Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

China US Immigration Portal





Showing China Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1392 )
arrowI-129F question regarding children
April 16, 2014, 6:49 pm Last comment by baron555
Cindy&David

blank avatar

Read 129 Times
3 Replies



We are in the process of beginning our K1 Visa and I have a question regarding the I-129F. My fiance (in China) has one child which are not bringing to the US at this time. Do we need to include the childs information on page 3 part 2 child of alien fiance? Appreciate your feedback. Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowFather Applied to Sponsor My Brother, but he is Now Deceased
April 15, 2014, 7:44 pm Last comment by Baileys
FoundNanning

blank avatar

Read 182 Times
2 Replies



I'm asking this question for a close friend of my wife:

 

Several years ago, her Father applied to bring her Brother from China. Her Brother was placed on a long (10 year) list. However, her Father died this year. Now, she would like to start the process herself to bring her brother over here. What should she do re: her Father's previous application? Is there any way for her to "take it over , or does she need to start from "square one"? If so, does she tell Immigration about her Father's previous application and death?

 

TIA

 



 
View Topic

arrowTaxes and foreign income and filing electronically
April 15, 2014, 2:39 pm Last comment by RandyW
PhillyJon

blank avatar

Read 137 Times
5 Replies



I got married in 2012 and filed 2012 taxes jointly, married. My wife was in China so we included a letter a letter saying were were treating her as a resident for 2012. Now 2013 tax year rolls around. She was in China for all of 2013 so we will again treat her as a resident. It's my understanding that we don't need to include a letter the second time around and can file electronically. Is this correct? It'll save me the hassle of hooking up the printer and driving to the post office at 11:59 if so.



 
View Topic

arrowi-130/i-485/i-765/i-131/i-864 checklist, USC spouse
April 15, 2014, 1:22 pm Last comment by izan
izan

blank avatar

Read 150 Times
3 Replies



This is the cover letter we have prepared with a checklist of all the items we are sending. Please let me know if we are missing anything.

 

We are considering buying the ACCO fasteners. Is the format really important? We have an oversized birth certificate so it might not look as pretty.

 

Thank you

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

 

 

Month YY, 20XX

 

Concurrent Filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) , I-131 (Application for Travel Document)

 

Petitioner (U.S. Citizen): XXX

Beneficiary (Alien Spouse): YYY

 

Dear Sir/ Madam:

 

Please kindly find enclosed concurrent filing of forms: I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization), I-131 (Application for Travel Document).

 

Contents include:

 

1. Check in the amount of US$420 for I-130

 

2. Check in the amount of US$1,070 for I-485

 

3. Form G1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

 

4. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative

• Copy of US Citizen’s passport

• Copy of beneficiary’s passport (ID page, F-1 Visa, I-94)

• Copy of marriage certificate

• G325A signed by US Citizen

• G325A signed by beneficiary

• Passport photo of US Citizen (attached with a paper clip to Form I-130 and signed)

• Passport photo of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-130 and signed)

• Evidence of Bona fide Marriage

- Copy of joint bank account information

- Copy of common credit card information

- Affidavits for Bona Fide Marriage

- Picture that document relationship and marriage

 

5. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status

 

• Copy of Birth Certificate with English translation

• Copy of beneficiary’s passport (ID page, F-1 Visa, I-94)

• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-485 and signed)

• Form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (Completed by a Civil Surgeon sealed in an envelope)

• G325A signed by beneficiary

• Copy of I-20 Form

• Form I-864 Affidavit of Support

• Sponsor's proof of U.S. citizen status

• Sponsor's tax return (2011-2013) and pay stubs

1. 2013

- 1040

- W2

- Last 6 months pay stub
2. 2012
-IRS tax return transcript
3. 2011
-IRs tax return transcript

 

6. I-765 Application For Employment Document

• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-765 and signed)

• Copy of beneficiary’s passport (ID page, F-1 Visa, I-94)

 

7. I-131 Application For Travel Document

• Copy of beneficiary’s passport (ID page, F-1 Visa, I-94)

• 2 passport photos of beneficiary (attached with a paper clip to Form I-131 and signed)

 

 

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date. Please feel free to contact me, if you have any questions. Thank you very much for your help.

 

 

Sincerely,

 

Signature of Petitioner: Date:

 

Signature of Beneficiary: Date:



 
View Topic

arrowwhich to use I-864 or I-864a - IR5
April 15, 2014, 1:10 pm Last comment by Darnell
Ming

blank avatar

Read 81 Times
2 Replies



Hi VJ members,

 

Here is my issues:

 

My wife is bring both of her parent to the states. Both I-130 was approved.  My wife have no income and I will be the only sponsor. She will complete the I-864. What form do I completed? I-864? I-864a?

 

Situation:

 

S1. wife's dad: I-864 (wife) and I-864 (me:For Q1 what do I check? 1.a, 1.b, 1.c, 1.d, 1.e)

      wife's mom: I-864 (wife) and I-864 (me:For Q1 what do I check? 1.a, 1.b, 1.c, 1.d, 1.e)

 

S2. wife's dad: I-864 (wife) and I-864a (me)

      wife's mom: I-864 (wife) and I-864a (me)

 

S3. wife's dad & mom: I-864 (wife) and I-864 (me:For Q1 what do I check? 1.a, 1.b, 1.c, 1.d, 1.e)

 

S4. wife's dad & mom: I-864 (wife) and I-864a (me)

 

Which Situation is correct? S1? S2? S3? S4?

Will her parent interview together? 

 

Any ideas will be helpful!

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 1392 )



Recent Visa Approvals


John & Lan
K1 Visa (2014-04-10)
Steve & Hong
K1 Visa (2014-04-10)
blank avatar Justin & Juan
K1 Visa (2014-04-03)
blank avatar Timmy & Fei Fei
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-03-27)
Gu & Effie
K1 Visa (2014-03-10)

Upcoming Interviews


blank avatar Ma & An
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-04-23)
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-04-23)
blank avatar chris & cindy
K1 Visa (2014-04-30)
Bruce & Yuzhen
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-05-06)
blank avatar Ramon & Beili
K1 Visa (2014-05-08)

Newest China Members


gabi and uri
cindy&david
izan
yanglan
aiqin smith
jhk
syedminhajhasan
minglian
ductyler
tuzi and niu
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 darnell
#2 pushbrk
#3 yuanddan
#4 ryan h
#5 a&b
#6 bigdog
#7 justashooter
#8 lostinblue
#9 hell0w0rld
#10 operator


China News


Loading...