Jump to content
Ray & Andrea

Questions about co sponsor for K1 Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am writing about the affidavit of support for a K1 visa. My son does not quite make enough money at this time, and, I am willing to co sponsor. I do make more than enough money (3 times more). However...I do not own any real property at this time. I do have life insurance through work, but It does not have any cash value at this time. Is this going to mean that I cannot co sponsor the K1 Visa? :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really depends on which country or the CO interviewing to accept a joint sponsor for K1 mostly they don't accept any. The petitioner must meet the poverty guidelines set unfortunately.

I am not sure of Mexico but you wont need property to add to your income if the income is actually sufficient to meet the guidelines.


It really depends on which country or the CO interviewing to accept a joint sponsor for K1 mostly they don't accept any. The petitioner must meet the poverty guidelines set unfortunately.

I am not sure of Mexico but you wont need property to add to your income if the income is actually sufficient to meet the guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not quite true that most embassies do not accept a co sponsor. I would say most actually do. If your income is three times the 125% poverty level, it is adequate to be a co sponsor, no need for property or life insurance.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×