Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Colombia US Immigration Portal





Showing Colombia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1407 )
arrowNeed a sponsor? Current income passes limit, but not past years
December 7, 2016, 7:46 am Last comment by permathought
permathought

blank avatar

Read 118 Times
4 Replies



We are a family of four.  I just started a job on the 10th of November were I earn $32.240 annually which is just a bit more than the 125% poverty threshold ($30,375) for our family size.

 

My income on my tax returns for the past three years have been significantly less (like half) of my current income since I was working overseas.  Do they only consider current income, or are they going to look at past income as well?  Would a sponsor be necessary in this case? I'm going to include all pay stubs and a letter from the employer, but I'm concerned that I haven't been working at this place long enough to show a decent work history to USCIS.  (I'll be submitting the application in mid to late January)

 

What do you think?



 
View Topic

arrowMy Stepson
December 4, 2016, 10:22 pm Last comment by Solano
Solano

blank avatar

Read 108 Times
2 Replies



My wife entered the US with a K-1 visa on March 14, 2013 with her 5 yr. old son (my stepson). They both now have a permanent green card. I am getting the N-400 ready to be send this December 14, 2016.

My question is: Do I need to file any form for my stepson? I know that he automatically becomes a US Citizen after my wife (providing everything goes well with the citizenship evaluation).

Thank you all for your help!!!

 



 
View Topic

arrowREF received please Help date line Feb 16 2017
December 2, 2016, 3:56 pm Last comment by E and R
Ida14

blank avatar

Read 366 Times
9 Replies



Hi everyone,

1 year ago my husband and I sent to Vermont USCIS office as many proof of our bona faith marriage,after 1 year we have got a REF asking for more evidence of bona faith marriage but they do not want me to send copies of what we submitted already. What else we can send? This is so frustating and is driving us nuts!
We appreciate advices from people with similar cases.

Thank you so much!!


 
View Topic

arrowWho is the preparer
December 2, 2016, 7:12 am Last comment by permathought
permathought

blank avatar

Read 126 Times
3 Replies



I (USC) am filling out the forms for my wife (B2 visitor now starting AOS process) using the examples and advice on this site with a lawyer.  Does that make me the preparer?  Do I need to fill out that little section at the end of most of the forms or is that only used by a lawyer?

 

For example, on the I-765, it seems like I could be the preparer with no issues, but on the I-131, it talks about submitting a form G-28.

Also on the I-693, I filled out the part as the interpreter since my wife doesn't speak english. 

 

What have you done on your forms and how did it go?



 
View Topic

arrowRFIE on I-765 and I-131 Name Change
November 30, 2016, 11:06 am Last comment by Damara
ANDREAinterpol11

blank avatar

Read 106 Times
2 Replies



Hello! I really need help with this case. I came to the United States with a k1 visa. Im adjusting my status and yesterday I received two letters from USCIS telling me that they were unable to complete the processing of my Advance parole and Employment Authorization card.

Im gonna write what they are asking for exactly how it appears in the letter:

 

Please submit a copy of a Federal Government-issued identity document, such as a passport showing your picture, name and date of birth; a birth certificate with photo ID; a visa issued by a foreign consulate; or a national ID document with photo and/or fingerprint. A previously issued Employment Authorization Card (EAD) is not acceptable evidence. If you have recently married, please also submit a copy of your marriage certificate with your married name.

 

Please provide proof of name change.

 

What I don't understand is if all that Identification documents they are talking about must be from here or from my home country. I already sent them copies of my passport, visa, I-94, Birth certificate, marriage certificate but of course that I have my maiden name in all of these documents so I don't have idea of how can a provide them with proof of my name change, isn't the marriage certificate enough to prove that? I got my social security too, with my married name but it doesn't have a photo on it. I already talked with the courthouse where we got married and they told me that my marriage certificate should be enough but I don't want to send it and then receive another RFE for the same reason. Please somebody help me 

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1407 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Jason & Laura
K1 Visa (2016-12-05)
Robert & Dayana
K1 Visa (2016-12-02)
Jonathan Medina & Samantha Duque
K1 Visa (2016-11-23)
blank avatar William & Claudia
K1 Visa (2016-10-25)
Matteo & John
K1 Visa (2016-10-21)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar mariela & estiven
K1 Visa (2016-12-13)
blank avatar Gabo & Pao
K1 Visa (2016-12-19)
Christopher & Diana
K1 Visa (2016-12-28)
blank avatar Alex & Carolina
K1 Visa (2016-12-29)

Newest Colombia Members


cj8
mimicrandall
karlymariemiller
mkatalina
ida14
andylina2016
jeymymd
franlei
cmunera
dfranco
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 hal 9000
#2 mononoke28
#3 nickd
#4 dakay ♥
#5 narocks
#6 jkelly07
#7 peter miami
#8 onmywayid
#9 motu
#10 james


Colombia News


Loading...