7 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi! My interview in Naples is approaching so I'd like to have your opinion. Do you see any red flag in our relationship?

This is our relationship:

My husband (USC) was previously married twice. Both times to USCs and he never petitioned for anyone before. His last divorce was finalized in October 2013.

I never got married before and nobody petitioned for me before.

He is in the army and got sent to Italy in 2014.

We met at a Halloween party in 2014. Right after we met he deployed for a short period of time so we kept in touch via FB, Skype, emails. And I sent him care packages.

He finally came back inMarch 2015. His mom and grandma flew here to visit him and meet me in April 2015.

We got married in August 2015 and lived together ever since. We don't have kids yet.

Last year we went to Colorado to visit his family and friends for Thanksgiving.

We applied for the green card because we got military orders to our new duty station. 

He is 34 and I am 30.

Our interview is right after our second year anniversary. 

USCIS approved the petition without RFE.

What do you guys think?

thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Open and shut case :D No issue. Don't stress! All the best with the interview. Go break a leg (figuratively).

 

He's never petitioned foreigners before, you're from a low fraud country, didn't meet till after his divorce finalization and his family is in on the relationship from the beginning. Can't get any better than that.

Edited by KULtoATL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ValeZamp said:

Thank you!! Funny thing: I broke my leg a few months ago lol

I'm so nervous for the interview. I don't know why :-/

That is kind of funny. But I assure you I didn't stalk you :jest:

 

It's normal to be nervous. I am too because my K-1 interview is the week after next. Who wouldn't be when our relationship and marriage date depends solely on the consular officer who interviews us :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.