Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Great people, 

 

I am in a BIG Dillemma, I got married ( my wife is a US citizen since birth) on June 13 2014  and my Greencard expires on May 11 2017 

I wanted to file for US citizenship instead of a 10year greencard, but the problem is I had to be married for 3 years with a US citizen ( per uscis), but looking at the date of the expiration of the GC that would be 1month too soon. 

Should I file for US citizenship or go with the 10year greencard and play it safe? 

Does anyone have any experience with this or any good advice, what should I do? 

 

Regards, 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter if you have been married for 3 or 20 years, you can't skip the ROC and go directly to citizenship. You need to file for ROC first.

 

Besides, it's not about how long you'rve been married anyway. You have to be married to a US citizen AND be an LPR (ie having a greencard) for three years. I assume you've only had a greencard for two years?


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Scandi said:

Doesn't matter if you have been married for 3 or 20 years, you can't skip the ROC and go directly to citizenship. You need to file for ROC first.

 

Besides, it's not about how long you'rve been married anyway. You have to be married to a US citizen AND be an LPR (ie having a greencard) for three years. I assume you've only had a greencard for two years?

 

You know what.. as I was reading your answer I realized that! You're totally right.. it's also in the instructions.. you have to have your GC for at least 3 years.. I think I got confused because someone told me that that was not the case anymore and being married for 3 years is sufficient. Thanks though! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is not true.

you only can apply for citizenship after 3 years of LPR if you are still married with the same person. not Only after 3 years of marriage.  .

so you should apply for ROC first to keep your residence. 

Edited by inloveVEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the 2 year of having a conditional permanent residency count towards the 3 years? So If I have my conditional green card for two years then apply for removal of conditions ( form I-751) I am eligible to apply for citizenship the next year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, e-l-l-e said:

Does the 2 year of having a conditional permanent residency count towards the 3 years? So If I have my conditional green card for two years then apply for removal of conditions ( form I-751) I am eligible to apply for citizenship the next year?

Yes, the 2 years of having a conditional permanent residency count. You can apply for naturalization (Form N-400) after 2years and 9 months after becoming a permanent resident and your I-751 is approved. Sometimes, if the process for removing the conditions takes too long, your time for I-400 is already up and you can apply for Naturalization. In some cases the USCIS makes a decision on both applications at the same time. It all depends on the individual case.


M.H.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×