Jump to content
AngelieBalidbid

HOW WE MET - K1 VISA PACKET

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello! We are in the process of making our k1 packet here. I just wanna ask if we needed to make another letter of our love story? Because my Fiance already made a long letter of how we first met and when he went here to visit me on the 129F form question 54? Thank you!

Edited by AngelieBalidbid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the 129F they just need a general outline, one or two sentences will be fine.


--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AngelieBalidbid said:

Ohh okay! Thanks! So we need to answer it brieftly for the 129f form and make another letter for "Our Love Story" part, right?

I'm not sure what the "our love story" part is? What form is that?


--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, AngelieBalidbid said:

It's 129F form, we're in the process of making our K1 Visa packet. :)

What section of 129F form is that? Question 54 is just details of your meeting within the 2 years. Look at the room they give you to write it - they are not expecting War and Peace, just a couple of sentences and when and where you met, and for how long.

You need to provide evidence of this meeting too - plane tickets, photos, receipts, boarding passes, passport stamps.

They aren't interested in a love story, just the facts.

If you met online before meeting in person, need to show that its not a marriage broker.

Edited by Limey

--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Limey said:

What section of 129F form is that? Question 54 is just details of your meeting within the 2 years. Look at the room they give you to write it - they are not expecting War and Peace, just a couple of sentences and when and where you met, and for how long.

You need to provide evidence of this meeting too - plane tickets, photos, receipts, boarding passes, passport stamps.

They aren't interested in a love story, just the facts.

If you met online before meeting in person, need to show that its not a marriage broker.

Ohh got it! Yeah, thank you so much! You're very helpful. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, AngelieBalidbid said:

Ohh okay! Thanks! So we need to answer it brieftly for the 129f form and make another letter for "Our Love Story" part, right?

Please don't write a novel or a love story, just keep with the facts of when you meet.

 

I suggest to keep it short and direct and make sure it fits on the 1-129f form without doing a supplemental page.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, AngelieBalidbid said:

Ohh okay! Thanks! So we need to answer it brieftly for the 129f form and make another letter for "Our Love Story" part, right?

I totally did a short (1 page) story telling about how we met and then realized that it needed to be more about meeting in the last two years :D So I just altered the ending to include meeting, it doesn't have to be a love letter/story, it can literally be just facts. But I think it shows my love with my time and effort put into that letter. So just double check the instructions and make sure the letter fits the criteria. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Fadae said:

I totally did a short (1 page) story telling about how we met and then realized that it needed to be more about meeting in the last two years :D So I just altered the ending to include meeting, it doesn't have to be a love letter/story, it can literally be just facts. But I think it shows my love with my time and effort put into that letter. So just double check the instructions and make sure the letter fits the criteria. 

Ahh I see. So you didn't make any "Love Story" kinda letter. You just submitted a long supplemental page of question 54 and write your love story and what you two did when you met up?

 

 

I'm planning to make a brief answer on question 54 and make another letter of our "Love Story" on how we met etc. Is it okay? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, AngelieBalidbid said:

Ahh I see. So you didn't make any "Love Story" kinda letter. You just submitted a long supplemental page of question 54 and write your love story and what you two did when you met up?

 

I'm planning to make a brief answer on question 54 and make another letter of our "Love Story" on how we met etc. Is it okay? Thanks

4

I actually wrote, "See Attached Paper" in 54, so yes, as far as I know, that's okay. My i-129f was approved like that. My letter is a love story but also has a lot of facts towards the end, like when we met in the last two years, what we did, places we visited etc. I just had so many printed chats and pictures that I didn't think the letter needed to be too long. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, AngelieBalidbid said:

Ahh I see. So you didn't make any "Love Story" kinda letter. You just submitted a long supplemental page of question 54 and write your love story and what you two did when you met up?

 

 

I'm planning to make a brief answer on question 54 and make another letter of our "Love Story" on how we met etc. Is it okay? Thanks

no love story required.  Why do people think this?  Answer Q 54 and that is it

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Fadae said:

I actually wrote, "See Attached Paper" in 54, so yes, as far as I know, that's okay. My i-129f was approved like that. My letter is a love story but also has a lot of facts towards the end, like when we met in the last two years, what we did, places we visited etc. I just had so many printed chats and pictures that I didn't think the letter needed to be too long. :)

ahh haha thank you so much! We're planning to send 10 pictures of us and our family altogether and 3 screenshots of convos per month. May I ask how many exactly did you sent before? You're very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, payxibka said:

no love story required.  Why do people think this?  Answer Q 54 and that is it

nahh, because many people said that they received RFE by not including "Our love story". I personally don't want anymore of that but im scared that we may receive RFE because of it in the future so we just wanna make sure we're good to go! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, AngelieBalidbid said:

ahh haha thank you so much! We're planning to send 10 pictures of us and our family altogether and 3 screenshots of convos per month. May I ask how many exactly did you sent before? You're very helpful.

I personally sent 34 photos (22 in proof of ongoing relationship and 12 for proof of having met in the past two years). Each photo was written on the back with the date, where it was taken, and a description of what we were doing and who we were with. My fiance and I decided to go with "the more the better" mindset since he is from North Africa and they tend to scrutinize that area more. 

 

That sounds about what I printed out in terms of conversations and then I also included call logs for a couple months. 

 

When I made my packet, I made a cover letter but also made mini table of contents for both the "Proof of Ongoing Relationship" and "Proof of having met for the past two years, it helped organize my photos and many conversations. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×