Jump to content
DaveSana

Successfully used Intending Immigrant's Foreign Income with I-864 (DCF)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Successfully used Intending Immigrant's Foreign Income with I-864



Filed for an immigrant visa, CR1, directly at the Embassy in Manila (DCF) a few weeks ago.



The I-864 instructions state that the income of the intending immigrant might be used as household income under the condition that the income will continue from the same source after immigration.



Spouse works in Manila for an international consulting firm, with many offices in the US.


Spouse will continue to work for the same firm from one of their offices in the US after immigration.



Included the intending immigrant's foreign income in the I-864.



Our application was approved under that condition.



Received the immigrant visa.



Dave


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am glad you got your visa, but what you are stating here is always what we have said; foreign income ONLY counts if it continues from the same source once you immigrate.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Pengiun_ie

It was NOT THAT easy, actually.

There was more to it than that, not regarding our case specifically, but regarding the proper interpretation of the law itself.

The consular officer and supervisor were not so sure.

Dave

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for sharing. It will come in handy for someone to know the specifics.


Pkg Sent:9/13/16


Received at Chicago Lock box: 9/16/16


Received Texts: 9/30/16


NOA1 Received: 10/4/16 : Receipt Date of 9/19/16


Bio Appt letter Received: 10/12/16


Bio Appt completed: 10/24/16


Card in production: 11/17/16


Combo Card received 11/25/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Chardan Ne

Thanks for the note.

We decided to base our application on the income of the intending immigrant. (Was easy to document while in Manila, so we went that way.)

We thought it would be straightforward, based on the I-864 instructions, and the regulations, as we understood them.

As it turned out, it was NOT so easy.

The Consular Officer, and the Pre-Screening Consular Officer, each had questions about the regulations - whether employment income that was currently being paid outside of the US by a firm, that would continue to be paid by the same firm from inside the US upon immigration, actually was allowed for under the regulations.

The consular officer seemed to think that the - "or some other lawful source" - clause actually could be interpreted to mean "some other lawful US source of employment".

The consular conferred with their supervisor, and the result was that the consular officer said they would need to review the regulations in more detail later that day, and that we would either get the visa or get a letter.

The regulations, and legal commentary about the regulations, suggested that some lawyers/officials felt that the regulations were too vague, and that one reasonable interpretation supported essentially an Adjustment-of-Status-with-an-existing-US-based-employment view.

I provided some of the regulations at the interview. The Consular Officer said they still had questions about them, and had to do some additional research.

The consular officer specifically said there was NO question about our facts in this case, or about the income continuing and being sufficient. The only question was about the proper interpretation of the regulations themselves.

During our weeks of research, it was very hard to find actual cases where this was done. There were said to be some foreign income-based applications approved in the UK, and in Jerusalem, Israel, but we could not find out much about them. And we could not find anything specific involving the Embassy in Manila, and how they adjudicated such applications.

It was not easy convincing the consular officer.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen ot happen in London quite a few times, probably very unusual in PI.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

POE Today Dec 22, 1016!

Arrived with my spouse, at JFK!

No issues whatsoever.

Extremely smooth entry.

Took 3 minutes, tops.

Generous posters here at VisaJourney were instrumental in helping us understand, prepare for, and obtain our tourist visa, and now spousal visa.

Thanks, Folks.

Forward and Upward!

Dave and Sana

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×