Jump to content
James.silvia

Immigration Visa IR1 - first steps and timings

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I am Italian and my husband (we got married May 30th) is an american soldier. After spending 5 years in Italy (where he met me 4 years ago), he got stationed in South Carolina. I followed him for the first 6 months with a tourist visa then I needed to come back to Italy for a trade show for work + for the visa expiration. After a few weeks, I wanted to leave again on a 6 months visa, but it got denied to me - no particular reason, just they wanted me to get in the States with an actual visa and I agree as I know how tough the US is with this things and I am all about it. So, We decided to get married, he came to Italy a couple of months ago and we married.

Now I am in Italy and he is in America and we are trying to get the Immigration visa for spouses IR-1.

My first questions are:

- We sent the petition a month ago - does anyone know how long it takes to get an answer on the approval?

- He will need to leave for an army special training for the next 3 months - he Leaves August 21st. If I will be the agent of myself, would the NVC send the paperworks to my house in Italy or I need to get an agent in USA? My sister and her family live in the Stase, would this help?

- How long does it take from the visa petition approval to the interview?

- Is there anything we can do, as he is a soldier (has been for 10 years with 4 deployments) to speed up the process?

Thank you so much for your help.

My best,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did u apply for !30? Correct?

It usually takes 5 months to get an approval but when i called USCIS a lady told me it can take up to 12 months and the second time i called a guy told me 5 months sometimes a bit more or a bit less depends on your case.. Did they find u inadmissible to enter the US?
And sorry to tell u but no, is no special treatment for our army..sad


“Finish each day and be done with it. You have done what you could. Some blunders and absurdities no doubt crept in; forget them as soon as you can. Tomorrow is a new day. You shall begin it serenely and with too high a spirit to be encumbered with your old nonsense.Ralph Waldo Emerson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if you have been married less than two years at the time of entry into the US, you will get a CR-1.

The whole process takes 8 to 14 months, depending on how efficient you are with then needed paper work/fees, and the whole randomness of the USCIS/NVC/Embassy.

I would expect 5-6 months at the USCIS. One month transition time to NVC from USCIS. Two to four months at the NVC. Then the embassy is a very big variable...two weeks to 6 months depending on your embassy as every embassy is different.

I believe you receive the most important papers via email. I would have my mail sent to a US address purely for speed of the process.

Really, this should be no problem as long as you gather all the appropriate evidence/forms/translations. As you are planning for the future documents keep everything organized and labeled. Make 4-5 copies of everything, this will save time in the future. If you don't have a social security number, get an ITIN number...so you can file your taxes jointly. Be sure to do your taxes ASAP, so you have the forms ready for your AOS which I would expect you will be filing around February of next year....if you don't need it for the AOS/IV packet, you will definitely need it for your updated AOS you have to take to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×