Jump to content
jack1564

i-751 ROC for K2 fee returned, Children not linkable

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

as the title says,  my son came a year after me on his K2 visa, mine expire next month ( 2 years ) but him doesn't expire till dec 2018 


this is the explanation on the letter i received :

" children not linkable : 595 and 85 $ for bio fee $, " child name " cannot be included in a joint petition filed by your biological parent and step parent due to the fact that you did not acquired conditional resident status  concurrently with the parent or within 90 days from the date that they obtained conditional residence, children therefore  will require their own Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence.

 

i suppose i have to his own ROC i-751 which means i will have to pay the 595 fee + 85 fee for biometrics .....now my question is, can i do this whenever i want before 90 before his green card expire or do i have to wait for the 90 days pre green card expiration ???

 

thanks in advance !!    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, jack1564 said:

wow i was not expecting that !! that means i will have to pay full fees for him to next year !

Well yes. If you don't adjust K2 status within 90 days of receiving your card you do have to pay full fees. 

 

This also gives you time to save for it - 15 bucks a week should be enough to have the money for the fees ready next year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×