusing process. We've front loaded our I-485/AOS package as much as possible, it's just that her expiring US Visa that's nagging me. I'm not sure what to do about this bit.

 

A thousand thanks in advance!

Ray



 
View Topic

arrowBring sick mother-in-law to United States with my wife.
August 20, 2014, 9:25 am Last comment by Boiler
SeanN

blank avatar

Read 157 Times
3 Replies



I am a US citizen and full-time college student and recently married my wonderful wife, a colombian citizen, and we're currently in the process of filing the I-130 petition form for her to travel to the United States. She lives with her mother who has always been a single parent. My wife and I thought that her mother would be alright for a few years until my wife becomes a US citizen and then we can file for her mother to come to the United States as well. Unfortunately her mother was recently diagnosed with a late-stage liver cancer (hepatocellular carcinoma). Is there any way her mother could get a waiver from the government to travel and get treated in the United States? All of my mother-in-law's other relatives live in small villages around Colombia where she wouldn't receive proper treatment and I don't think she is able to live alone anymore due to her medical condition. If my wife were to travel to the Unites States, she would leave her sick mother completely alone and abandoned. :/ any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.



 
View Topic

arrowk-2 minor child
August 19, 2014, 7:43 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
Sal_R

blank avatar

Read 107 Times
2 Replies



is it ok for a minor child (he is 12 years old) to sign the forms required for adjustment of status or the parent has to do it? I dont see any place where the parent can sign??/

thanks



 
View Topic

arrowDomestic plane travel LPR
August 18, 2014, 3:07 pm Last comment by Dave&Roza
ryna

blank avatar

Read 118 Times
4 Replies



I'm sure I already know the answer to this but just wanted to verify since I just realized that we haven't been on a domestic flight since my wife was still in the first 90 days after arrival on her K-1...

 

There is zero reason that she would ever need to have her foreign passport for a domestic flight.  Just her Driver's License will be enough to board, correct?  (And, she'll have her GC with her, too, of course.)

 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1252 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Juan Guillermo & Evelyn
F-2A Visa (2014-08-14)
Chris & Monik
K1 Visa (2014-08-06)
Sh & Ju
K1 Visa (2014-08-04)
Cameron & Diana
K1 Visa (2014-07-21)
Mark & Dia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-18)

Upcoming Interviews


Ed & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-09-23)

Newest Colombia Members


seann
kayita
patiently
krysten.danis
milagros_op
ray_and_mally
loretta01
sandyudea
mcruzsa
razalyne
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 hal 9000
#2 mononoke28
#3 nickd
#4 dakay ♥
#5 narocks
#6 jkelly07
#7 peter miami
#8 motu
#9 james
#10 onmywayid


Colombia News


Loading...