Jump to content
Christopher F

Wife already had Tourist Visa, can she enter while I-130 is processing?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

Thanks to all who help contribute the great info on this site that has helped me a lot so far!

I'm posting this question because all the other threads get filled up with off-topic questions etc.

Question:

My Brazilian wife had a J1 student visa- and currently has a valid us tourist visa. We got our NOA1 about a month and a half ago. Is she free to travel here for a vacation? Any precautions I need to take or anything we need to do?

Does she have any chance at all to get denied at customs when she arrives here? Can her traveling here, in any way, negatively affect our ongoing CR1 visa process?

Thanks in advance to any replies I receive!

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is free to travel here, but is not guaranteed entry. She should bring documents with that show strong ties to her country and be prepared to explain why she needs to return. Yes, they can deny her. Yes, they will know she has a pending immigrant visa application. No, it will not hurt you if she does get denied at POE.

People travel to the US on visitors visas all the time while they have immigrant appliations pending! But plenty of them get denied, too. There's really no way to know! But you don't lose anything by trying.

EDIT: the only way it could harm you is if she lies to the customs officers. So, don't do that :)

Edited by afortunada

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she have any chance at all to get denied at customs when she arrives here?

Yes. There is always a chance. A valid tourist visa does not guarantee entrance into the U.S. When she was granted the tourist visa, was she married to you at the time?

She should bring strong ties to Brazil at the time of travel.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the input so far guys!

She was issued the tourist visa a few years ago, before we were married. She's not working now, so I can't really think of any "strong ties" that she has to Brazil. No house payments etc. No real obligations. Could that be a problem? I'd hate to waste $1500 on a plane ticket when I could just as easily go down there.

Any further advice/help is appreciated! :)

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A year and a half ago when my husband filed the petition for us asked me to apply for a tourist visa to spend the summer with him and he even booked the tickets. Although I had all the evidence of coming back such as business, bank statement, property but I was denied the visa and lost the tickets fees.

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove double post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the input so far guys!

She was issued the tourist visa a few years ago, before we were married. She's not working now, so I can't really think of any "strong ties" that she has to Brazil. No house payments etc. No real obligations. Could that be a problem? I'd hate to waste $1500 on a plane ticket when I could just as easily go down there.

Any further advice/help is appreciated! :)

Chris

I personally wouldn't risk it and would just go down there, but again that is totally up to you. My husband was denied coming to see me in the US, so that comes just from my experience! He had school, work, house, children... Everything to return to in Mexico.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/28/2016 at 7:47 PM, Christopher F said:

Thanks for the input so far guys!

She was issued the tourist visa a few years ago, before we were married. She's not working now, so I can't really think of any "strong ties" that she has to Brazil. No house payments etc. No real obligations. Could that be a problem? I'd hate to waste $1500 on a plane ticket when I could just as easily go down there.

Any further advice/help is appreciated! :)

Chris

My wife applied for an ESTA after we were married (she had an old one but needed a new one because she got a passport with my last name). Her ESTA was approved and then we travelled together through Dublin (pre-flight immigration). We were in "secondary screening" for about an hour and a half. She eventually made it through, but it was touch and go and generally a very bad experience. She hasn't tried again. She, like your wife, didn't have "strong" ties because she had just recently been made redundant, so she moved back in with her parents (Why bother looking for work and paying for an apartment when she was moving to the US soon? Makes sense to us).

The thing that surprised me most about the whole experience actually was how little the immigration officer actually knew. I expected them to key in her passport and have something pop up onto the computer saying she was applying to immigrant. People always say "they will know". The guy at the primary screening asked us no questions, and refused to see any of the paperwork we brought (which included a copy of our NOA2/USCIS completion paperwork saying it was being forwarded to the NVC). He sent us to secondary as soon as he saw she had a UK passport and I had a US passport. The man in secondary took us into separate rooms and started berating me for trying to get her into country the "wrong way". He called us stupid, and told me he worked for 10 years in immigration so can "see through our " (actual words used). It was only after about 20 minutes of verbal abuse that I was able to get a word in edgewise to say that we had applied for her immigration and it had gone through USCIS and was being forwarded to the NVC. He hadn't looked at any of my paperwork before then. He was genuinely surprised, took the paper, left the room and came back 10 minutes later saying we were "lucky" we had that paperwork. Very strange experience. He also was very clear that airline tickets do not prove "intent" to return to your home country. By his argument, nothing actually proves intent. He said "even if she has a job and a house, how can you prove to me she won't just leave it behind and stay in the US?"

Not saying all experiences are like this. I've heard good things from other people, but the harassment just turned us off trying. Unfortunately we've had some unexpected delays so we've only been able to see each other once between August and now which was less than we would have liked and we still have probably 3 months to go before the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered US with my B2 visa while my application was still pending for approval at USCIS. I printed my NOA1 but they never ask for it. The CBP officer asked me if i have any intention to immigrate. I told him "yes but not now and that We have applied for IR-1 and currently pending for approval". 

 

Then he asked few other questions - how long we've been married (6yrs), how old is my husband (32). They didnt ask any documents from me.

 

Like all feedbacks i got from others prior to my travelling, just be honest and stay calm. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×