Jump to content
HappyD

I-751: Is this information sufficient?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I have finally completed my comprehensive package of information!! :) Can someone please comment that I have everything covered? Thank you so much!!

Firstly, I will include a cover letter (still to prepare, but I see there is a template on here :)) and my completed I-751.

Secondly, here is my table of contents:

1) Copy of permanent residency card (front and back)

2) Birth certificate for child born to the marriage (along with supporting information to this)

3) Residential Lease

4) Affidavits (three in total - from family friends)

5) Financial Records

- 2014 & 2013 Tax Transcripts

- 2014 & 2013 W2 and tax return

- Joint Credit Card Account with Transaction History

- Joint Checking Account with Transaction History

I HAVE NOT included copies of our credit cards (although the visajourney advice notes suggest we should??) for security reasons - is this an essential item?

Is there anything else i should include in this section?

6) Travel

Captures evidence from two trips we have completed together. Evidence includes rental car receipts, boarding passes and pictures

7) Joint Documentation and Greeting Cards

Includes health insurance cards, our driving licenses (show the same residential address), car insurance cards, utilities, Sam's Club and greeting cards sent to us both.

8) Family Pictures

This section captures pictures from when my Green Card was awarded to the present time.

9) Cards of Affection to Each Other

Includes Birthday cards, Anniversary cards, Valentine's cards etc...

10) Additional address information

Includes items which were sent to us as individuals over the past year or so - all to our residential address.

Thanks for taking time to read!!


AOS
2013-04-16 Sent AOS Package via USPS Priority Mail
2013-04-18 Delivered at Chicago IL

2013-04-19 Registered as Received (x3)
2013-04-26 Emails (x3) and Text Messages (x3) Received @1:50am
2013-04-26 Check Cashed

2013-04-25 NOA1 Date (x3)

2013-05-03 Receipt of Bio. Appt. for 2013-05-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds great. :D It's probably actually more than you need.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd replace the affidavits with copies of your wills and healthcare powers of attorney, but you seem to have a lot otherwise.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In our initial submission we included joint credit card information, retirement accounts with my wife listed as beneficiary.

It seems that lately, the USCIS minions want as many "marriage bonafides" (their term) as possible. For our recent ROC RFE experience, the USCIS minion wanted ALL of the joint account financial records since the inception of the marriage. We also included wills, DPOAs, living wills, for each of us.

Our initial submission weighed in at around six pounds, the RFE follow-up submission came in at just under four pounds, we included everything 'cept the kitchen sink. Hopefully you won't get the micro-detail adjudicator that we ended up with.

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every thing looks decent, you should be good.


Removal Of Conditions

02/17/2015 - I-751 package sent to USCIS California Center via USPS

02/19/2015 - NOA issued

03/17/2015 - Biometrics

08/24/2015 - New GC produced

09/04/2015 - 10 Year GC in HAND (199th DAY)

Naturalization N 400

03/07/2016 - N 400 package sent to USCIS Phoenix, AZ Lockbox via USPS

03/15/2016 - NOA issued

04/04/2016 - Biometrics

07/20/2016 - Interview for Naturalization

08/25/2016 - Oath Ceremony (I'm a CITIZEN of United States)

"Though patience be a jaded mare, yet she will plod" - Sir William Shakespeare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just remember - the evidence should be since the date of your marriage - not the date of your POE. Lots of people make this mistake....

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have nice evidence, but if you want a picky suggestion on organization, here goes.....

2014 & 2013 Tax Transcripts

2014 & 2013 W2 and tax return

Those are redundant. Pick the transcripts. Less paper bulk.

7) Joint Documents and Greeting cards

Greeting cards seem odd here. Better fit with the mail category #10.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×