Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Colombia US Immigration Portal





Showing Colombia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 195 ) - topics in the last 3 years
visitor visa for girlfriend
9:15 pm

Tango2017

blank avatar

Read 511 Times
16 Replies



here is my situation im a us citizen. currently going thru divorce. I have a Columbian girlfriend that I have met in Columbia.

what are her chances of getting a visitor visa? she has strong ties to her home. job, property, car, mortgage. family, does not plan to stay here. only visitin for 1 week.

second question. should she mention me as the reason to visit? we don't want to lie about anything. lying to immigration is not in the best interest.



 
View Topic

confused about k2 visa for stepdaughter
6:45 pm

Moonspell360

blank avatar

Read 1181 Times
34 Replies



My wife came to the US on a k1 visa, its been a year and now we want to bring her daughter, she is 17 now and we just found out she is pregnant , can she still be eligible to come here ? Please help thanks.



 
View Topic

Bringing wife's daughter under 21 while pregnant
6:45 pm

Moonspell360

blank avatar

Read 679 Times
20 Replies



My wife came to the US on a k1 visa, its been a year and now we want to bring her daughter, she is 17 now and we just found out she is pregnant , can she still be eligible to come here ? Please help thanks.



 
View Topic

a police report is require as a evidence for the I485 adjustment of status
11:53 pm

JCLP

blank avatar

Read 166 Times
3 Replies



Hello to All,

My daughter(age 18) is doing the adjustment of status. I would like to know if is require to do the police report as part of the evidence to send the I485 package? She has never been arrested before.

Thank you for your help on this matter.



 
View Topic

Undocumented Family in the US
8:34 pm

duvan04

blank avatar

Read 618 Times
15 Replies



Hello everyone!

I am a 21 year-old guy who moved to the US from Colombia when I was a little boy (2 years-old), and lived there until I was 18 and 1/2. I overstayed my visa as a minor so therefore speaking in terms of bar time, there is none aplicable since the time overstayed in the US after turning 18 is only 5 months. I decided to come back to Colombia to avoid having any overstayed time taken against me.

While I was still underage, about 14 years old, my mother married and American Citizen, with the intention of gaining citizenship. During this process my mother, older brother, and I obtained social security numbers and temporary permanent resident cards (Which I took advantage of and worked through most of my high school years at a McDonald s for college). Yet, during the interview, two years later for permanent resident satatus, the marriage wasd declared fraudulent. My mother was never put in removal procceding, and decided to leave on her own before entering such a process -- she sent the proper notification to USCIS informing that she was leaving.

As for me and my brother, we stayed in the US with my grandmother. I finished high school and decided that I didn`t want to live as an undocumented immigrant, and decided to come down to Colombia for college. Meanwhile, my brother is still in the states living and working.

Its been almost three years since i ve been living in Colombia. Already finishing my junior year in college and have worked all throughout college. Thankfully i ve and have a great paying job due to my ability to speak english.

I ve wanted to apply for a B1/B2 Toruist Visa for two reasons:

1. Have the freedom of being able to travel without limitations based on a descicion that was taken for me as a minor

2. I current work for a multinational company based in theUS, and there are many career growth oportunities which would requiere for me to travel to the US frequently.

I have NO intention of living in the US, but simply work and travel as a tourist.

Questions:

1. Is it possible for me to be granted a B1/B2 type visa?

2. On the visa aplication form, it asks if I have any relatives in the US, and what their legal status is, should I list my brother or would that have future consequences for him?

(If I were granted the visa, I would mainly be traveling to Florida and Georgia, and in neither of the two my brother lives.

Thank you for all of your help!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 195 ) - topics in the last 3 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Aaron & Sirley
K1 Visa
(2017-05-10)
blank avatar John & Cristin
K1 Visa
(2017-05-05)
blank avatar Charles & Luz
K1 Visa
(2017-05-02)
blank avatar Gaby & Jesus
K1 Visa
(2017-05-02)
blank avatar Michael & Monica
K1 Visa
(2017-04-21)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Aaron & Leydi
K1 Visa
(2017-05-25)
blank avatar Philip Hernandez & Natanael Méndez
E-1 Visa
(2017-05-25)
blank avatar Greg & Richie
K1 Visa
(2017-06-15)

Newest Colombia Members


CesarQuintero
ChrisInColombia
Jbcastro
Rcox
Karen mclaughlin
William serna
Tango2017
JCLP
facetoface
tlehrer
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 HAL 9000
#2 Mononoke28
#3 NickD
#4 dakay ?
#5 NArocks
#6 jkelly07
#7 OnMyWayID
#8 Peter Miami
#9 motu
#10 Ken y Leidys


Colombia News


Loading...