Jump to content
MAD King

B Visa Process at US Embassy?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello you fine people here on this forum.

I am hoping to find some answers on a problem.

I met a woman in 2010. She is from Ukraine and we always had good contact over the years.

Recently, she wanted to visit me and her visa got denied last week with the standard letter 214(b)

We do not understand this, because she is married and has a child.

I think the mistake we made was that I filled the appliation out and added me as the sponsor, but this is not my questions I have.

The question is: Is there a waiting time to re-apply for the visa and do they look into the first application for comparissons?

Thank you

Edited by MAD King

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no so called waiting time for reapplying visitor visa after rejection, it all depends on how soon how can prepare convincing documents for the next interview.

However, the rejection for first application will always considered in all her subsequent applications no matter how soon or how late she applies.

If the sole reason for her visit to US is to visit u, a US citizen, whom she met and have been in a kinda relationship type, the counselor might still think she might plan to stay with you and not return back......

It all depends on how convincing her documents will be.....

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to ignore your user name for a second and ask: are you male? If so, the consulate probably has a lot of questions about why this woman would want to visit you if she has a husband and child.

A visa is not a right, they will analyze your story and your reasons to visit the country and accept or deny you based on those. It all boils down to the likelihood she is intending to illegally immigrate.

Edited by F1H1I130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does sound very odd, and no doubt the Consulate thought so as well.

She can apply as often as she like and obviously her file would be consulted when reviewing future applications.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×