Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In a few weeks, I will submit the I-751 form along with documents in hopes of getting my ten year green card. Does anyone have any advice as to what documents would be best for showing that my wife and I have a genuine marriage and live together. I am listing all the documents we have already enclosed:

1) Copy of green card (front and back)
2) Marriage certificate
3) Two most recent joint tax return transcripts 
4) Copy of current lease 
5) Power bills in both our names
6) Water bills in my name
7) Wifi bills in wife's name
8 ) 4 most recent pay stubs showing address for both of us
9) Front and back of health insurance cards 
10) Joint bank statements from when I received conditional gc
11) Copy of benefit sheet from wife's employer showing health insurance, dental and vision insurance, and life insurance policies for both of us.
12) Auto insurance sheet showing both names 
13) Rental extension for 2018-2019
14) Front and back of driver's licenses (both show same previous address)
15) Support letters from my wife's mother and sister

16) Photos of us together and with wife's family. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, crazypharmtech said:

In a few weeks, I will submit the I-751 form along with documents in hopes of getting my ten year green card. Does anyone have any advice as to what documents would be best for showing that my wife and I have a genuine marriage and live together. I am listing all the documents we have already enclosed:

1) Copy of green card (front and back)
2) Marriage certificate
3) Two most recent joint tax return transcripts 
4) Copy of current lease 
5) Power bills in both our names
6) Water bills in my name
7) Wifi bills in wife's name
8 ) 4 most recent pay stubs showing address for both of us
9) Front and back of health insurance cards 
10) Joint bank statements from when I received conditional gc
11) Copy of benefit sheet from wife's employer showing health insurance, dental and vision insurance, and life insurance policies for both of us.
12) Auto insurance sheet showing both names 
13) Rental extension for 2018-2019
14) Front and back of driver's licenses (both show same previous address)
15) Support letters from my wife's mother and sister

16) Photos of us together and with wife's family. Thank you

I would leave off number 15 because those are not needed. But other than that everything looks good and should be way more than needed that is why #15 is not needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, crazypharmtech said:

We have lived at 3 different addresses since we got married....should I send all 3 leases? 

Definitely, ALL rental history during the marriage. And quarterly bills from FPL for such addresses with both of your names on it ( if applicable) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems pretty good list. As said, even better to include all rental leases if they show both of your names.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×