Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

China US Immigration Portal





Showing China Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1482 )
arrowDoes my wife need to bring an original or a copy of her I-864 for her interview? (merged)
December 18, 2014, 11:23 am Last comment by DualityOneness
mmarti11

blank avatar

Read 191 Times
5 Replies



Hi everyone,

My wife has her interview scheduled at the American Embassy in Guangzhou on January 6th and we have been collecting all the required documentation.   Now, we noticed that copies of the sponsor and joint sponsor's I-864s must be taken to the interview.  Now, I submitted all of our original paperwork to the NVC via mail instead of electronic processing, so the NVC should have forwarded a package containing all our original documents to the Embassy, correct?  So if my wife brings copies into the interview, would that suffice in this case?? Or do my mother and I need to refill out signed I-864s and send them to my wife?  

 

My thought process was that the original documents are only required to be brought to the interview if I went through electronic processing.  Could someone point me in the right direction?

Thank you!



 
View Topic

arrowWow! 16 Text Messages & 16 Emails from USCIS in 6 hours.
December 17, 2014, 10:19 am Last comment by Daveykins
DualityOneness



Read 236 Times
4 Replies



:wow: 

 

Ok...I recall some folks posting that they received massive ( :devil:) amount of emails and text messages from USCIS, 

and I couldn't believe I was being (happily) spammed with total of 32 texts and emails over a course of 6 hours

for our AOS/EAD/AP applications.  

 

I am in computer software industry, and its bit hilarious to experience such bug in the message delivery system. 

 

  :rofl:

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowPictures of the Guangzhou Consulate
December 17, 2014, 1:11 am Last comment by Daveykins
RandyW



Read 138 Times
5 Replies



I was at the Guangzhou consulate on Monday for a passport renewal. We took a dry run on Sunday to make sure we could get there, and also to visit the Flower City Square (well worth the trip in itself). I've posted some pictures I took over on CFL. We took a walk all the way around the compound, and Elementary school, which together occupy the entire block.

 

Some Pictures of the New Consulate

珠江 = Zhujiang = Pearl River
 

The cab drivers were ALL over reminding my wife to buckle her seat belt while riding in the front - there is a ¥200 fine in effect.

 

Even so, the subway will take you just about anywhere you want to go.

 

This is the view of the consulate from the B1 exit of the Zhujiang New Town subway station - either Line 2 or Line 6 will get you there.

 

gallery_1846_719_191175.jpg

 

A view to the west down Huali Ave., on the North side of the compound. There are several restaurants and coffee shops - and the Yang's hotel - within a couple of blocks this way. A couple of the restaurants have already closed, but others are apparently doing well.

 

The kiosk on the right will keep your "valuables" for you if you forget to leave your cell phone, camera, etc., back at the hotel.

 

The smallish building in front is for security checks only - the larger building behind it is the "Great Hall", where all the processing takes place.

 

These are the only two buildings really visible from the street - the others are behind a fairly massive wall.

 

gallery_1846_719_405214.jpg



 
View Topic

arrowI'm applying for a CR-1, do I need to fill out an I-130 for wife's son also?
December 16, 2014, 12:14 am Last comment by Darnell
Tom C

blank avatar

Read 148 Times
4 Replies



The instructions for the I-130 state,  "If you are a U.S. citizen you must file a separate Form I-130 for each eligible relative."  But there is no mention on the form about step-son.  Should I fill out an I-130 and check the block for "Child" and then check "No" for "Are you related by adoption?"  I have not adopted my wife's son yet.  He is 4 years old.



 
View Topic

arrowjust married
December 14, 2014, 10:59 am Last comment by Zedayn
notadamnclue



Read 230 Times
5 Replies



we got married .yesterday ..so now the long drawn -out process of getting SS card ..AOS-form...and employment form ..



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1482 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Phil & Mengjiao
K1 Visa (2014-12-03)
blank avatar James & Maggie
K1 Visa (2014-12-02)
blank avatar Pat & Jessy
K1 Visa (2014-12-01)
William & Tian Tian
K1 Visa (2014-11-19)
blank avatar Yuling & Lu
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-13)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar R & L
K1 Visa (2015-01-13)
blank avatar Adam & Badam
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-01-14)
blank avatar Max & Zhenai
K1 Visa (2015-01-20)

Newest China Members


mmarti11
kriggs111
jvarouh
tom c
sandna
zhujc
panxguai
singapal
shmolacu
chaojohn
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 darnell
#2 pushbrk
#3 yuanddan
#4 ryan h
#5 a&b
#6 bigdog
#7 lostinblue
#8 justashooter
#9 exexpat
#10 operator


China News


Loading...